“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-62

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

[WpProQuiz 3012]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) The state which has singed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (RIMES) to enhance effective management of all kinds of disasters?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Orissa

d) Goa

e) None of these

2) Name the state that has to set up a tribal museum?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) Goa

c) Rajasthan

d) Orissa

e) None of these

3) Which state going to host World Union of Wholesale Markets Conference?

a) Haryana

b) Goa

c) Rajasthan

d) Orissa

e) Chhattisgarh

4) Which city going to get India’s first government run eWaste recycling plant?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) Chennai

5) Which of the following is the India’s No. 1 investment bank for Fiscal Year 2017 to 2018?

a) IIFL

b) JP Morgan

c) City Bank

d) Wipro Investment Bank

e) None of these

6) What is the cost of sanitary napkins offer by Haryana to girls school students?

a) Rs 1

b) Rs 5

c) Rs 10

d) Rs 15

e) Rs. 20

7) Who has appointed as the deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India?

a) MS Sahoo

b) Arundathi Batachariya

c) MK Jain

d) Adithiya Puri

e) None of these

8) Name the bank that has been recognized with the Champion Security Award at the 14th Visa Asia Pacific Security Summit?

a) ICICI

b) AXIS

c) YES

d) Kotak

e) HDFC

9) Who is appointed as new CEO for Rajiv Gandhi Foundation?

a) Vijay Maharajan

b) Vijay Mittal

c) Vijay Madavan

d) Vijay Mahajan

e) None of these

10) Where does National Health Editors’ Conference on Yoga held?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Bangalore

d) New Delhi

e) Chennai

11) The International Development Association (IDA) is an international financial institution which offers concessional loans and grants to the world’s _____________

a) Most Developed Countries

b) Developing Countries

c) Poorest Developing Countries

d) All of the above

e) None of these

12) RuPay cards are accepted at all automated teller machines (ATMs) across India under ___________________

a) Euronet

b) Cashnet

c) India Switch Company

d) National Financial Switch

e) None of these

13) _____________is the chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)

a) Suchindra Misra

b) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

c) R. Gandhi

d) Subba Rao

e) None of these

14) The inset letter of new 200 rupees note is _____

a) P

b) L

c) K

d) R

e) No inset letter

15) SGST stands for ___________

a) System Goods and Service Tax

b) Small Goods and Service Tax

c) State Goods and Service Tax

d) Statutory Goods and Service Tax

e) None of these

16) What is the currency of Chile?

a) Franc

b) Peso

c) Dollar

d) Pula

e) Real

17) Dibang Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Kerala

18) Who is the Minister of Civil Aviation?

a) Thawar Chand Gehlot

b) Prakash Javadekar

c) Chaudhary Birender Singh

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

19) What is the capital of Denmark?

a) N’Djamena

b) Sofia

c) Bujumbura

d) Santiago

e) Copenhagen

20) Where is the headquarters of World Meteorological Organization?

a) New York

b) Geneva

c) Washington D.C.

d) Paris

e) Vienna

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Orissa Government has singed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Regional Integrated Multi-Hazard Early Warning System (RIMES) to enhance effective management of all kinds of disasters.

2) Answer: a)

Chhattisgarh government to set up a tribal museum in Naya Raipur

3) Answer: a)

Haryana to host World Union of Wholesale Markets Conference

4) Answer: b)

Bangalore to get India’s first government run eWaste recycling plant

5) Answer: a)

IIFL (India Infoline Financial services company) is the India’s No. 1 investment bank for Fiscal Year 2017 to 2018.

6) Answer: a)

Girl students of government schools in Haryana will get sanitary napkins at just Rs. 1 starting August.

7) Answer: c)

MK Jain has appointed as the deputy governor of the Reserve Bank of India.

8) Answer: e)

HDFC Bank has once again been recognized with the Champion Security Award at the 14th Visa Asia Pacific Security Summit.

9) Answer: d)

Social entrepreneur Vijay Mahajan was appointed as secretary and chief executive officer of the Rajiv Gandhi Foundation and director of the Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Contemporary Studies.

10) Answer: d)

The Minister of State for AYUSH (Independent Charge), Shri Shripad Yesso Naik will inaugurate the 3rd National Health Editors’ Conference on Yoga at Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) in New Delhi on June 05, 2018.

11) Answer: c)

The International Development Association (IDA) is an international financial institution which offers concessional loans and grants to the world’s poorest developing countries

12) Answer: d)

RuPay cards are accepted at all automated teller machines (ATMs) across India under National Financial Switch

13) Answer: b)

Harsh Kumar Bhanwala is the chairman of National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD)

14) Answer: e)

There is no inset letter in new 200 rupees note

15) Answer: c)

SGST – State Goods and Service Tax

16) Answer: b)

The Chilean Peso is the currency of Chile.

17) Answer: d)

The Dibang Wildlife Sanctuary is one of the eight wildlife sanctuaries of Arunachal Pradesh, India. It is located in the Upper Dibang Valley district covering an area of 4,149 km².

18) Answer: e)

Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu (born 11 July 1953) is an Indian politician and currently serving as the Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, under the Modi government.

19) Answer: e)

Copenhagen is the capital of Denmark.

20) Answer: b)

The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) is an intergovernmental organization with a membership of 191 Member States and Territories. It is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments