“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-58

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2956]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where did Jammu Kashmir’s first tulip garden has been set up?

a) Jammu

b) Srinagar

c) Ladakh

d) Leh

e) None of these

2) Which of the following state government rolls out Amma Free Wi-Fi zones?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

3) What is the name of mobile app launched by Union Government for Coal Quality Monitoring?

a) UTTAM App

b) Saksham App

c) UTTAL App

d) UDAI App

e) None of these

4) Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (Independent Charge) has launched a mobile phone application for locating Khadi stores in the country, Who is the Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (Independent Charge)?

a) Mukthar Abas Naqvi

b) Giriraj Singh

c) Anand Kumar

d) Kalraj Misra

e) None of these.

5) Where did NAM Mid-Term Ministerial Conference held?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Baku

d) Kathmandu

e) None of these

6) What is the rank of India in Global Peace Index-2018?

A) 136

B) 137

C) 138

D) 141

E) 143

7) For which scheme India, the government has joined hands with the World Bank to execute a Rs.6,000-crore?

a) APY

b) ABHY

c) APPY

d) PMAY

e) None of these

8) Which bank had received the RBI’s approval for merger of Capital First?

a) IDBI

b) IDFC

c) SBI

d) Axis bank

e) Kotak Mahindra Account

9) What is the eligibility limit for a housing loan for metropolitan areas?

a) Rs 35 lakh

b) Rs.25 lakh

c) Rs.30 lakh

d) Rs 45 lakh

e) Rs 40 lakh

10) Which bank Best Expectation Management (Mid Cap)’ award for 2017-18?

a) Canara Bank

b) Bank of India

c) Corporation Bank

d) Syndicate Bank

e) None of these

11) In FIMMDA, “D” stands for __________

a) Association

b) Account

c) Asset

d) Amount

e) None of these

12) Minimum amount of transfer required for Immediate Payment Service is _______

a) 10

b) 1

c) 100

d) 500

e) None of these

13) The new 200 rupees note bearing the signature of ____________

a) Arun Jaitley

b) Urjit R. Patel

c) Finance Secretary

d) Raghuram Rajan

e) None of these

14) ______________ Committee related to Electronic Fund Transfer

a) G Sundaram Committee

b) DR Gadgil Committee

c) KS Shere Committee

d) James Raj Committee

e) None of these

15) Commercial Banks have been established under _______________

a) Companies Act, 1956

b) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

c) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

d) Partnership Act, 1932

e) None of these

16) Krishan Kant Paul is the governor of which Indian state?

a) Karnataka

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

17) In which state, Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) West Bengal

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Manipur

18) Nhava Sheva Port is located in which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Nagaland

c) Maharashtra

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Gujarat

19) Bhangra Folk Dance is famous in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) West Bengal

d) Punjab

e) None of these

20) Where the Khichan Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Assam

b) Rajasthan

c) Odisha

d) Goa

e) Kerala

Answers:

1) Answer:b)

Jammu Kashmir’s first tulip garden has been set up in Srinagar.

2) Answer: c)

Tamil Nadu government rolls out Amma Free Wi-Fi zones.

3) Answer: a)

Mobile app which launched by Union Government for Coal Quality Monitoring UTTAM App

4) Answer: b)

Giriraj Singh is the Minister of State for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (Independent Charge).

5) Answer: c)

NAM Mid-Term Ministerial Conference held in Baku.

6) Answer: a)

India ranked 136 in Global Peace Index-2018

7) Answer: b)

To address concerns about depleting groundwater reserves in India, the government has joined hands with the World Bank to execute a Rs.6,000-crore scheme called the Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABHY).

8) Answer: b)

IDFC bank had received the RBI’s approval for merger of Capital First.

9) Answer: a)

Metropolitan areas, loan limits have been raised from Rs 28 lakh to Rs 35 lakh and for other areas, it has been increased from Rs.20 lakh to Rs.25 lakh, provided the overall cost of the home does not exceed Rs.45 lakh and Rs.30 lakh respectively.

10) Answer: c)

Corporation Bank bags Best Expectation Management (Mid Cap)’ award for 2017-18

11) Answer: a)

FIMMDA – Fixed Income Money Markets and Derivatives Association of India

A – Association

12) Answer: b)

Minimum amount of transfer required for Immediate Payment Service is Rs. 1

13) Answer: b)

Rs 200 denomination banknotes in the Mahatma Gandhi (New) Series, bearing the signature of Dr. Urjit R. Patel, Governor, Reserve Bank of India

14) Answer: c)

KS Shere Committee– Related to: Electronic Fund Transfer

15) Answer: a)

Commercial Banks have been established under Companies Act, 1956. In 1969, 14 Commercial Banks were nationalized by the Government of India.

16) Answer: e)

Krishan Kant Paul, also known as K. K. Paul, is the 6th and current Governor of Indian state of Uttarakhand, in office since January 2015.

17) Answer: d)

Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport is a public airport located at Babatpur, 26 km northwest of Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, India.

18) Answer: c)

Jawaharlal Nehru Port, also known as Nhava Sheva, is the largest container port in India. Located east of Mumbai (previously known as ‘Bombay’) in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra

19) Answer: d)

The dance known as Bhangra is one of Punjab’s most popular dances and the name of the music style. Bhangra is done with classic style Punjabi dresses, and with instruments including a Dhool, Chimta, Algoza etc.

20) Answer: b)

Khichan Bird Sanctuary is located at a distance of 171 kms from Jaisalmer city in the village of Khichan, Rajasthan.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments