“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-51

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2848]
 
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) The Union Cabinet has recently approved the joint issue of postage stamp between India and which of the following country?

a) France

b) Vietnam

c) Oman

d) UK

e) Russia

2) Dr. Sapan Kumar Murmu has passed away recently. He belongs to which of the following field?

a) Medicine

b) Sports

c) Politics

d) Journalism

e) None of these

3) Which of the following state government will provide a financial grant of Rs 1,000 per quintal to those farmers whose tur and gram could not be purchased by the administration before the May 31 deadline?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) West Bengal

e) Nagaland

4) India has approved the MoU for technical cooperation in the field of peaceful uses of outer space with which of the following country?

a) Maldives

b) Oman

c) UAE

d) Sri Lanka

e) Israel

5) Which company is planning to launch underwater data centre in Scotland?

a) IBM

b) Google

c) Amazon

d) Microsoft

e) Flipkart

6) How much amount has been approved by the West Bengal government to check riverbank soil erosion along Ganga and Padma?

a) Rs 102 crore

b) Rs 110 crore

c) Rs 121 crore

d) Rs 107 crore

e) Rs 116 crore

7) Which of the following committee has been constituted to examine setting up of ARC for faster resolution of stressed assets of Public Sector Banks (PSBs)?

a) Subhash Garg committee

b) Vijay Sharma committee

c) R Gandhi committee

d) SS Mundra committee

e) Sunil Mehta committee

8) Which of the following country hosted the 18th edition of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit 2018?

a) China

b) India

c) Pakistan

d) Kazakhstan

e) Russia

9) Who is the winner of the women’s singles French Open tennis tournament 2018?

a) Simona Halep

b) Sloane Stephens

c) Venus Williams

d) Angelique Kerber

e) Garbine Muguruza

10) Famous freedom fighter and Congress MP, LP Shahi was passed away recently. He belongs to which of the following state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Punjab

c) Jharkhand

d) Bihar

e) Maharashtra

11) What is the tagline of IDBI Bank?

a) Where every individual is committed

b) Banking For All, “Aao Sochein Bada”

c) You focus on exports. We cover the risks

d) Working for a better tomorrow

e) None of these

12) In ANBC, “C” stands for _____________

a) Currency

b) Current

c) Credit

d) Corporation

e) None of these

13) Immediate Payment Service was publicly launched on November ______

a) 2010

b) 2012

c) 2014

d) 2015

14) Section 8 of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) The composition of central board of Reserve Bank of India

b) Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

c) The business that RBI can carry out

d) Defines legal tender of notes

e) None of these

15) Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation was established on which year?

a) 1948

b) 1949

c) 1950

d) 1951

e) 1952

16) What is the name of the border line between Pakistan and Afghanistan?

a) Durand Line

b) Maginot Line

c) Oder-Neisse line

d) Mc. Mohan Line

e) None of these

17) “Varuna” is the naval exercise between which of the following countries?

a) India and China

b) Japan and Australia

c) India and France

d) China and North Korea

e) India and UAE

18) In which state, Green Park Stadium is located?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Maharashtra

e) Odisha

19) Somnath Temple is located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Goa

e) Gujarat

20) Who is the author of “The Diary of a Young Girl” book?

a) Stephen Hawking

b) Anne Frank

c) John Lahr

d) Satya Nadella

e) Raghuram Rajan

Answers :

1). Answer: e)

The Union Government signed an agreement with release of Joint Stamps between Department of Posts, India and Russia Post (Joint-Stock Company “MARKA” of Russian Federation) to establish postal cooperation and strive towards mutually beneficial operational excellence in the field of issuance of stamps.

2). Answer: a)

Dr. Sapan Kumar Murmu (58), the renowned doctor and Superintendent of VIMSAR, has passed away. Dr. Murmu started his career at Veer Surendra Sai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research (VIMSAR) and held various important posts.

3). Answer: c)

Maharashtra government has announced to provide financial grant of Rs 1,000 per quintal to those farmers whose tur and gram could not be purchased by the administration before the May 31 deadline. The state government had set up tur procurement target of 44.6 lakh quintals. The government will also give a financial aid of 160 crore rupees to farmers whose crops got damaged due to unseasonal rain or hailstorm.

4). Answer: b)

Cabinet has approved Memorandum of Understanding between India and Oman on Cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space. The MoU was signed between India represented by the Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Oman represented by the Ministry of Transport and Communications on Cooperation on February, 2018 at Muscat.

5). Answer: d)

Microsoft has launched the prototype of an underwater data centre off the coast of Scotland’s Orkney Islands. The 40-foot-long capsule, which contains 864 servers and 27.6 Petabytes of storage, has been placed 117 feet below the ocean’s surface.

6). Answer: d)

The state government of West Bengal has decided to invest Rs 107 crore to check erosion at vulnerable areas along the banks of the Ganga and the Padma. The work will be completed by March 2019. A stretch of 15 kilometres will be concretised, to prevent erosion.

7). Answer: e)

The Union finance ministry has set up a committee to examine the possibility of setting up an Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC) or an Asset Management Company (AMC) to fast track resolution of stressed assets. Punjab National Bank’s non executive chairman Sunil Mehta will head the panel. The Committee will consider whether such an arrangement will be good for the banking system.

8). Answer: a)

The 18th edition of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) summit was held in Qingdao, China. The summit concluded with the adoption of the Qingdao declaration. The declaration calls for implementing the three-year plan to combat terrorism, separatism and extremism. It also calls for implementation of the treaty on long-term good neighbourliness, friendship and co-operation.

9). Answer: a)

Simona Halep from Romania won her first Grand Slam at the 2018 French Open tennis tournament in Paris. She defeated Sloane Stephens in a grueling French Open final to won the title.

10). Answer: d)

Senior Congress leader and former Union minister LP Shahi has passes away. He was 98. Mr. Shahi, who hailed from Bihar, was a freedom fighter and a former CWC member. He was first elected to the Bihar Legislative Assembly in 1980 and became an MP from Muzaffarpur in Bihar in 1984.

11). Answer: b)

IDBI Bank – Banking For All, “Aao Sochein Bada”

12). Answer: c)

C – Adjusted Net Bank Credit

13). Answer: a)

Immediate Payment Service was publicly launched on November 22, 2010

14). Answer: a)

Section 8: The composition of central board of Reserve Bank of India

15). Answer: e)

Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation was established on 4 March 1952, New Delhi

16). Answer: a)

The Durand Line is the 2,430-kilometre (1,510 mi) international border between Pakistan and Afghanistan.

17). Answer: c)

The annually held Varuna naval exercise is an integral part of France–India strategic relationship in the 21st century and consists of naval cooperation drills between the French Navy and the Indian Navy.

18). Answer: b)

Green Park Stadium is a 32,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India. It is the only international cricket stadium in Uttar Pradesh that has regularly hosted international cricket matches in both Test and One Day format.

19). Answer: e)

The Somnath temple located in Prabhas Patan near Veraval in Saurashtra on the western coast of Gujarat, is believed to be the first among the twelve jyotirlinga shrines of Shiva.

20). Answer: b)

The Diary of a Young Girl, also known as The Diary of Anne Frank, is a book of the writings from the Dutch language diary kept by Anne Frank while she was in hiding for two years with her family during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments