“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-61

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 2995]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) What is the name of the App launched by Election Commission to report electoral malpractice?

a) eVigil

b) IVigil

c) mVigil

d) cVigil

e) None of these

2) From which of the following bat types Nipah outbreak?

a) Fox Bat

b) Fruit Bat

c) Flying Fox

d) Micro Bat

e) Natalus 

3) Name the language that is the most spoken language in India?

a) Tamil

b) Hindi

c) Marathi

d) Telugu

e) Gujarati

4) To which country India has exchanged the lists of civilian prisoners and fishermen?

a) China

b) Pakistan

c) Sri Lanka

d) Japan

e) None of these 

5) Where does Hambantota port located?

a) China

b) Pakistan

c) Sri Lanka

d) Japan

e) None of these

6) Which of the following is the only Indian University that has made it to the list of top 100 in the World Reputation Rankings 2018?

a) Nalanda University

b) Indian Institute of Science Bangalore

c) AIIMS New Delhi

d) IIM Chennai

e) None of these 

7) In which year NASA targeted to launch of a new mission to learn more about the generation of cosmic rays in the heliosphere?

a) 2020

b) 2022

c) 2024

d) 2025

e) 2028

8) To tribute which leader PM Modi Unveils Plaque at Singapore’s Clifford Pier?

a) APJ Abdul Kalam

b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

c) Jawaharlal Nehru

d) Dr.BR Ambedkar

e) None of these

9) Which State Transport Service has set a new record in its monthly collection even amidst crisis?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Himachal

e) Delhi

10) When was Punjab’s new industrial policy expected to start?

a) June 1

b) July 1, 2018

c) August 14

d) September 28

e) June 21

11) The new denomination of 50 rupees note has a motif of ___________on the reverse

a) Red Fort

b) Sanchi Stupa

c) Mangalyaan

d) Parliament

e) Hampi with Chariot

12) In CIBIL, “C” stands for __________

a) Company

b) Credit

c) Core

d) Currency

e) None of these

13) Which of the following is the objective of National Housing Bank?

a) Accept savings from public for housing development

b) To make housing credit more affordable

c) To augment resources for the sector and channelise them for housing

d) All of the above

e) Only option b) and c)

14) Six Swiss Exchange head quarters located in which city?

a) Basel

b) Geneva

c) Lausanne

d) Zurich

e) None of these

15) Kisan Vikas Patra can be purchased by ________________

a) An adult in his own name or on behalf of a minor

b) A Trust

c) Two individuals jointly

d) All of the above

e) None of these

16) In which state, Kanha National Park is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

17) Bagdogra International Airport is located in which place?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) New Delhi

d) Siliguri

e) Bangalore

18) Where is the Tehri Dam located?

a) Meghalaya

b) Nagaland

c) Goa

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

19) Bihu Folk Dance is famous in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Assam

c) West Bengal

d) Bihar

e) None of these

20) Where is the Barauni Thermal Power Station located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

The Election Commission launched an Android-based mobile application named “cVigil” for citizens to share proof of malpractices by political parties, their candidates and activists when the Model Code of Conduct is in force.

2) Answer: b)

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has confirmed that fruit bats were the primary source of the Nipah outbreak in Kozhikode and Malappuram districts, where 17 people died due to the virus earlier this year.

3) Answer: b)

Hindi is the most spoken language in India.

4) Answer: b)

India, Pakistan exchange lists of civilian prisoners and fishermen.

5) Answer: c)

Sri Lanka is shifting a naval base currently situated in the tourist district of Galle to the Hambantota port which is built and controlled by China. Sri Lanka formally handed over the port to China in December, 2017.

6) Answer: b)

Bangalore’s Indian Institute of Science (IISc) has made it to the list of top 100 in the World Reputation Rankings 2018. Ranked at 91, Indian Institute of Science is the only Indian University to have made it to the prestigious list.

7) Answer: c)

NASA is targeting 2024 for the launch of a new mission to learn more about the generation of cosmic rays in the heliosphere

8) Answer: e)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Singapore’s former premier Goh Chok Tong jointly unveiled a plaque to pay tribute to Mahatma Gandhi at the immersion site of his ashes at the waterfront Clifford pier.

9) Answer: b)

KSRTC (Kerala) has set a new record in its monthly collection even amidst crisis. For the first time, the transport corporation’s monthly earnings crossed Rs 200 crore riding on efficient service delivery.

10) Answer: B

Punjab’s new industrial policy, along with operational guidelines, is expected to become fully functional by July 1, 2018

11) Answer: e)

The new denomination of 50 rupees note has a motif of Hampi with Chariot on the reverse, depicting the country’s cultural heritage

12) Answer: b)

CIBIL – Credit Information Bureau of India Limited

13) Answer: e)

To make housing credit more affordable and To augment resources for the sector and channelise them for housing

14) Answer: d)

Six Swiss Exchange head quarters located in Zurich, Switzerland

15) Answer: d)

Kisan Vikas Patra can be purchased by the following categories

a) An adult in his own name or on behalf of a minor

b) A Trust

c) Two individuals jointly

16) Answer: d)

Kanha National Park, also known as Kanha Tiger Reserve, is a vast expanse of grassland and forest in the central Indian state of Madhya Pradesh.

17) Answer: d)

Bagdogra Airport, officially the Tenzing Norgay International Airport, is an international airport as well as a customs airport located in about 12 km (7.5 mi) west of the city of Siliguri, 44 km (27 mi) away from Jalpaiguri and 65 km (40 mi) away from Darjeeling, the cities which the airport mainly serves, at Bagdogra in Darjeeling district in northern West Bengal, India.

18) Answer: e)

The Tehri Dam is the highest dam in India and one of the highest in the world. It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand, India.

19) Answer: b)

The Bihu dance is an indigenous folk dance from the Indian state of Assam related to the Bihu festival and an important part of Assamese culture.

20) Answer: c)

Barauni Thermal Power Station is an existing 360 megawatt coal-fired power station owned by Bihar State Electricity Board. The power station is located at Begusarai district, Bihar, India.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments