“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-43

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-43

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Where the International Conference on TRIPS- CBD Linkage was organized?

a) Geneva

b) Budapest

c) New Delhi

d) Tokyo

e) Paris

  1. How much amount has been released by the Government of India to Nepal under Postal Highway Projects for two road packages of Birgunj-Thori Road?

a) Rs 33.80 crore

b) Rs 33.30 crore

c) Rs 33.20 crore

d) Rs 33.10 crore

e) Rs 33.90 crore

  1. Who is the first Indian to receive the prestigious Linnean Medal of the Linnean Society of London?

a) Kamaljit S. Bawa

b) Arun Kumar Sharma

c) Manimaran Anandan

d) Kattungal S Manilal

e) Kartar S Thind

  1. Urmila Singh was passed away recently. He was a former governor of which of the following state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Arunachal Pradesh

  1. Vikas Gowda related to which of the following sports?

a) Judo

b) Discus throw

c) Gymnastics

d) Table Tennis

e) Boxing

  1. India has signed how much amount of loan agreement with the World Bank to provide additional financing for the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) Rural Roads Project?

a) $500 million

b) $1000 million

c) $1500 million

d) $2000 million

e) $2500 million

  1. Which of the following firm signed a MoU with Maharashtra Government to deploy 1,000 Electric Vehicles across a range of passenger and commercial vehicles in Maharashtra?

a) Tata Motors

b) Nissan

c) Mercedes

d) General Motors

e) Hindustan Motors

  1. Which of the following country has won the 5th Women’s Hockey Asian Champions Trophy?

a) India

b) Nepal

c) Bangladesh

d) South Korea

e) None of these

  1. Tejaswini Sawant related to which of the following sports?

a) Chess

b) Tennis

c) Shooting

d) Badminton

e) Hockey

  1. Who has been appointed as the new Deputy National Security Advisor (NSA)?

a) Ajit Doval

b) Pankaj Saran

c) Geeta Shrivastav

d) Nikunj Khanna

e) Manoj Malhotra

  1. In CARE, “A” stands for __________

a) Analysis

b) Agency

c) Accounts

d) Authority

e) None of these

  1. ____________ is a loan that is made for a very short period of a few days only with a low rate of interest

a) Commodity money

b) Plastic Money

c) Notice Money

d) Call money

e) None of these

  1. No interest is paid by the bank on ___________.

a) Fixed Deposit Account

b) Saving Account

c) Time Deposit Accounts

d) Recurring Deposit Account

e) None of these

  1. Headquarters of Equitas Small Finance Bank located in ___________

a) Jaipur

b) Kolkata

c) Chennai

d) Mysore

e) None of these

  1. What is the tagline of Federal Bank?

a) Support all the way

b) Lets make money simple

c) Smart way to bank

d) Service to the Common Man

e) None of these

  1. According to Census 2011, which state is the least populated state?

a) Haryana

b) Jharkhand

c) Bihar

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) None of these

  1. Lavani is the folk dance of which state?

a) Assam

b) Maharashtra

c) Gujarat

d) Haryana

e) None of these

  1. What is the currency of Latvia?

a) Riel

b) Peso

c) Dollar

d) Euro

e) None of these

  1. Rajiv Gandhi Port Silver Jubilee Stadium located in which state?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

  1. Helsinki is the capital of which country?

a) Germany

b) Iceland

c) Finland

d) Zambia

e) None of these

Answers:

1.Answer: A

The Government of India, along with the Centre for WTO Studies, Indian Institute of Foreign Trade and the South Centre (an inter-governmental organization based in Geneva), organised an International Conference on TRIPS- CBD Linkage in Geneva to discuss issues related to preventing theft of traditional knowledge.

2.Answer: D

The Government of India has released Rs 33.10 crore to Nepal towards cost of two road packages of Birgunj-Thori Road being implemented under Postal Highway Projects in Nepal with Government of India’s grant assistance.

3.Answer: A

Indian Botanist Dr. Kamaljit S. Bawa, President of Bengaluru-based non-profit Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment (ATREE), received the prestigious Linnean Medal in Botany from the Linnean Society of London. Bawa is the first Indian to win the award ever since it was first constituted in 1888.

4.Answer: D

Urmila Singh (71), the former Himachal Pradesh governor and Congress leader, has passed away in Indore, Madhya Pradesh. Singh had also served as a minister in Madhya Pradesh government and had headed the state Congress unit.

5.Answer: B

Top Indian discus thrower Vikas Gowda has recently retired after competing at the highest level for more than 15 years, during which he became the first and only Indian male to win Commonwealth Games medals in the discipline. His retirement was announced by the Athletics Federation of India (AFI) on its twitter page after Gowda sent the AFI a letter declaring his intent to call it quits

6.Answer: A

The Government of India (GoI) and the World Bank (WB) have signed a $500 million loan agreement to provide additional financing for the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) Rural Roads Project. The project will be implemented by Union Ministry of Rural Development. The Ministry will build 7,000 km of climate resilient roads, out of which 3,500 km will be constructed using green technologies. The loan has a 3-year grace period and a maturity of 10 years.

7.Answer: A

Tata Power Ltd, a Tata Group company, will help Tata Motors to set up EV Charging Stations in Maharashtra. The MoU has come as part of the World Environment Day celebrations. On the occasion, Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis flagged off five Tigor EVs at the Gateway of India. The five Tigor EVs were provided by Tata Motors to the EESL (Energy Efficiency Services Limited) as part of its tender for the initiative.

8.Answer: D

South Korea won 5th Women’s Hockey Asian Champions Trophy, Defeating defending champions India in Donghae City (South Korea).

9.Answer: C

Tejaswini Sawant is a Shooter. She won gold in Munich Grand Prix (Germany).

10.Answer: B

Pankaj Saran, the 1982-batch officer of Indian Foreign Service (IFS), has been appointed as the new Deputy National Security Advisor (NSA). Former chief of the Intelligence Bureau, Ajit Doval is the National Security Adviser (NSA).

11.Answer – A

A – Credit Analysis and Research Limited

12.Answer – D

Call money is a loan that is made for a very short period of a few days only with a low rate of interest

13.Answer – E

No interest is paid by the bank on Current Account

14.Answer – C

Equitas Small Finance Bank – Chennai

15.Answer – E

Federal Bank – Your perfect banking partner

16.Answer: E

According to Census 2011, Sikkim is the least populated state

17.Answer: B

Lavani is the folk dance of Maharashtra

18.Answer: D

Euro is the currency of Latvia

19.Answer: A

Rajiv Gandhi Port Silver Jubilee Stadium located in Andhra Pradesh

20.Answer: C

Helsinki is the capital of Finland

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews