“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-5

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2325]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. The BS- VI grade fuel will be rolled out in all the cities of India by ____________

a) 2018

b) 2019

c) 2020

d) 2021

e) 2022

  1. N Mukesh Kumar related to which of the following sports?

a) Badminton

b) Boxing

c) Tennis

d) Cricket

e) Hockey

  1. Which of the following Indian state has won the Santosh Trophy Football Championship 2018?

a) Rajasthan

b) Kerala

c) West Bengal

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Maharashtra

  1. C.V.Rajendran who died recently was a renowned ____________

a) Neurologist

b) ISRO Scientist

c) DRDO scientist

d) Film Director

e) Former governor

  1. Where the world-class Interpretation Centre and Tourist Amenities has inaugurated?

a) Lord Jagannath Temple Puri

b) Madurai Meenakshi Temple

c) Konark Sun Temple

d) Badrinath Temple

e) Golden Temple Amritsar

  1. Who has won the 2018 Miami Open?

a) Sloane Stephens

b) Jelena Ostapenko

c) Angelique Kerber

d) Garbine Muguruza

e) Venus Williams

  1. The state government of Uttar Pradesh has inaugurated India’s longest Hindon elevated road stretching between __________ and New Delhi.

a) Gurugram

b) Agra

c) Noida

d) Ghaziabad

e) Lucknow

  1. Which country has recently conducted the successful testing of its latest nuclear intercontinental ballistic missile “Sarmat”?

a) India

b) China

c) Japan

d) Russia

e) North Korea

  1. Who has won the Men’s Singles trophy of the 2018 Miami Open?

a) Kei Nishikori

b) John Isner

c) Rafael Nadal

d) Roger Federer

e) Alexander Zverev

  1. Which Indian city has topped in the JLL’s recently released annual global report ‘City Momentum Index’ (CMI) 2018?

a) Hyderabad

b) New Delhi

c) Chennai

d) Jaipur

e) Kolkata

  1. What does ‘C’ stands for in CMIS?

a) Capital

b) Credit

c) Currency

d) Cheque

e) Cost

  1. Where is the headquarters of Punjab National Bank?

a) Chennai

b) New Delhi

c) Gurugram

d) Mangalore

e) Manipal

  1. What is the tagline of Canara Bank?

a) We are changing for you

b) Trusted Family Bank

c) Where service is a way of life

d) Together we can

e) None of these

  1. Which bank launched a unified integrated app called ‘YONO’?

a) Central Bank of India

b) HDFC Bank

c) State Bank of India

d) IDBI Bank

e) Canara Bank

  1. Who is the MD & CEO of Central Bank of India?

a) Narendra Chandra Dutta

b) Ashok Raj

c) Sanjiv Sharma

d) Sunil Bharti

e) Rajeev Rishi

  1. Where Tungabhadra Dam is located?

a) Assam

b) Jharkhand

c) Karnataka

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present Union minister of Statistics & Programme Implementation?

a) Sadananda Gowda

b) Harsimrat Kaur Badal

c) Suresh Prabhu

d) Ananthkumar

e) None of these

  1. World Malaria Day observed on which day?

a) June 18

b) May 14

c) March 20

d) April 25

e) None of these

  1. Acharya Dev Vrat is the present governor of which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Meghalaya

e) None of these

  1. Where Kandla Port Trust or Deendayal Port is located?

a) Bihar

b) Gujarat

c) West Bengal

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: C

Cities like Noida, Ghaziabad, Gurugram and Faridabad along with 13 major cities, including Mumbai, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Pune, will also switch over to cleaner BS-VI grade fuel from January 1 next year. BS- VI fuel will be rolled out in rest of the country by April 2020.

  1. Answer: E

Triple Olympian and former national Hockey player N Mukesh Kumar was honoured with the Lifetime Achievement award at the Telangana Sports Journalists Association annual awards for 2017.

  1. Answer: B

Kerala have lifted their sixth Santosh Trophy Football title. In a thrilling final at the Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata, they beat defending champions and 32-time winners Bengal via penalty shootout.

  1. Answer: D

Veteran movie director C.V.Rajendran, who was ailing for some time, has passed away. He was 81.

  1. Answer: C

Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, inaugurated the world-class Interpretation Centre and tourist facilities at Konark Sun Temple at Konark which coincides with Utkal Divas celebrations in Odisha.

  1. Answer: A

US Open champion Sloane Stephens defeated Latvian Jelena Ostapenko to win her first Miami Open title. Sloane Stephens has now won 6 WTA titles & has never lost in a final.

  1. Answer: D

The much awaited India’s longest elevated road was finally inaugurated by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath. The 10.3 km long Hindon Elevated Road’s primary objectivity was to ease traffic movement from Ghaziabad to New Delhi and vice versa.

  1. Answer: D

The Russian military has successfully tested its latest intercontinental ballistic missile “Sarmat”.  Sarmat is intended to replace the Soviet-designed Voyevoda, the world’s heaviest ICBM known as “Satan” in the West.

  1. Answer: B

American John Isner has lifted the Men’s Singles trophy of the Miami Open. He defeated fourth-placed German Alexander Zverev to win his first ever Masters 1,000 title.

  1. Answer: A

Hyderabad has been ranked the top city in the short-term Momentum Ranking of JLL’s annual global survey. The ‘CMI Short-Term Momentum rankings’ published by Jones Lang LaSalle (JLL) features Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Pune and Kolkata among the top five cities with Delhi, Chennai and Mumbai also earning a spot among the top 20 in the Global Top 30 index.

  1. Answer: C

CMIS stands for Currency Management Information System

  1. Answer: B

The headquarters of Punjab National Bank is New Delhi.

  1. Answer: D

The tagline of Canara Bank is Together we can.

  1. Answer: C

State Bank of India (SBI) has launched a unified integrated app called YONO (You Need Only One) that would offer all kinds of financial and lifestyle products.

  1. Answer: E

MD & CEO of Central Bank of India is Rajeev Rishi

  1. Answer: C

Tungabhadra Dam located in Karnataka

  1. Answer: A

Sadananda Gowda is the present Union minister of Statistics & Programme Implementation

  1. Answer: D

World Malaria Day is an international observance commemorated every year on 25 April and recognizes global efforts to control malaria.

  1. Answer: E

Acharya Dev Vrat is the present governor of Himachal Pradesh

  1. Answer: B

Kandla, also known as the Kandla Port Trust or Deendayal Port is a seaport in Kutch District of Gujarat state.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments