“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-6

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2338]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Carlos Alvarado has been elected as the new President of which country?

a) Haiti

b) Costa Rica

c) Papua New Guinea

d) Lesotho

e) Georgia

  1. What is the rank of India in the Global Startup Ecosystem 2017 Index?

a) 37

b) 41

c) 45

d) 50

e) 56

  1. Debjani Ghosh has been appointed as the new President of which organisation?

a) ASSOCHAM

b) DRDO

c) ONGC

d) NASSCOM

e) DICGC

  1. Which of the following country has become the largest importer of almonds in the world?

a) Indonesia

b) New Zealand

c) UAE

d) India

e) Sri Lanka

  1. The 5th edition of the Indo-Kyrgyzstan joint training exercise KHANJAR V was held in which state?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Manipur

c) Sikkim

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Mizoram

  1. _______________ has announced to provide USD 500 million credit facility to Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) to fund its various development projects.

a) World Bank

b) IMF

c) New Development Bank

d) EXIM Bank

e) SBI

  1. The GOI has signed loan agreement worth USD 80 million with ______________of the following financial institutions to enhance educational and skill ecosystem in Himachal Pradesh.

a) New Development Bank

b) Asian Development Bank

c) World Bank

d) IMF

e) European Investment Bank

  1. How much amount has been approved by the government of India for the construction of 3.12 lakh affordable houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban)?

a) Rs. 18,000 crore

b) Rs. 14,000 crore

c) Rs. 10,000 crore

d) Rs. 12,000 crore

e) Rs. 15,000 crore

9) How much crore has been approved by the government of India as education loan for the weaker section of the nations?

a) Rs 6,000 crore

b) Rs 6,500 crore

c) Rs 6,900 crore

d) Rs 6,600 crore

e) Rs 6,300 crore

  1. How much crore has been approved by the Government towards the Schemes of North Eastern Council (NEC) for the three years ending March 2020 to boost development projects in North-East?

a) Rs 4,500 crore

b) Rs 2,500 crore

c) Rs 1,500 crore

d) Rs 6,500 crore

e) Rs 7,500 crore

  1. What does ‘F’ stands for in NFS?

a) Fund

b) Foreign

c) Fixed

d) Financial

e) First

  1. Where is the headquarters of Syndicate Bank located?

a) Vadodara

b) Mangalore

c) Bengaluru

d) Gurugram

e) Manipal

  1. What is the tagline of Punjab National Bank?

a) Bank Aisa, Dost Jaisa

b) The Name you can Bank Upon

c) A Friend you can Bank Upon

d) Serving to Empower

e) None of these

  1. Which bank launched a unified payment interface called ‘KayPay’?

a) Central Bank of India

b) HDFC Bank

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) IDBI Bank

e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

  1. Who is the present MD & CEO of Union Bank of India?

a) Rajkiran Rai G

b) Ashok Kumar

c) Sanjiv Sharma

d) Rama Moorthy

e) Pradhan Shri

  1. Who is the present union minister of Ministry of Commerce & Industry?

a) Narendra Singh Tomar

b) Suresh Prabhu

c) Piyush Goyal

d) Ramvilas Paswan

e) None of these

  1. Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala is the present governor of which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Assam

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

e) None of these

  1. In which state Pillur Dam is located?

a) Kerala

b) Telangana

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

  1. World Radio Day observed on which day?

a) May 15

b) April 12

c) March 10

d) February 13

e) None of these

  1. Gair dance is the folk dance of which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Gujarat

c) Bihar

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: B

Carlos Alvarado has been elected as the new President of Costa Rica.

  1. Answer: A

India ranked 37th in the global startup ecosystem in 2017, according to a report released by global startup ecosystem map Startupblink

  1. Answer: D

Debjani Ghosh, former managing director of Intel South Asia, is the new president of Nasscom. Ms.Ghosh had taken charge as the president, succeeding R.Chandrashekhar upon completion of his term.

  1. Answer: D

India has now become the largest importer of almonds in the world. India, the second largest almond importer in the world in 2017, has already imported 154 million pounds till February this crop year (August 2017 to July 2018), overtaking Spain and China.

  1. Answer: E

The fifth Indo-Kyrgyzstan joint training exercise KHANJAR V culminated after a Joint Tactical Validation Exercise and a closing ceremony held at Counter Insurgency Jungle Warfare School, Vairengte, Mizoram.

  1. Answer: D

The Export-Import Bank, Exim Bank has announced that it will provide a USD 500 million credit facility to Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS) to fund various development projects in western-south Africa.

  1. Answer: B

The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a USD 80 million loan to help modernise technical and vocational education and training (TVET) institutions and improve the skills ecosystem in the state of Himachal Pradesh.

  1. Answer: A

Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved the construction of another 3.12 lakh affordable houses for the benefit of urban poor under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) with an investment of over Rs. 18,000 crore with central assistance of over Rs. 4,700 crore.

  1. Answer: D

The Cabinet approved Rs 6,600 crore for providing education loans to students belonging to economically weaker sections. The government over the period of 2017-18 to 2019-20 would provide loans for 10 lakh students.

  1. Answer: A

Cabinet has approved Schemes of North Eastern Council (NEC) including continuation of existing Schemes. It will boost the development projects in North-East. 4,500 crore rupeeshave been approved for the scheme for three years upto March, 2020.

  1. Answer: D

NFS stands for National Financial Switch

  1. Answer: E

The headquarters of Syndicate Bank is Manipal

  1. Answer: B

The tagline of Punjab National Bank is “The Name you can Bank Upon”

  1. Answer: E

Kotak Mahindra Bank (KMB) launched KayPay, the world’s first bank agnostic payment product for Facebook users to send money to each other in an instant (24*7).

  1. Answer: A

Present MD & CEO of Union Bank of India is Rajkiran Rai G.

  1. Answer: B

Suresh Prabhu is the present union minister of Ministry of Commerce & Industry

  1. Answer: C

Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala is the present governor of Karnataka

  1. Answer: E

Pillur Dam is located in Tamil Nadu

  1. Answer: D

World Radio Day is an observance day held annually on 13 February.

  1. Answer: A

Gair dance is one of the popular, famous folk dances from Rajasthan

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments