“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-44

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2755]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. MakeMyTrip Limited announced that it has entered into a partnership regarding online bookings in the travel segment, with which online retailer?

a) Alibaba

b) Amazon

c) ebay

d) Snapdeal

e) Flipkart

  1. Which of the following Indian IT firm has acquired C3i Solutions for USD 60 million, to enhance its growth in life sciences and consumer services?

a) HCL

b) TCS

c) Wipro

d) CTS

e) Infosys

  1. Fast bowler Morne Morke has announced his retirement from international cricket. He belongs to which of the following country?

a) West Indies

b) South Africa

c) Australia

d) Zimbabwe

e) New Zealand

  1. Which of the following state has won the ‘State of the Year’ Award under the ‘business leader’ category at the India Business Leader Awards (IBLA) in New Delhi?

a) Maharashtra

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Gujarat

  1. Which of the following country has topped the 2018 World Press Freedom Index?

a) Denmark

b) Singapore

c) Iceland

d) Switzerland

e) Norway

  1. How much amount has been sanctioned by the Union Government as relief package for the Sugar Mills of India to dispose off their dues?

a) Rs 5,000 crore

b) Rs 8,000 crore

c) Rs 6,000 crore

d) Rs 9,000 crore

e) Rs 3,000 crore

  1. Which of the following banks has won the 2018 Investor Relations Awards by Investor Relations Society India under the category of ‘Best Expectation Management (Mid Cap)’ for 2017-18?

a) Corporation Bank

b) Karnataka Gramin Bank

c) Canada Bank

d) Indian Bank

e) UCO Bank

  1. The World Bank has approved how much amount for Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABHY) of Government of India (GoI)?

a) Rs 4,000 crore

b) Rs 5,000 crore

c) Rs 6,000 crore

d) Rs 7,000 crore

e) Rs 8,000 crore

  1. Which of the following country hosted the 2018 Asia-Pacific Regional Conference on Early Childhood Development (ECD)?

a) Bangladesh

b) India

c) Nepal

d) China

e) Russia

  1. Omar Razzaz is the Prime Minister of which of the following country?

a) Iran

b) Jordan

c) Pakistan

d) Qatar

e) Israel

  1. What does ‘R’ stands for in CDR?

a) Ratio

b) Reserve

c) Recapitalization

d) Ratings

e) Restructuring

  1. Money borrowed or lent for 2 to 14 days is known as _________

a) Term Money

b) Call Money

c) Notice Money

d) Fiat Money

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present chairman of Bank of Baroda?

a) Aditya Puri

b) Ravi Venkatesan

c) Dinabandhu Mohapatra

d) P.S. Jayakumar

e) None of these

  1. What is the full form of ALM?

a) Asset Liability Management

b) Asset Legal Margin

c) Asset Lease Management

d) Asset Lending Margin

e) None of these

  1. What is the maximum amount stipulation for RTGS transaction?

a) Rs. 15 Lakh

b) Rs. 25 Lakh

c) Rs. 50 Lakh

d) Rs. 30 Lakh

e) No upper limit

  1. Where is the International Hockey Federation headquarters located?

a) USA

b) Switzerland

c) India

d) China

e) None of these

  1. Athens is the capital of which country?

a) Serbia

b) Italy

c) Greece

d) Thailand

e) None of these

  1. Where is the headquarters of Bank of India located?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Bangalore

d) Chennai

e) None of these

  1. Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya is the governor of which state?

a) Manipur

b) Assam

c) Meghalaya

d) Nagaland

e) None of these

  1. Who is the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment?

a) Thawar Chand Gehlot

b) Jual Oram

c) Ananth Kumar

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) None of these

Answers:

1). Answer: E

MakeMyTrip Limited, and Flipkart announced that they have entered into a partnership regarding online bookings in the travel segment. Various brands of MakeMyTrip like MakeMyTrip, Goibibo, and redBus, will utilize the customer base of Flipkart to increase online travel bookings. Initially, domestic flight booking will be made available in Flipkart, which will be launched soon. Later hotel booking and bus ticket booking will also be made available on Flipkart.

2). Answer: A

HCL Technologies has acquired C3i Solutions for USD 60 million, in a move to enhance HCL’s growth in life sciences and consumer services. C3i Solutions is a wholly owned, independently operated subsidiary of Merck & Co, which is known as MSD outside the US and Canada.

3). Answer: B

South African fast bowler Morne Morkel bid adieu to international cricket at the conclusion of South Africa-Australia test series.

4). Answer: D

Chhattisgarh won the ‘State of the Year’ Award under the ‘business leader’ category at the India Business Leader Awards (IBLA) in New Delhi. Chhattisgarh was awarded for remarkable increase in business and services activities in various sectors. Chhattisgarh’s growth has been attributed to various policy decisions taken by Chhattisgarh Government in business sector and its effective implementation.

5). Answer: E

Norway tops the chart, while North Korea has the worst press freedom in the world. India stands at 138, one place above Pakistan.

6). Answer: B

The Union government has announced a package of more than Rs 8,000 crore to Sugar Industry to provide relief to sugarcane farmers and to clear their dues. The package will include creation of buffer stock of 30 LMT (lakh metric tonnes) of sugar with Rs 1,200 crore which will be directly transferred to accounts of sugarcane farmers. Rs 4,400 crore will be used to increase ethanol production to divert sugarcane away from sugar mills which are unable to dispose of their inventories.The government has also decided to ensure a minimum sale price of Rs 29/kg for sugar which will help clearance of sugarcane dues to the farmers.

7). Answer: A

Corporation Bank has bagged ‘Investor Relations Awards 2018’ under the category ‘Best Expectation Management (Mid Cap)’ for 2017-18. The award instituted by Investor Relations Society India has been recognizing companies in investor relation space since 2012.

8). Answer: C

The World Bank has approved Rs.6000 crore for Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABHY), a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation. The scheme is to be implemented over a period of five years from 2018-19 to 2022-23, with World Bank assistance. The ABHY has been formulated by the Ministry to address the criticality of ground water resources in a major part of the country.

9). Answer: C

The Asia-Pacific Regional Conference on Early Childhood Development (ECD) and Third Asia- Pacific Regional Policy Forum on Early Childhood Care and Education (ECCE) was held in Kathmandu, Nepal. Policy markers, government officials, development professional, researchers and representatives from various organizations working in early childhood development, care and education from 40 countries including India are participating in the conference.

10). Answer: B

Omar Razzaz, a Harvard-educated former senior World Bank official, has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of Jordan by King Abdullah II.

11). Answer: E

Corporate Debt Restructuring (“CDR”) mechanism is a voluntary non statutory mechanism under which financial institutions and banks come together to restructure the debt of companies facing financial difficulties due to internal or external factors, in order to provide timely support to such companies.

12). Answer: C

If money is borrowed or lent for 2 to 14 days, then it is known as Notice Money.

13). Answer: B

Bank of Baroda (BOB) is an Indian state-owned International banking and financial services company headquartered in Vadodara (earlier known as Baroda) in Gujarat, India. The chairman of BOB is Ravi Venkatesan and MD & CEO is P.S. Jayakumar.

14). Answer: A

Asset Liability Management (ALM) can be defined as a mechanism to address the risk faced by a bank due to a mismatch between assets and liabilities either due to liquidity or changes in interest rates.

15). Answer: E

The RTGS system is primarily meant for large value transactions. The minimum amount to be remitted through RTGS is ` 2 lakh. There is no upper ceiling for RTGS transactions.

16). Answer: B

The Fédération Internationale de Hockey, commonly known by the acronym FIH is the international governing body of field hockey and indoor field hockey. Its headquarters are located in Lausanne, Switzerland and the president is Narinder Batra

17). Answer: C

Athens is the capital of Greece

18). Answer: B

Bank of India is commercial bank with headquarters at Bandra Kurla complex, Mumbai.

19). Answer: D

Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya is the governor of Nagaland state

20). Answer: A

Thawar Chand Gehlot is the Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments