“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-57

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2940]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) What is the theme of World Environment Day?

a) Beat Smoke Pollution

b) Beat Pollution Smoke

c) Beat Plastic Pollution

d) Beat Air Pollution

e) None of these

2) Which of the following is the cleanest seas on the planet?

a) Arctic Seas

b) Antarctic Seas

c) Indian Ocean

d) Red Seas

e) None of these

3) Which of the following State Pollution Control Board calls for ban on single-use plastics?

a) Kerala

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) West Bengal

4) From which date Tamil Nadu government announced its decision to ban manufacture and use of several plastic products?

a) July 1, 2018

b) September 1, 2018

c) January 1, 2019

d) July 1, 2019

e) April 1, 2019

5) For which Yojana the Government of India and the World Bank have signed $500 million loan agreement to provide additional financing?

a) PMKSY

b) PMGSY

c) PMAY

d) PMJDY

e) None of these

6) For which type of disabled people, the Election Commission launched voter identity cards?

a) Hearing Impact

b) Visual Impact

c) Dumb Impact

d) Lame

e) None of these.

7) Which panel has suggested 5 pronged strategy to tackle NPA?

a) Sunil Mehta

b) Ravendra H Dolika

c) MK Sharma

d) Hussain Zaidi

e) None of these

8) How much crore did HEFA allot for education?

a) Rs.1 Lakh crores

b) Rs.2 Lakh crores

c) Rs.3 Lakh crores

d) Rs.5 Lakh crores

e) None of these

9) Name the world’s first medicine made from marijuana?

a) Epidiolex

b) Sativex

c) Dronabinol

d) Nabilone

e) None of these

10) Which of the following country removed by Air India from its website due to China’s pressure?

a) Japan

b) Pakistan

c) Taiwan

d) Bangladesh

e) None of these

11) Which of the following statement is true?

a) The business domain of SIDBI consists of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)

b) It was initially carved out as a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India

c) Small Industries Development Bank head quarters located in New Delhi

d) Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1989

e) None of these

12) _____________is a financial ratio which gives us an idea or a measure of a company’s ability to meet its financial losses

a) Current Ratio

b) Leverage Ratio

c) Depreciation Ratio

d) Average Ratio

e) None of these

13) _____________ disguised by government Price controls or other interference in the economy such as subsidies

a) Core inflation

b) Pricing Power Inflation

c) Suppressed Inflation

d) Hyperinflation

e) None of these

14) RBC stands for _______________

a) Return Based Capital

b) Revenue Based Capital

c) Research Based Capital

d) Risk Based Capital

e) None of these

15) In SWIFT code the last 3 characters represent ___________

a) Bank code

b) Country Code

c) Location code

d) Branch code

e) None of these

16) When the National Maritime Day of India is observed?

a) May 22

b) April 5

c) July 11

d) June 23

e) None of these

17) “Hand-in-Hand” is a joint military exercise conducted between which of the following countries?

a) India and UK

b) India and Britain

c) China and Pakistan

d) India and UAE

e) India and China

18) Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium is located in which state?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Haryana

d) Maharashtra

e) Nagaland

19) Ranakpur Jain Temple is located in which state?

a) Assam

b) Karnataka

c) Kerala

d) Rajasthan

e) Bihar

20) What is the name of the border line between India and China?

a) McMohan line

b) Durand line

c) 24th Parallel

d) Siegfrid line

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

“Beat Plastic Pollution” is the theme of World Environment Day.

2) Answer: a)

According to Murmansk Marine Biology Institute , the Arctic’s seas are the cleanest seas on the planet. In 2017, the Institute’s scientists organized several big expeditions to the Arctic. The institute’s experts worked in the Barents, Norwegian and Greenland Seas.

3) Answer: e)

West Bengal State Pollution Control Board calls for ban on single-use plastics.

4) Answer: c)

The Tamil Nadu government announced its decision to ban manufacture and use of several plastic products in the state from January 1, 2019.

5) Answer: b)

The Government of India and the World Bank have signed $500 million loan agreement to provide additional financing for the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) Rural Roads Project. It will be implemented by Union Ministry of Rural Development.

6) Answer: b)

The Election Commission launched voter identity cards with Braille label to ensure greater participation of persons with visual impairment in the electoral process.

7) Answer: a)

Finance Minister Piyush Goyal said that the government would follow the Sunil Mehta Committee’s 5 pronged strategies towards resolution of stressed assets, ‘SASHAKT’ to tackle the crisis in Indian banks.

8) Answer: a)

The Union Cabinet permitted the Higher Education Funding Agency (HEFA) to mobilize Rs.1 lakh crore to fund research and academic infrastructure in higher educational institutions by 2022.

9) Answer: a)

The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved the first medical drug made from marijuana named “Epidiolex” which will be used to cure severe forms of epilepsies in children.

10) Answer: c)

Taiwan removed by Air India from its website due to China’s pressure.

11) Answer: a)

The business domain of SIDBI consists of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)

12) Answer: b)

Leverage Ratio is a financial ratio which gives us an idea or a measure of a company’s ability to meet its financial losses

13) Answer: c)

Suppressed Inflation – Existing inflation disguised by government Price controls or other interference in the economy such as subsidies. Such suppression, nevertheless, can only be temporary because no governmental measure can completely contain accelerating inflation in the long run. It is Also Called Repressed Inflation.

14) Answer: d)

RBC – Risk-Based Capital

15) Answer: d)

In SWIFT code the last 3 characters represent branch code

16) Answer: b)

April 5 is celebrated as the National Maritime Day in India every year. It was on this day 99 years ago in 1919 when the country’s navigation history set sail with SS Loyalty, the first ship of the Scindia Steam Navigation Company Ltd started for the United Kingdom from Mumbai (then British Bombay).

17) Answer: e)

Hand-in-Hand” is the annual military exercise between the Indian Army and the Chinese People’s Liberation Army (PLA).

18) Answer: d)

The Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium also known as New VCA stadium is a cricket ground in Nagpur, Maharashtra, India. It is the largest cricket stadium in India in terms of field area.

19) Answer: d)

Ranakpur Jain temple is a renowned Jain temple at Ranakpur, Rajasthan is dedicated to Tirthankara Rishabhanatha.

20) Answer: a)

The McMahon Line is a border line between Tibetan region of China and North-east region of India, proposed by British colonial administrator Henry McMahon at the 1914 Simla Convention which was signed between the British and the Tibetan representatives.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments