“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-36

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2626]
 
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. How many more houses has been sanctioned by the Union Government under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana for the poor?

a) 1 lakh

b) 1.5 lakh

c) 2 lakh

d) 2.5 lakh

e) 3 lakh

  1. Which of the following bank has won the Champion Security Award 2018 at the 14th Visa Asia Pacific Security Summit in the India and South Asia category?

a) SBI

b) ICICI Bank

c) HDFC Bank

d) Yes Bank

e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

  1. How much amount has been sanctioned by the Indian government for its newly introduced scheme Seva Bhoj Yojana for fiscal ending 2020?

a) Rs 325 crore

b) Rs 350 crore

c) Rs 375 crore

d) Rs 400 crore

e) Rs 425 crore

  1. The Centre has set up Cauvery Water Management Authority to address water sharing dispute. How much amount has been sanctioned by the Government for its initial operations?

a) Rs 5 Crore

b) Rs 10 Crore

c) Rs 15 Crore

d) Rs 25 Crore

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following bank has tied up with the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) to organise a cleanliness drive at Yamuna’s Kalindi Kunj ghat in New Delhi?

a) Axis Bank

b) PNB

c) SBI

d) ICICI Bank

e) Yes Bank

  1. Tata Motors Ltd has signed a MoU with which state government to promote e-Mobility in the State?

a) Odisha

b) Telangana

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) Gujarat

  1. Giuseppe Conte is the prime minister of which of the following country?

a) Greece

b) Italy

c) France

d) Germany

e) Scotland

  1. Who has been conferred with the ‘Santokbaa Humanitarian’ award 2018?

a) Narayan Desai

b) Kailash Satyarthi

c) A S Kiran Kumar

d) Both a and b

e) Both b and c

  1. When the first official World Bicycle Day (WBD-2018) is observed?

a) May 27

b) May 19

c) June 7

d) July 12

e) June 3

  1. ICC has inducted 4 new countries in their ODI rankings list for the first time. Which of the given countries is not one among them?

a) Netherlands

b) Nepal

c) Scotland

d) UAE

e) France

  1. What is the minimum net worth of the Infrastructure Finance Company?

a) 500 crores

b) 100 crores

c) 300 crores

d) 200 crores

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following bank launched ‘Keya’ an AI-powered voice bot?

a) Karur Vysya Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) IndusInd Bank

  1. What is the abbreviation of BBPS?

a) Bharat Back-end Partial Service

b) Bharat Balance Payment Service

c) Bharat Bill Payment System

d) Bharat Banking Paid-up System

e) None of these

  1. Name the bank which has approved a proposal to increase its borrowing limit up to Rs. 2 lakh crore?

a) ICICI Bank

b) SBI

c) IndusInd Bank

d) HDFC Bank

e) Axis Bank

  1. What does ‘E’ stands for in SARFAESI Act?

a) Economic

b) Earning

c) Enforcement

d) Extortion

e) None of these

  1. “A Friend You can Bank” Upon is the tagline of which bank?

a) Syndicate Bank

b) Vijaya Bank

c) Canara Bank

d) United Bank of India

e) None of these

  1. Veda Krishnamurthy related to which sports?

a) Tennis

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Hockey

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following is the classical dance of Kerala?

a) Kathakali

b) Rauf

c) Kuchipudi

d) Kathak

e) None of these

  1. Pritzker Prize related to which field?

a) Journalism

b) Science and Technology

c) Architecture

d) Medicine

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present chief minister of Madhya Pradesh?

a) Devendra Fadnavis

b) Raghubar Das

c) Mukul Sangma

d) Lal Thanwala

e) None of these

Answers:

1). Answer: B

The Centre has approved construction of 1.5 lakh houses for urban poor under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. The Housing and Urban Affairs Ministry announced that latest approval entails an investment of Rs. 7,227 crore with central assistance of Rs. 2,209 crore.

2). Answer: C

HDFC Bank has been conferred with the Champion Security Award 2018 at the 14th Visa Asia Pacific Security Summit for second time in a row in the India and South Asia category.

3). Answer: A

The Ministry of Culture, Government of India has introduced a new scheme namely Seva Bhoj Yojna with a total outlay of Rs. 325.00 Crores for Financial Years 2018-19 and 2019-20.

4). Answer: E

The Centre has constituted the Cauvery Water Management Authority (CMA) to address river water sharing disputes among the states of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and Puducherry. Government will initially contribute a sum of Rs 2 crore for the functioning of the authority.

5). Answer: E

In the run up to the World Environment Day 2018, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) in association with Yes Bank organized a cleanliness drive at Kalindi Kunj ghat on river Yamuna in New Delhi.

6). Answer: D

Tata Motors Ltd.  has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the State Government of Maharashtra for deployment of 1000 Electric Vehicles (EV) across its range of passenger and commercial vehicles in the State. The company also partnered Tata group company, Tata Power Ltd to set up of EV Charging Stations in the State.

7). Answer: B

Giuseppe Conte, an academic and political novice, has been sworn in as the new Prime Minister of Italy. He succeeded the Democrat Paolo Gentiloni.

8). Answer: E

The Child rights activist and Noble Laureate Kailash Satyarthi and space scientist A S Kiran Kumar, former chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has won the ‘Santokbaa Humanitarian’ award 2018.

9). Answer: E

The first official World Bicycle Day (WBD) is observed by United Nations (UN) on 3rd June 2018 to encourage a simple, affordable, reliable, clean and environmentally fit sustainable means of transportation.

10). Answer: E

The ICC included Nepal, Netherlands, Scotland and the UAE in their ODI rankings list apart from the 12 existing countries. The Netherlands secured ODI status and a place in the 13-team ODI league by winning the ICC World Cricket League Championship last year, while Scotland, Nepal and the UAE earned ODI status by finishing as the three leading associates (along with the Dutch) in the ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2018.

11). Answer: C

Infrastructure Finance Company (IFC) is a non-deposit accepting loan company which complies with the minimum of 75 per cent of the total assets of an IFC-NBFC should be deployed in infrastructure loans. The company should have minimum net-worth of Rs 300 crores.

12). Answer: D

Kotak Mahindra Bank launched ‘Keya’ an AI-powered voice bot integrated with Kotak’s phone banking helpline aimed at augmenting the traditional interactive voice response (IVR) system in both English and Hindi.

13). Answer: C

Bharat Bill Payment System (BBPS) is an integrated bill payment system in India offering interoperable and accessible bill payment service to customers through a network of agents of registered member as Agent Institutions (AI), enabling multiple payment modes, and providing instant confirmation of payment.

14). Answer: E

Axis Bank said its board has approved a proposal to increase its borrowing limit up to Rs 2 lakh crore on April 27, 2018.

15). Answer: C

The Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Securities Interest Act, 2002 (also known as the SARFAESI Act) are an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institution to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans.

16). Answer: B

“A Friend You can Bank” Upon is the tagline of Vijaya Bank

17). Answer: B

Veda Krishnamurthy is an Indian women cricketer.

18). Answer: A

Kathakali is the classical dance of Kerala

19). Answer: C

The Pritzker Architecture Prize is awarded annually “to honor a living architect or architects whose built work demonstrates a combination of those qualities of talent, vision and commitment

20). Answer: E

Shivraj Singh Chouhan is the present chief minister of Madhya Pradesh

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments