“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-59

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-59

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which will be the first central paramilitary force to opt for e-ticketing instead of the railway warrant under an agreement signed with the IRCTC?

a) Indian Coast Guard Personnel

b) Assam Rifles (AR)

c) Special Frontier Force (SFF)

d) National Security Guard

e) None of these

2) Nawaz Sharif sentenced to 10 years in jail, Which country’s former Prime Minister was he?

a) Afghanistan

b) Pakistan

c) Bangladesh

d) Nepal

e) None of these

3) Which of the following country going to sell four corvette warships to Pakistan?

a) Nepal

b) Turkey

c) China

d) Japan

e) None of these

4) With which country India Join hands to promote Tourism?

a) Nepal

b) Turkey

c) China

d) Japan

e) None of these

5) Where does Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport is located?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Turkey

c) China

d) Japan

e) Nepal

6) With which state Tyre major CEAT, the flagship company of the RPG Group signed a MoU to invest Rs.4,000 crore in a greenfield plant?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) West Bengal

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) None of these

7) From which date Uttar Pradesh orders to ban plastic?

a) July 15

b) September 30

c) August 1

d) August 15

e) None of these

8) Where does Airports Authority of India (AAI) has planned to set up Civil Aviation Research Organization (CARO)?

a) Coimbatore

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Hyderabad

9) Which of the following Bank’s Mortgage Portfolio Crosses Rs1.5-Trillion?

a) ICICI

b) Axis

c) Yes Bank

d) HDFC

e) None of these

10) By which year Cabinet approved Umbrella schemes for relief and rehabilitation of Migrants and repatriates to continue?

a) 2019

b) 2020

c) 2022

d) 2025

e) None of these

11) Which of the following bank is the Central Bank of Qatar?

a) Bank of Qatar

b) Qatar Central Bank

c) National Bank of Qatar

d) Reserve Bank of Qatar

e) None of these

12) Section 21 (A) of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Establishment of Offices, branches and agencies

b) Defines legal tender of notes

c) Bank to transact Government business of States on agreement

d) Establishment and incorporation of Reserve Bank.

e) None of these

13) Export-Import Bank of India was established under the ________________

a) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

b) Regional Rural Banks Act–1976

c) Export – Import Bank of India Act, 1981

d) Industrial Finance Corporation of India Act–1948

e) None of these

14) ______________ Committee related to Coordination between Commercial Banks and SFC’s

a) Bhide Committee

b) Damle Committee

c) KS Shere Committee

d) G Sundaram Committee

e) None of these

15) ____________a financial institution whose primary purpose is to accept savings deposits

a) Land Development Banks

b) Industrial Banks/ Development Banks

c) Savings Bank

d) Commercial Banks

e) None of these

16) Kwanza is the currency of which country?

a) Bahrain

b) Argentina

c) Jamaica

d) Mexico

e) Angola

17) What is the capital of Jamaica?

a) Copenhagen

b) Ottawa

c) Budapest

d) Kingston

e) Tallinn

18) Who is the present Union Minister for Textiles?

a) Anant Geete

b) Smriti Irani

c) Chaudhary Birender Singh

d) Uma Bharati

e) Dharmendra Pradhan

19) Where is the headquarters of United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)?

a) New York

b) Geneva

c) Washington D.C.

d) Paris

e) Vienna

20) Kedarnath Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Bihar

e) Kerala

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

The National Security Guard will be the first central paramilitary force to opt for e-ticketing instead of the railway warrant under an agreement signed with the IRCTC.

2). Answer: b)

An anti-corruption court in Islamabad on July 6 sentenced former Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif to 10 years in prison.

3). Answer: b)

Turkey signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to build four corvettes for Pakistan under the MiLGEM project in May 2017.

4). Answer: a)

The 2nd meeting of the joint working group on tourism cooperation between India and Nepal concluded in Kathmandu, Nepal.

5). Answer: a)

India would operate Sri Lanka’s loss-making Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport in Hambantota, called the ‘world’s emptiest airport’ due to a lack of flights.

6). Answer: a)

Tyre major CEAT, the flagship company of the RPG Group, signed a MoU with the Tamil Nadu State government to invest Rs.4,000 crore in a greenfield plant in Sriperumbudur near Chennai to boost the State’s tyre manufacturing capacity.

7). Answer: a)

During a programme in Barabanki district, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath announced the ban on plastic bags, cups and glasses across the state from July 15 onwards.

8). Answer: e)

State-run Airports Authority of India (AAI) will set up Civil Aviation Research Organization (CARO) at Begumpet Airport, Hyderabad.

9). Answer: A

ICICI Bank has announced that its mortgage loan portfolio crossed the Rs 1.5-trillion milestone, making it the largest private player in the segment, and the lender is targeting to grow it to Rs 2 trillion by FY20.

10). Answer: b)

Cabinet approved Umbrella schemes for relief and rehabilitation of Migrants and repatriates to continue up to 2020.

11). Answer: b)

Qatar – Qatar Central Bank

Head Quarters – Ad Dawhah

12). Answer: c)

Section 21A: Bank to transact Government business of States on agreement.

13). Answer: c)

Export-Import Bank of India was established under the Export – Import Bank of India Act, 1981.

14). Answer: a)

Bhide Committee– Related to: Coordination between Commercial Banks and SFC’s.

15). Answer: c)

A savings bank is a financial institution whose primary purpose is to accept savings deposits.

16). Answer: e)

The Angolan Kwanza is the currency of Angola.

17). Answer: d)

Kingston is the capital of Jamaica.

18). Answer: b)

Smriti Irani is the current Textiles Minister in the Government of India.

19). Answer: b)

UNHCR, the UN Refugee Agency, is a United Nations programme with the mandate to protect refugees, forcibly displaced communities and stateless people, and assist in their voluntary repatriation, local integration or resettlement to a third country. Its headquarters are in Geneva, Switzerland and it is a member of the United Nations Development Group.

20). Answer: a)

Kedarnath Wild Life Sanctuary, also called the Kedarnath Musk Deer Sanctuary, is a wildlife sanctuary declared under Wildlife Protection Act, 1972 and located in Uttarakhand, India.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

/ 5. Reviews