“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-45

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2770]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

  1. Who has been appointed as the new Attorney General of Malaysia?

a) R. Thillainathan

b) James Mathew

c) Tommy Thomas

d) M. C. Setalvad

e) Arun Chaudhary

  1. Which of the following tennis player has achieved the record of his career’s 900th win, which makes him only 5th man to achieve such feat?

a) Roger Federer

b) Andy Murray

c) Novak Djokovic

d) Rafael Nadal

e) Stan Wawrinka

  1. In which of the following city the 3rd edition of National Health Editors’ Conference was held?

a) Kolkata

b) Shimla

c) Varanasi

d) Bhopal

e) New Delhi

  1. William Phipps was passed away recently. He was a famous person in which of the following fields?

a) Lawyer

b) Economist

c) Politician

d) NASA Scientist

e) Cinema

  1. Which of the following IT major has acquired software development platform ‘GitHub’?

a) Microsoft

b) Apple

c) TCS

d) Google

e) HCL

  1. Which of the following Parliamentary Standing Committee has been named for the Sansad Ratna Award 2018?

a) Committee on Agriculture

b) Committee on Education

c) Committee on Women Empowerment

d) Committee on Defense

e) Committee on Finance

  1. Which of the following Indian State generates the largest volume of e-waste as per the survey, according to the latest ASSOCHAM-NEC report?

a) Karnataka

b) Maharashtra

c) New Delhi

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Uttar Pradesh

  1. Which of the following countries Foreign Minister Maria Fernanda Espinosa has been elected as the president of the 73rd United Nations General Assembly?

a) Hungary

b) Germany

c) Ecuador

d) Hondura

e) Netherland

  1. Which of the following city hosted the 11th edition of the Seminar on Geo-Intelligence Asia 2018?

a) New Delhi

b) Bengaluru

c) Gurugram

d) Kolkata

e) Imphal

  1. Which of the following Airport becomes the first Indian airport to have a national highway underneath its runway?

a) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

b) Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport

c) Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar Airport

d) Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport

e) Maharana Pratap Airport

  1. In LCR, “C” stands for ______________

a) Cash

b) Capital

c) Company

d) Credit

e) None of these

  1. Reserve Bank of India was established under the _______________

a) Reserve Bank of India Act of 1932

b) Reserve Bank of India Act of 1933

c) Reserve Bank of India Act of 1934

d) Reserve Bank of India Act of 1935

e) None of these

  1. _______________ is asserted to arise when aggregate demand in an economy outpaces aggregate supply

a) Cost pull inflation

b) Demand-pull inflation

c) Creeping inflation

d) Wage inflation

e) None of these

  1. Negotiable Instruments defines under ___________

a) Section 15

b) Section 12

c) Section 17

d) Section 14

e) None of these

  1. Headquarters of North East Small Finance Bank located in ___________

a) Mumbai

b) Guwahati

c) Kolkata

d) Kanpur

e) None of these

  1. In which state, Bandhavgarh National Park is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

  1. Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport is located in which place?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) New Delhi

d) Siliguri

e) Bangalore

  1. Where is the Sardar Sarovar Dam located?

a) Meghalaya

b) Nagaland

c) Goa

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Gujarat

  1. Sarhul Folk Dance is famous in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) West Bengal

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

  1. Where is the Rihand Thermal Power Station located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

Answers:

1.Answer: C

Tommy Thomas, an ethnic Indian Christian lawyer, has been appointed as the new attorney general of Malaysia. He succeeded Mohamad Apandi Ali. Tommy is the first practising lawyer to be appointed directly from the Malaysian Bar to be the attorney general, and the first non-Malay and non-Muslim Malaysian to hold this post.

2.Answer: D

World No. 1 Rafael Nadal added another feather to his cap by becoming the fifth man in the Open Era to win 900 matches during his entire tennis career. Earlier the record has been achieved only by Jimmy Connors (1,256), Roger Federer (1,149), Ivan Lendl (1,068) and Guillermo Vilas (948).

3.Answer: E

The 3rd edition of National Health Editors’ Conference on Yoga was inaugurated by the Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge), Shri Shripad Yesso Naik at Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga in New Delhi. The objective of the Conference was to spread awareness about principles and practices of Yoga and to bring out the scientific and technical aspects of Yoga with the help of experts.

4.Answer: E

Actor William Phipps, the voice of Prince Charming in the animated Disney film Cinderella, has passed away. He was 96.

5.Answer: A

Tech giant Microsoft has announced to acquire San Francisco based software development platform GitHub for $7.5 billion. The two companies will empower developers to achieve more at every stage of the development lifecycle, accelerate enterprise use of GitHub, and bring Microsoft’s developer tools and services to new audiences.

6.Answer: E

The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Finance was awarded to the Sansad Ratna Award 2018 by Prime Point Foundation for its outstanding performance. M. Veerappa Moily, Chairman of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Finance received the award at a function which held in Indian Institute of Technology-Madras.

7.Answer: B

According to the recent study of ASSOCHAM-NEC, India continues to be generating highest e-waste vis-à-vis China, USA, Japan and Germany. In India, Maharashtra contributes the largest e-waste of 19.8%, followed by Tamil Nadu (13%) and Uttar Pradesh (10.1%) respectively.

8.Answer: C

Ecuadorean Foreign Minister Maria Fernanda Espinosa was elected president of the 73rd United Nations General Assembly. Espinosa defeated Ambassador Mary Elizabeth Flores Flake of Honduras by 128 votes to 62, with two abstentions.

9.Answer: A

The 11th edition of Geo-Intelligence Asia 2018 took place at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi. The theme of Seminar was ‘GeoSpatial : A Force Multiplier for Defence and Industrial Security’. The Seminar was organized by GeoSpatial Media and Communication with Directorate General of Information System as Knowledge Partners and Military Survey as Co-organizers.

10.Answer: D

The Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport near Varanasi is set to become the first Indian airport to have a national highway underneath its runway.

11.Answer: E

LCR – Liquidity Coverage Ratio

C – Coverage

12.Answer: C

Reserve Bank of India was established under the Reserve Bank of India Act of 1934 as the banker to the central government.

13.Answer: B

Demand-pull inflation is asserted to arise when aggregate demand in an economy outpaces aggregate supply. It involves inflation rising as real gross domestic product rises and unemployment falls, as the economy moves along the Phillips curve. This is commonly described as “too much money chasing too few goods”.

14.Answer: E

Section 13 – Negotiable Instruments

15.Answer: B

North East Small Finance Bank – Guwahati

16.Answer: D

Bandhavgarh National Park is in the central Indian state of Madhya Pradesh.

17.Answer: A

Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, formerly known as Sahar International Airport, is the primary international airport serving the Mumbai Metropolitan Area, Maharashtra, India.

18.Answer: E

The Sardar Sarovar Dam is a gravity dam on the Narmada River near Navagam, Gujarat in India.

19.Answer: B

The tribal dance forms and tribal songs of Jharkhand have gained popularity across the world. Some of the popular Sarhul dance forms include: Santhal Dance: A popular tribal dance form of the Sarhul festival, the Santhal dance is performed by the Santhal tribe.

20.Answer: A

Rihand Super Thermal Power Project is located at Renukut, Sonebhadra in Sonbhadra district in Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments