RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Reasoning Questions (Day-69)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Reasoning Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2975]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) If “PRIDE” is coded as “35027”, “SPIDER” is coded as “30275”, then how is “RIDER” coded as

a) 27575

b) 57502

c) 50275

d­) 50257

2) Rearrange the following words in a meaningful order.

(i) Plant

(ii) Fruit

(iii) Flower

(iv) Seed

a) (iv), (i), (iii), (ii)

b) (i), (iii), (iv), (ii)

c) (iii), (iv), (i), (ii)

d) (i), (iv), (iii), (ii)

3) Find odd one out

a) August

b) February

c) December

d) January

4) Select the related letters from the given alternative

LMNO: ONML:: ABCD: ?

a) ZYXW

b) ZWXY

c) YWXZ

d) WZYZ

5) Find odd one out

a) 343

b) 140

c) 225

d) 105

6) If LEMON is coded as “ELMNO “and METAL is coded as “EMTLA”, then FRUIT is coded as

a) RITUF

b) FTRIU

c) FRTIU

d) RFUTI

7) Mittal pointing to a man and said, “He is father of only son of my mother”. How is the man related to Mittal?

a) Uncle

b) Father

c) Son

d)Brother

8) Read the statement and answer which of the following conclusion does not logically follow

Statement:

All “some” is  not “All”

Some All is “somenot”

a) Some “Somenot” is “All”

b) Some “Somenot” is “Some” is a possibility

c) All “some” is “somenot”

d) Some “All” is “Some” is a Possibility

9) In which of these expression ‘K > N’ and ‘N< O’ is definitely true?

a) K≥ P>N=R≤Q<O

b) K≤P≤N=R>Q>O

c) K<N≤P=O<Q<R

d) N>K≤O=P>Q<R

10) Find the missing term

25, 48, 94, 163, ?, 370, 508

a) 245

b) 250

c) 255

d) 260

Answers:

1) Answer:  c)

2) Answer: a)

Seed > Plant > Flower > Fruit

3) Answer: b)

All other months are having 31 days except February.

4) Answer: a)

LMNO coded as reverse order of alphabets, Similarly ZYXW is the reverse order of ABCD

5) Answer: c)

All other options are divided by 7 except 225

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: a)

K≥ P>N
N=R≤Q<O

10) Answer: c)

RRB ALP 2018 – “All in One” Study Materials and Practice Sets

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments