“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-60

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2991]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) When does 63rd Foundation day of the State Bank of India celebrated?

a) 1st July

b) 2nd July

c) 30th June

d) 1st April

e) None of these

2) Who is the head of the panel to upgrade norms for state, district level economic data collection?

a) Ravindra H Dholakia

b) Sathyasri Sharmila

c) Monti Rajkhowa

d) Alka Tiwari

e) Ravi Thapar

3) What is the time limit of linking PAN with Aadhaar?

a) 31st December 2018

b) 1st April 2019

c) 1St January 2019

d) 1st July 2019

e) 31 March 2019

4) How much amount did Andhra mulls issuing bonds to fund construction of Amravati?

a) Rs.40,000 crore

b) Rs.45,000 crore

c) Rs.42,000 crore

d) Rs.35,000 crore

e) Rs.48,000 crore

5) Who has become the first transgender lawyer?

a) Sathyasri Sharmila

b) Ravi Thapar

c) Monti Rajkhowa

d) Alka Tiwari

e) Ravindra H Dholakia

6) Who has appointed as New Chairman of National Green Tribunal?

a) Adarsh Kumar Goel

b) Swatanter Kumar

c) Jawad Rahim

d) Jaswan Sinha

e) None of these

7) Who won the ‘National Gopal Ratna’ award?

a) Pippa Harris

b) Anupam Kher

c) Virat Kohli

d) Sarthak Yashodhan Deshpande

e) Dhiraj Ram Krishna

8) In which of the following country IBSA Ministerial Meet held?

a) India

b) Brazil

c) South Africa

d) Australia

e) None of these

9) Who has appointed as new chairperson of BAFTA?

a) Pippa Harris

b) Anupam Kher

c) Virat Kohli

d) Sarthak Yashodhan Deshpande

e) Dhiraj Ram Krishna

10) Which beach becomes Asia’s first beach to get the Blue Flag certification?

a) Marina

b) Kovalam

c) Chandrabhaga

d) VGP Goldan Beach

e) None of these

11) NBFCs are allowed to accept/renew public deposits for a minimum period of ________

a) 3

b) 6

c) 9

d) 12

e) None of these

12) FDI limit in E-commerce activities is ____

a) 75%

b) 100%

c) 50%

d) 35%

e) None of these

13) ______________is a situation in an economy where inflation and unemployment both are at higher levels

a) Deflation

b) Core inflation

c) Stagflation

d) Skewflation

e) None of these

14) ______________ Committee related to Coordination between Term Lending Institutions and Commercial Banks

a) G Sundaram Committee

b) Bhide Committee

c) KS Shere Committee

d) AK Bhuchar Committee

e) None of these

15) In GIRO, “I” stands for __________

a) Interchange

b) Internal

c) Investment

d) Installment

e) None of these

16) Who is the current chief minister of Madhya Pradesh?

a) Biplab Kumar Deb

b) Trivendra Singh Rawat

c) Shivraj Singh Chouhan

d) Conrad Sangma

e) Vasundhara Raje

17) In which state, Rabindra Sarobar Stadium is located?

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Manipur

e) Odisha

18) “Indra” is a joint, bi-annual military exercise conducted between which of the following countries?

a) India and China

b) Brazil and North Korea

c) Iran and Myanmar

d) India and Russia

e) India and UAE

19) When the World Heritage Day is observed?

a) April 22

b) April 17

c) April 7

d) April 24

e) April 18

20) Amarnath Cave Temple is located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Odisha

c) Karnataka

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Uttar Pradesh

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

The 63rd foundation day of the State Bank of India has celebrated on 1st July 2018.

2). Answer: a)

The Committee for Sub-National data collection Accounts will be headed by Ravindra H Dholakia, a retired professor of IIM Ahmedabad.

3). Answer: e)

The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the time for linking PAN with Aadhaar till 31 March 2019.

4). Answer: c)

Andhra mulls issuing bonds for Rs.42,000 crore to fund construction of Amravati.

5). Answer: a)

Sathyasri Sharmila from Tamil Nadu becomes First Transgender Lawyer of India.

6). Answer: a)

Supreme Court judge Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel was appointed as the Chairman of the National Green Tribunal (NGT) for a period of 5 years.

7). Answer: e)

Dhiraj Ram Krishna won the ‘National Gopal Ratna’ award.

8). Answer: c)

IBSA Ministerial Meet held in South Africa.

9). Answer: a)

Pippa Harris has appointed as new chairperson of BAFTA.

10). Answer: c)

Chandrabhaga beach becomes Asia’s first beach to get the Blue Flag certification.

11). Answer: d)

NBFCs are allowed to accept/renew public deposits for a minimum period of 12 months and maximum period of 60 months.

12). Answer: b)

FDI limit in E-commerce activities – 100%.

13). Answer: c)

Stagflation – In this types there is fall in the output and employment levels. Due to various pressure, the entrepreneurs have to raise price to maintain their margin of profits. But as they only partially succeed in raising the prices, they are faced with a situation of declining output and investment.

14). Answer: d)

AK Bhuchar Committee– Related to: Coordination between Term Lending Institutions and Commercial Banks

15). Answer: b)

GIRO – Government Internal Revenue Order

I – Internal

16). Answer: c)

Shivraj Singh Chouhan is the 18th and current Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh.

17). Answer: b)

The Rabindra Sarobar Stadium is a multi-use stadium in Kolkata, West Bengal. It is used for football matches and it serves as the home of Tollygunge Agragami of the Calcutta Football League.

18). Answer: d)

INDRA is a joint, bi-annual military exercise conducted by India and Russia starting in 2003. The exercise is tasked with boosting cooperation and interoperability between the Russian and Indian navies.

19). Answer: e)

The International Day for Monuments and Sites also known as World Heritage Day is an international observance held on 18 April each year around the world.

20). Answer: d)

Amarnath cave is a Hindu shrine located in Jammu and Kashmir, India. The cave is situated at an altitude of 3,888 m (12,756 ft), about 141 km (88 mi) from Srinagar, the summer capital of Jammu and Kashmir and reached through Pahalgam town.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments