“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-65

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018 Day-65

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which city going to host UN Global Compact Network India convention?

a) Bangalore

b) Chennai

c) New Delhi

d) Mumbai

e) Kolkata

2) What is the theme of UN Global Compact Network India convention?

a) Sustainable Development Goals

b) Sustainable Developed Network

c) Sustainable Development Network

d) Sustainable Developing Network

e) None of these

3) Who is the author of book Straight Talk?

a) Vengaiya Naidu

b) Manmohan Singh

c) Abhishek Manu Singhvi

d) Chidambaram

e) None of these.

4) Which country’s passport ranked ‘most powerful’ in world?           

a) Japan

b) China

c) Australia

d) US

e) Russia

5) What is the rank of India in a list of the world’s most powerful passports?

a) 60

b) 70

c) 76

d) 59

e) None of these.

6) How much amount did Sambalpur fined for open defecation?

a) 100

b) 500

c) 800

d) 1000

e) None of these.

7) Where did Behdienkhlam Festival held?

a) Meghalaya

b) Orissa

c) Punjab

d) Goa

e) None of these.

8) To which bank RBI issued license to operate in India on July 3?

a) Bank of Japan

b) Bank of Israel

c) Bank of Afghanistan

d) Bank of China

e) None of these

9) Which country hosted Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Summit?

a) India

b) China

c) Japan

d) UAE

e) None of these.

10) Which of the following Life Insurance Company Limited has announced its tie-up with Oxigen?

a) LIC

b) IndiaFirst

c) HDFC Life

d) BarathiAxa Life

e) None of these.

11) Where is the headquarters of AU Small Finance Bank?

a) Jaipur

b) Mumbai

c) Chennai

d)  Kolkata

e) Bangalore

12) Which of the following kit launched during the foundation day of SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India)?

a) Banking Kit

b) Bunking Kit

c) Business Kit

d) Bankability Kit

e) None of these

13) What is the abbreviation of IFS?

a) International Fiscal Statistics

b) International Financial Survey

c) International Financial Statistics

d) Interior Financial Statistics

e) Internal Financial Statistics

14) Who has been appointed as MD & CEO of SBI Life?

a) Jai Kumar Garg

b) Rajeev Rishi

c) Sanjeev Nautiyal

d) Suresh N. Patel

e) Rajnish Kumar

15) Which of the following Bank was the most-trusted bank (both public and private sector) in the country according to TRA Brand Trust Report 2018?

a) HDFC Bank

b)  State Bank of India

c) Indian Bank

d) Canara Bank

e) ICICI Bank

16) Todgarh Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Assam

e) Kerala

17) What is the capital of Austria?

a) Kabul

b) Luanda

c) Buenos Aires

d) Vienna

e) Baku

18) Who is the Minister of Coal?

a) Radha Mohan Singh

b) Piyush Goyal

c) Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

d) Thawar Chand Gehlot

e) Chaudhary Birender Singh

19) Where is the headquarters of International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)?

a) Nairobi

b) Paris

c) Montreal

d) Bern

e) Rome

20) What is the currency of Egypt?

a) Krone

b) Shilling

c) Euro

d) Dinar

e) Pound

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Bangalore going to host UN Global Compact Network India convention.

2) Answer: a)

Sustainable Development Goals is the theme of UN Global Compact Network India convention.

3) Answer: c)

Book ‘Straight Talk’, authored by Abhishek Manu Singhvi.

4) Answer: a)

Japanese passport ranked ‘most powerful’ in world.

5) Answer: c)

India has bagged the 76th position in a list of the world’s most powerful passports, granting its holders visa-free access to 59 countries.

6) Answer: b)

Rs.500 Fine for open defecation in Sambalpur.

7) Answer: a)

Behdienkhlam, one of the most colourful festivals of the State, was celebrated in the Jaintia Hills, Meghalaya

8) Answer: d)

RBI issued license to Bank of China to operate in India.

9) Answer: b)

The decision was based on the commitment made by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to the Chinese President Xi-Jinping, during the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Summit in Qingdao, China.

10) Answer: b)

IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited has announced its tie-up with Oxigen.

11) Answer: a)

AU Small Finance Bank is an Indian commercial bank that was founded as vehicle finance company Au Financiers (India) Ltd in 1996. The headquarters of this bank is located at Jaipur, Rajasthan.

12) Answer: d)

SIDBI Celebrated its Foundation day with launch of ‘Samridhi – the virtual assistant’ & ‘Bankability Kit’ on April 2, 2018.

13) Answer: c)

The IMF International Financial Statistics (IFS) is a compilation of financial data collected from various sources, covering over 200 countries worldwide, which are published monthly by the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

14) Answer: c)

SBI Life Insurance Co. Ltd nominated Sanjeev Nautiyal as its new MD and CEO as the current head Arijit Basu has been posted as Deputy Managing Director of Corporate Accounts Group of parent company SBI.

15) Answer: b)

State Bank of India tops the chart of BFSI (Banking and Financial Services Institutions) super-category despite seeing a dip in its overall brand trust index rankings from 13th in 2017 to 21st in 2018. It further said: “The leader among the private banks is ICICI Bank, rising nine ranks in overall ranking.” In the overall ranking comparing brands from across sectors, ICICI Bank ranked 38th in 2018.

16) Answer: c)

Todgarh Raoli Wildlife Sanctuary is a wildlife sanctuary in Rajasthan, India.

17) Answer: d)

Vienna is the capital of Austria.

18) Answer: b)

Piyush Vedprakash Goyal is an Indian politician. He is the current Minister of Finance, Railways and Coal in the Government of India.

19) Answer: c)

The International Civil Aviation Organization is a specialized agency of the United Nations. Its headquarters are located in the Quartier International of Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

20) Answer: e)

The currency used in Egypt is known as the Egyptian pound.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF