“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-41

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2708]
 
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. The Ministry of Food Processing Industries is set to launch its own dedicated NBFC, Agro-Processing Financial Institution, to fund food processing products. What is the total cost of this NBFC?

a) Rs 500 crore

b) Rs 1,000 crore

c) Rs 1,500 crore

d) Rs 2,000 crore

e) Rs 2,500 crore

  1. Which of the following Bank becomes the first corporate bank to make use of UK’s Open Banking regime?

a) HSBC Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) SBI Bank

e) Citi Bank

  1. In which of the following city the 13th National Convention of the Global Compact Network India (GCNI) was held?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Nagpur

d) Chennai

e) Ahmadabad

  1. Sanjana Ramesh related to which of the following Sports?

a) Boxing

b) Squash

c) Basketball

d) Shooting

e) Tennis

  1. Which of the following Indian beach has become the Asia’s first beach to get the Blue Flag certification?

a) Chandrabhaga Beach

b) Bhogave Beach

c) Chiwla Beach

d) Benaulim Beach

e) Calangute Beach

  1. Which of the following country hosted the 43rd edition of World Environment Day (WED -2018) event?

a) Germany

b) India

c) France

d) USA

e) China

  1. Leela Menon was passed away recently. He was a eminent person from which of the following field?

a) Politics

b) Law

c) Sports

d) Journalism

e) Music

  1. What is the theme of the 2018 Financial Literacy Week was observed from June 4-8, 2018?

a) Customer Protection

b) Customer Satisfaction

c) Customers Power

d) Customer Awareness

e) Customer Literacy

  1. Which of the following IT major has acquired US based creative and digital agency Wongdoody?

a) TCS

b) Wipro

c) HCL

d) Infosys

e) CTS

  1. Who has won the ‘National Gopal Ratna’ award from the Central Government for cattle rearing and dairying?

a) Amruta Dhiraj Chilwante

b) Ramkumar Ranjan

c) Preetilata Sharma

d) G.S Kulkarni

e) A. Dhiraj Ram Krishna

  1. What is the minimum limit of Kisan Vikas Patra (KVP)?

a) Rs. 5000

b) Rs. 1000

c) Rs. 2000

d) Rs. 10000

e) There is no minimum limit

  1. What does ‘L’ stands for LERMS?

a) Liquidity

b) Lease

c) Laundering

d) Liberalized

e) Legal

  1. What is the dimension of Rs. 2000 banknote?

a) 66mm x 150mm

b) 157mm x 73mm

c) 66mm x 166mm

d) 147mm x 73mm

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following USSD number is allotted for NUUP services?

a) *99*22#

b) *111#

c) *73#

d) *99#

e) *24#

  1. On which of the following committee’s recommendation, NABARD was established?

a) Dutta Committee

b) Mehta Committee

c) Narasimham-II Committee

d) B. Sivaraman Committee

e) P L Tandon Committee

  1. Nanda Devi National Park located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

  1. What is the currency of Seychelles?

a) Euro

b) Sol

c) Krone

d) Rial

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present union minister of Drinking Water & Sanitation?

a) Nitin Gadkari

b) Ravi Shankar Prasad

c) Uma Bharati

d) Suresh Prabhu

e) None of these

  1. Kaptan Singh Solanki is the present governor of which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Haryana

c) Gujarat

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following dance is the classical dance of Kerala?

a) Kuchipudi

b) Bharatanatyam

c) Karakattam

d) Kathakali

e) None of these

Answers:

1). Answer: D

The Ministry of Food Processing Industries has announced to create a new financial institution that will cater exclusively to the credit and lending needs of the food processing sector. The Ministry expects to bring out an RFP (request for proposal) by July for the Agro-Processing Financial Institution. The corpus for the non-banking financial institution will be Rs 2,000 crore with the government contributing 20% or Rs 400 crore.

2). Answer: E

According to the open banking regime the European Banks are required to share customer data with third party banks upon the customers’ approval. Citi Bank is the first to enroll as “Payment Initiation Service Provider”. This would enable it to receive small payments directly from UK’s customer bank accounts without debit or credit cards. This initiative will be less time consuming and cheaper compared to other alternatives like PayPal etc.

3). Answer: B

The 13th National Convention of the Global Compact Network India (GCNI), a local network of the United Nations Global Compact in New York, was held in Bangalore. The theme of the convention is Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs): A Blueprint for Action. This year, the GCNI convention is of a greater significance as it is coincided with the UN India Business Forum being hosted by Bangalore.

4). Answer: C

Sanjana Ramesh is a Basketball Player. She has won the ‘Most Valuable Player’ (MVP) award at the Basketball Without Borders Asia 2018, which featured 66 campers from 16 countries from the Asia-Pacific region.

5). Answer: A

The Chandrabhaga beach on the Konark coast of Odisha has become the Asia’s first beach to get the Blue Flag certification, the tag given to environment friendly and clean beaches, equipped with amenities of international standards for tourists. The beach awarded the honor on World Environment Day (WED) on June 5, 2018.

6). Answer: B

India was the global host nation for the 43rd edition of World Environment Day (WED -2018) event. Environment Ministers, representatives from United Nations and members from various industry bodies also the various dignitaries who were attended the event. The day is a platform for encouraging awareness and propagating the need for protecting the environment.

7). Answer: D

Leela Menon (86), the senior journalist and chief editor of Malayalam daily Janmabhumi, has passed away in Kochi, Kerala. Menon, who began her journalistic career with The Indian Express in New Delhi in 1978, shot into the limelight for her wide-range of ‘exclusive’ stories and courageous reporting. She used to write for The Hindu, Outlook, and regional dailies.

8). Answer: A

The Reserve Bank of India launched the Financial Literacy Week across the country on June 4 with Customer Protection as its main theme. The weeklong event was ended on June 8.It focused on creating awareness among customers of banks about financial products and services, good financial practices and going digital.

9). Answer: D

The global leader in consulting, technology and next-generation service firm Infosys has announced that it has completed the acquisition of US-based Wongdoody for nearly $75 million.

10). Answer: E

Dhiraj Ram Krishna, a young engineer from Coimbatore, has won the ‘National Gopal Ratna’ award from the Central Government for cattle rearing and dairying. He received the award from the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Radha Mohan Singh in New Delhi for ‘upkeep of the best dairy animals of indigenous breeds’.

11). Answer: B

KVP certificates are available in the denominations of Rs 1000, Rs 5000, Rs 10000 and Rs 50000. The minimum amount that can be invested is Rs 1000. However, there is no upper limit on the purchase of KVPs.

12). Answer: D

The first step at reforms in exchange rate management was taken in 1993, and then referred to as ‘Liberalized Exchange Rate Management System’ or LERMS.

13). Answer: C

The new 2000Rs. banknote is a 66 mm × 166 mm magenta coloured note, with the obverse side featuring a portrait of Mahatma Gandhi, the Ashoka Pillar Emblem, and the signature of Reserve Bank of India Governor.

14). Answer: D

NUUP (National Unified USSD Platform) service (also known as *99# service) is based on the Unified Payment Interface (UPI) service over USSD, initiated by the Government of India and developed by (NPCI) National Payments Corporation of India, to facilitate easy access banking services from mobile phones. USSD number *99# is allotted for NUUP services.

15). Answer: D

NABARD was established on the recommendations of B.Sivaraman Committee, (by Act 61, 1981 of Parliament) on 12 July 1982 to implement the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Act 1981.

16). Answer: A

The Nanda Devi National Park and Valley of Flowers National Parks is an UNESCO World Heritage Site in Uttarakhand, India.

17). Answer: E

Seychellois rupee is the currency of Seychelles

18). Answer: C

Uma Bharati is the present union minister of Drinking Water & Sanitation

19). Answer: B

Kaptan Singh Solanki is the present governor of Haryana

20). Answer: D

Kathakali is a traditional Indian classical dance native to the southern state of Kerala.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments