“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-48

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2809]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Who is the head the group to study the Special Economic Zones (SEZ) Policy of India?

a) Lakshmi Mittal

b) Ganeshi Lal

c) Arun Misra

d) Baba Kalyani

e) Neel Raheja

2) What is the revised housing loan limit under the priority sector lending (PSL) for metropolitan centre as stated by RBI recently?

a) Rs. 15 lakh

b) Rs. 20 lakh

c) Rs. 25 lakh

d) Rs. 30 lakh

e) Rs. 35 lakh

3) The FDI inflow in India decreased to how much in 2017 as compared to $44 billion in 2016, according to the World Investment Report 2018 by UNCTAD?

a) $ 40 billion

b) $ 50 billion

c) $ 80 billion

d) $ 20 billion

e) $ 30 billion

4) What is the revised cost of World Bank funded Dam Rehabilitation & Improvement Project (DRIP)?

a) Rs 2786 crore

b) Rs 3466 crore

c) Rs 3926 crore

d) Rs 4316 crore

e) Rs 4556 crore

5) Which of the following state will become the first Indian state to use auto-disable syringes for all clinical purposes to prevent infection?

a) Kerala

b) Haryana

c) Maharashtra

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Karnataka

6) Which of the following state has declared pineapple as its state’s fruit?

a) Kerala

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Odisha

e) Tripura

7) Which of the following country hosted the Mandela-Gandhi Youth Conference 2018 was held?

a) India

b) South Africa

c) Tanzania

d) Kenya

e) Nigeria

8) Which of the following state government has launched a “Business First Portal”?

a) Rajasthan

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Odisha

d) Punjab

e) Karnataka

9) Who is the first Indian female cricket player who made record of scoring 2000 runs in T20I becoming the first Indian player to do so?

a) Ekta Bisht

b) Mithali Raj

c) Harmanpreet Kaur

d) Jhulan Goswami

e) Punam Raut

10) What is the rank of India in the 2018 Global Peace Index?

a) 121

b) 128

c) 136

d) 146

e) 155

11) International Development Association established in _______

a) 1948

b) 1954

c) 1958

d) 1970

e) None of these

12) India Post Payment Bank can issue __________

a) Only debit cards

b) Only credit cards

c) Both debit and credit cards

d) Cannot issue debit and credit card

e) None of these

13) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development also recommends about licensing for ______________to RBI

a) RRBs and Payment banks

b) Public sector and Private sector banks

c) RRBs and Cooperative banks

d) RRBs and public sector banks

e) None of these

14) RWA stands for ______________

a) Risk Weighted Assets

b) Ratio Weighted Assets

c) Return Weighted Assets

d) Real Weighted Assets

e) None of these

15) ______________ Committee related to MICR

a) B Venkatappaiah Committee

b) Dandekar Committee

c) Damle Committee

d) G Sundaram Committee

e) None of these

16) Where is the Koteshwar Dam located?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Nagaland

c) Goa

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Gujarat

17) Laho Folk Dance is famous in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) West Bengal

d) Meghalaya

e) None of these

18) Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport is located in which Indian city?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) Guwahati

d) Siliguri

e) Bangalore

19) Where is the Udupi Thermal Power Plant located?

a) Karnataka

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

20) In which state, Gir National Park is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Gujarat

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

 

Answers:

1.Answer: d

The Government of India has constituted a group of eminent persons led by Baba Kalyani, chairman, Bharat Forge, to study the Special Economic Zones (SEZ) Policy of India. The group will evaluate the SEZ policy, suggest measures to cater to the needs of exporters in the present economic scenario and make the SEZ policy WTO compatible.

2.Answer: e

According to RBI, the metropolitan centers (with population of 10 lakh and above) will now qualify for home loans up to Rs 35 lakh for the benefits of priority sector lending, as against up to Rs 28 lakh earlier. Similarly, loans up to Rs 25 lakh will now qualify under PSL for other centers, compared with Rs 20 lakh earlier. The overall cost of the dwelling unit in the metropolitan centre (with population of ten lakh and above) and at other centers should not exceed Rs 45 lakh and Rs 30 lakh, respectively.

3.Answer: a

Foreign Direct Investment to India decreased to $40 billion in 2017 from $44 billion in 2016 according to a new trade report by the UN. According to the World Investment Report 2018 by the UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), the global foreign direct investment flows fell by 23 percent in 2017, to $1.43 trillion from $1.87 trillion in 2016.However, outflows from India, the main source of FDI in South Asia, more than doubled to $11 billion.

4.Answer: b

The Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) under the Chairpersonship of Secretary, Department of Expenditure has approved the proposal of Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation for revised cost estimate of World Bank funded Dam Rehabilitation & Improvement Project (DRIP). The EFC approved revised cost estimate of DRIP for Rs. 3466 Crore and extended time period for conclusion of this project till June, 2020.

5.Answer: d

Andhra Pradesh will become the first Indian state to use auto-disable syringes for all clinical purposes to prevent infection. The move will be enforced from the World Hepatitis Day (WHD-2018) when the state government will declare itself as “Safety Injection Use State”.

6.Answer: e

Tripura has declared ‘Queen’ variety of pineapple as its state’s fruit. Tripura is one of the largest pineapple growing states in the country and there are more than 100 commercial scale pineapple plantations in the state

7.Answer: b

The Mandela-Gandhi Youth Conference was held at Pietermaritzburg in South Africa. The conference was part of a 3-day commemoration of the historic incident 125 years ago when on June 7, 1893, Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi, a young lawyer then, was thrown off a train compartment reserved for whites only. Delegates from a dozen countries in the Conference called for a return to Gandhian values to address global challenges threatening humanity.

8.Answer: d

The Punjab government has launched a “Business First Portal” to give a big push towards the ease of doing business in the state. The online portal will facilitate the industrialists for Regulatory Clearances and Fiscal Approvals, real-time tracking of applications at common platform.

9.Answer: b

Star batswoman Mithali Raj became the first Indian cricketer to amass 2000 runs in Twenty20 Internationals (T20I). The Indian veteran has also become the first Indian cricketer (Men and Woman’s) to complete this record. She now has 2,015 runs in 75 matches.

10.Answer: c

India has been ranked 136th rank among 163 countries on the 2018 Global Peace Index by Australia-based Institute for Economics and Peace.

11.Answer: e

International Development Association established in 1960, IDA aims to reduce poverty by providing loans (called “credits”) and grants for programs that boost economic growth, reduce inequalities, and improve people’s living conditions.

12.Answer: a

India Post Payment Bank can issue ATM/debit cards but not credit cards

13.Answer: c

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development also recommends about licensing for RRBs and Cooperative banks to RBI

14.Answer: a

RWA – Risk Weighted Assets

15.Answer: c

Damle Committee– Related to: MICR

16.Answer: a

The Koteshwar Dam is a gravity dam on the Bhagirathi River, located 22 km (14 mi) downstream of the Tehri Dam in Tehri District, Uttarakhand, India.

17.Answer: d

Laho dance is basically performed by the Janitha people in Indian state of Meghalaya.

18.Answer: c

Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport also known as Guwahati International Airport and formerly as ‘Borjhar Airport’, is the primary international airport of the North-Eastern States of India. It is located at Borjhar, 26 km (16 mi) from Dispur, the capital city of the state of Assam.

19.Answer: a

Udupi Power Plant is a coal based thermal power station in Karnataka, India

20.Answer: b

Gir Forest National Park is a wildlife sanctuary in Gujarat, western India.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments