“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-56

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2926]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which of the following startup has acquired ticketing app firm Ridlr?

a) Uber

b) Ola

c) Food Panda

d) Paytm

e) Snap Deal

2) Who claimed the title of ‘Sportsperson of the Year – Male’ at the inaugural ESPN Multi-Sport Awards?

a) MS Dhoni

b) Kidambi Srikanth

c) Pullela Gopichand

d) Virat Kohli

e) None of these

3) Who claimed the title of ‘Sportsperson of the Year – Feale’ at the inaugural ESPN Multi-Sport Awards?

a) P.V Sindhu

b) Saina Nehwal

c) Mithaliraj.

d) Adithi Ashoke

e) None of these

4) Who is the chair person of Committee to prevent exam paper leakages?

a) RM Lotha

b) J S Thakutr

c) Vinay Sheel Oberoi

d) Narasimman

e) None of these

5) Which of the following payments bank started its operation on April 4, 2018?

a) Airtel

b) Paytm

c) Jio

d) Postal

e) None of these.

6) The state which has singed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (RIMES) to enhance effective management of all kinds of disasters?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Odisha

d) Goa

e) None of these

7) Name the state that has to set up a tribal museum?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Goa

c) Rajasthan

d) Orissa

e) None of these.

8) Which state going to host World Union of Wholesale Markets Conference?

a) Haryana

b) Goa

c) Rajasthan

d) Orissa

e) Chhattisgarh

9) Which city going to get India’s first government run eWaste recycling plant?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Chennai

10) On which field the government has entered into a legal agreement with the World Bank for a flexible financing arrangement to accelerate research?

a) Biopharmaceuticals

b) Biofertilizer

c) Renewable Energy

d) Transport

e) None of these

11) In BIFR, “I” stands for _________

a) International

b) Industrial

c) Information

d) Indian

e) None of these

12) FDI limit in White Label ATM Operations is _____

a) 50%

b) 25%

c) 75%

d) 10%

e) None of these

13) Foreign Exchange Management Act ________

a) 1997

b) 1998

c) 1999

d) 2000

e) None of these

14) The _____________is efficient to use foreign earnings in India while living abroad

a) NRO account

b) NRE account

c) FCNR account

d) All of the above

e) None of these

15) The maturity period of certificate of deposits (CD) is as low as 3 months and as high as _______

a) 6 months

b) 1 year

c) 2 year

d) 3 year

e) None of these

16) Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Odisha

b) West Bengal

c) Rajasthan

d) Bihar

e) Karnataka

17) What is the currency of Algeria?

a) Peso

b) Euro

c) Real

d) Lek

e) Dinar

18) Who is the present union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas?

a) Dharmendra Pradhan

b) Prakash Javadekar

c) Piyush Goyal

d) Harsh Vardhan

e) Chaudhary Birender Singh

19) What is the capital of Benin?

a) Bogota

b) Moroni

c) Porto Novo

d) Zagreb

e) Havana

20) Where is the headquarters of International Labour Organization?

a) New York

b) Geneva

c) Washington D.C.

d) Paris

e) Vienna

Answers:

1) Answer: B

Ola Acquires Ticketing App Firm Ridlr.

2) Answer: B

Kidambi Srikanth claimed the title of ‘Sportsperson of the Year – Male’ at the inaugural ESPN Multi-Sport Awards.

3) Answer: A

P.V Sindhu claimed the title of ‘Sportsperson of the Year – Feale’ at the inaugural ESPN Multi-Sport Awards.

4) Answer: C

HRD Ministry Constitutes Committee To Prevent Exam Paper Leakages under Vinay Sheel Oberoi.

5) Answer: C

Jio Payments Bank Limited has commenced operations as a payments bank.

6) Answer: C

Odisha Government has singed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (RIMES) to enhance effective management of all kinds of disasters.

7) Answer: A

Chhattisgarh government to set up a tribal museum in Naya Raipur

8) Answer: A

Haryana to host World Union of Wholesale Markets Conference

9) Answer: B

Bangalore to get India’s first government run eWaste recycling plant

10) Answer: A

The government has entered into a legal agreement with the World Bank for a flexible financing arrangement to accelerate research towards early development for biopharmaceuticals.

11) Answer: b)

Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction

I – Industrial

12) Answer: e)

FDI limit in White Label ATM Operations – 100%

13) Answer: c)

Foreign Exchange Management Act – 1999

14) Answer: b)

The NRE account is efficient to use foreign earnings in India while living abroad

15) Answer: b)

The maturity period of certificate of deposits (CD) is as low as 3 months and as high as 1 year

16) Answer: b)

Chintamoni Kar Bird Sanctuary (CKBS) (Narendrapur, 24Pgs (South), West Bengal, India) situated at south Kolkata and near Narendrapur Ramkrishna Mission. This is also known as Kayal-r Bagan.

17) Answer: e)

The Algerian Dinar is the currency of Algeria.

18) Answer: a)

Dharmendra Debendra Pradhan is a BJP leader and currently the Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship in the NDA Government.

19) Answer: c)

Porto Novo is the capital of Benin.

20) Answer: b)

The International Labour Organization (ILO) is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments