“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-52

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2864]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) With which of the following countries, India has inked pacts for exporting non-basmati rice and sharing Brahmaputra water data during flood season?

a) Nepal

b) China

c) Bangladesh

d) Myanmar

e) Vietnam

2) Maria Bueno was passed away recently. He belongs to which of the following sports?

a) Football

b) Basketball

c) Cricket

d) Swimming

e) Tennis

3) A workshop on ‘Skill Development in Port and Maritime Sector’ was conducted in which of the following city?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Visakhapatnam

d) Chennai

e) Bhubaneswar

4) Which of the following state has declared itself as the India’s first state to achieve the status of Open Defecation Free (ODF) state? 

a) Maharashtra

b) Telangana

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Sikkim

e) Kerala

5) Anu Kumar related to which of the following sports?

a) High Jump

b) Javelin Throw

c) Sprint

d) Hammer Throw

e) None of these

6) Which of the following country’s women cricket team posted the highest-ever total in One-Day International (ODI) cricket?

a) India

b) England

c) Australia

d) New Zealand

e) West Indies

7) Which of the following state organized an annual Kalinga Literary Festival (KLF)?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Odisha

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Telangana

8) In which of the following state the ‘Theng Tunnel’ is located?

a) Assam

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Nagaland

d) Manipur

e) Sikkim

9) How much crore has been sanctioned by the Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) for the procurement of 12 High Power Radars for the Indian Air Force under ‘Buy (Indian) IDDM’ category?

a) Rs 5000 crore

b) Rs 5500 crore

c) Rs 6000 crore

d) Rs 6500 crore

e) Rs 7500 crore

10) Which of the following Indian state has decided to scrap semester system in undergraduate courses from this academic session?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Uttar Pradesh

11) In FSDC, “C” stands for ____________

a) Council

b) Corporation

c) Country

d) Capital

e) None of these

12) How many types of certificates available in Kisan Vikas Patra?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) None of these

13) Maximum amount of transfer required for Real Time Gross Settlement is ________

a) 5 lakh

b) 10 lakh

c) 20 lakh

d) 25 lakh

e) No limit

14) Regional Rural Banks are managed and controlled by __________

a) MD and CEO

b) Board of Director

c) MD and CEO of Sponsor Bank

d) Finance Secretary

e) None of these

15) ______________ Committee related to Education Loan Scheme

a) K Madhav Das Committee

b) Kalyansundaram Committee

c) Kamath Committee

d) Khusrau Committee

e) None of these

16) Where is the Bhakra Dam located?

a) Assam

b) Nagaland

c) West Bengal

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Gujarat

17) In which state, Simlipal National Park is located?

a) Goa

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Nagaland

18) Where is the Korba Super Thermal Power Plant is located?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Gujarat

19) Grida Folk Dance is famous in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) West Bengal

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Nagaland

20) Veer Savarkar International Airport is located in which place?

a) Chandigarh

b) Port Blair

c) New Delhi

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

India and China has signed two bilateral agreements during a meeting between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping in Qingdao on the sidelines of the 18th Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Summit. The agreements include continuing to share Brahmaputra water data during flood season and exporting non-basmati rice to China.

2) Answer: e)

Legendary Brazilian tennis player Maria Bueno died in Sao Paulo. She was 78 years old. Maria Bueno won three Wimbledon and four US championship singles titles.

3) Answer: b)

A day-long workshop on ‘Skill Development in Port and Maritime Sector’ was conducted in New Delhi. The workshop was organised by Ministry of Shipping in association with Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojana under the Ministry of Rural Development.

4) Answer: c)

Andhra Pradesh government has announced that the state was now Open Defecation Free (ODF) as it had achieved its goal of constructing 2.77 lakh individual toilets. With this achievement, Andhra Pradesh becomes the first large state in the country to be declared as Open Defecation Free.The state is now working towards achieving the ODF+ status.

5) Answer: c)

Middle distance runner Anu Kumar from Uttarakhand claimed gold in the men’s 800m at the 2018 Asian Junior Athletics Championships in Gifu, Japan.

6) Answer: d)

New Zealand women’s cricket team posted the highest-ever total in One-Day International (ODI) cricket by scoring an incredible 490-4 against Ireland in the first match in Dublin.

7) Answer: b)

The 5th edition of the Kalinga Literary Festival (KLF) kick-started in Odisha in the presence of eminent personalities from Indian literature, politics, media, and public services. KLF is an annual literary festival held in the Smart and Temple city of Bhubaneswar of Odisha normally in the month of June each year. Kalinga Literary Festival was launched in 2014 to celebrate the Classical Language Status of Odia language. KLF is an annual literary festival held in the Smart and Temple city of Bhubaneswar of Odisha normally in the month of June each year.

8) Answer: e)

The northeastern state of Sikkim has got its longest state of the art tunnel ‘Theng Tunnel’. This tunnel will connect capital city Gangtok to Chungthang. This is the longest tunnel in Sikkim constructed on Gangtok-Chungthang State Highway by the Border Roads Organisation (BRO). The tunnel would provide all-weather connectivity.

9) Answer: b)

The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, has approved the procurement of equipment for the Defence Forces valued at over Rs 5500 crore. Pursuing the goal of indigenisation and self-reliance in the field of Defence Procurements, the DAC approved procurement of 12 High Power Radars for the Indian Air Force under ‘Buy (Indian) IDDM’ category.

10) Answer: c)

The Himachal Pradesh government has decided to discontinue with the semester system in undergraduate courses and re-establish the annual examination system from the coming session under Rashtriya Uchchatar Shiksha Abhiyan (RUSA). The government also decided to start nursery classes in 3,000 schools from the current year.

11) Answer: a)

C – Financial Stability and Development Council

12) Answer: b)

There are 3 – types of certificates available under the KVP scheme

Single holder type Certificates are issued to an adult for himself or on behalf of a minor or to a minor.

Joint ‘A’ type Certificates are issued jointly to two adults payable to both holders jointly or to the survivor.

Joint ‘B’ type Certificates are issued jointly to two adults payable to either of the holders or to the survivor.

13) Answer: e)

Maximum amount of transfer required for Real Time Gross Settlement is no limit

14) Answer: b)

Regional Rural Banks are managed and controlled by its Board of Director

15) Answer: c)

Kamath Committee– Related to: Education Loan Scheme

16) Answer: d)

Bhakra Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Sutlej River in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh in northern India.

17) Answer: b)

Simlipal National Park is a national park and a tiger reserve in the Mayurbhanj district in the Indian state of Odisha.

18) Answer: d)

Korba Super Thermal Power Plant is located at Jamnipali in Korba district in the Indian state of Chhattisgarh.

19) Answer: d)

Grida dance is performed in the state of Madhya Pradesh during winter when the rabi crop is ready to be harvested. The dance marks the success of farmers which is celebrated among the villagers in a grand manner.

20) Answer: b)

Veer Savarkar International Airport is also known as Port Blair Airport, is a customs airport located 2 km (1.2 mi) south of Port Blair and is the main airport of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands of India.

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments