“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Day-67

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Day-67

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) How many states have signed MoUs with the Union Health Ministry to implement the government’s ambitious national health protection mission Ayushman Bharat?

a) 5

b) 6

c) 7

d) 8

e) None of these

2) Where will ITC may unveil the first phase of its integrated food manufacturing and logistics facility?

a) Kerala

b) Goa

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

3) Which of the following bank has got RBI nod for setting up arm for BFIL merger?

a) Axis

b) IndusInd

c) Yes Bank

d) ICICI

e) HDFC

4) In which telecom sector Vodafone may invest Rs.8,000 cr?

a) Airtel

b) Jio

c) BSNL

d) Idea

e) None of these

5) Where did G7 summit 2018 held?

a) India

b) China

c) Japan

d) Canada

e) USA

6) Which of the following Institute is not in the list of Institutes that granted of Eminence status?

a) Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi

b) Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru

c) Indian Institute of Technology-Bombay

d) Indian Institute of Science, Kolkata

e) All the above are in the list

7) To which state Asian Development Bank has approved 503 Million USD Project?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Haryana

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Orissa

8) Name the Urban Co-operative Bank, which its licence is cancelled by RBI?

a) Alwar Urban Co-operative Bank

b) Apna Sahakari Co-Op Bank Ltd

c) Ahmedabad Mercantile Co-Op Bank

d) Kalupur Commercial Coop. Bank

e) Mehsana Urban Co-Op Bank

9) Where did Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President of the Republic of Korea Moon Jae-in inaugurated “world’s largest mobile manufacturing plant”?

a) Chennai

b) Kolkata

c) Pune

d) Noida

e) None of these

10) Name company contribute Rs 200 crore to the Bangalore Metro?

a) Infosys

b) TCS

c) IBM

d) Reliance

e) None of these

11) The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank initially has a total of 80 members including ____ non-regional prospective founding members

a) 22

b) 24

c) 28

d) 20

e) None of these

12) In, FSLRC, “R” stands for __________

a) Restructuring

b) Revenue

c) Rural

d) Relationship

e) None of these

13) “Lets make money simple” is the tagline of ________________

a) Jammu and Kashmir Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Kotak Mahindra Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) None of these

14) Section 22 of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Right to issue bank notes

b) Cash reserves of scheduled banks to be kept with the Bank.

c) Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

d) Establishment and incorporation of Reserve Bank

e) None of these

15) ______________ is an account that can be opened generally for business purposes with no restrictions on withdrawals and no interest paid

a) Current Account

b) Savings Account

c) Fixed Deposit Account

d) Demat Account

e) None of these

16) Where the Dhyan Chand National Stadium is located?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Manipur

e) New Delhi

17) Who is the current chief minister of Goa?

a) Raghubar Das

b) Manohar Parrikar

c) Pinarayi Vijayan

d) Jai Ram Thakur

e) Shivraj Singh Chauhan

18) When the World Press Freedom Day is observed?

a) May 21

b) June 18

c) April 6

d) May 3

e) June 1

19) Badrinath Temple is located in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Uttarakhand

d) Jammu and Kashmir

e) Uttar Pradesh

20) “SLINEX” is a Naval Exercise conducted between which of the following countries?

a) USA and China

b) India and Sri Lanka

c) India and Japan

d) Sri Lanka and North America

e) Maldives and India

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Eight States and four Union Territories have signed MoUs with the Union Health Ministry to implement the government’s ambitious national health protection mission Ayushman Bharat

2) Answer: d)

ITC may unveil the first phase of its integrated food manufacturing and logistics facility at Pudukottai in Tamil Nadu by the second quarter of 2018-19.

3) Answer: b)

IndusInd Bank gets RBI nod for setting up arm for BFIL merger.

4) Answer: d)

Vodafone may invest Rs.8,000 crore in Idea JV.

5) Answer: d)

G7 summit 2018 held in Canada

6) Answer: d)

The Union Human Resource Development (HRD) Ministry announced that six institutes — three private and three public — as Institutions of Eminence (IoE), entitling them to more autonomy and grants from the government. The Indian Institute of Technology-Delhi, Indian Institute of Technology-Bombay and Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru were the three public institutes announced as IoE. They will get Rs 1,000 crore from the government in the next five years. From the private sector, BITS Pilani, Manipal Academy of Higher Education and JIO Institute by Reliance Foundation were granted the status.

7) Answer: b)

Asian Development Bank (ADB) has approved 503-million US Dollar lining project of the Son canal in Shahabad-Bhojpur region of Bihar

8) Answer: a)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) said the licence of Alwar Urban Co-operative Bank in Alwar, Rajasthan has been cancelled as it is not in a position to pay its depositors in full as and when their claims accrue, among other reasons.

9) Answer: d)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President of the Republic of Korea Moon Jae-in inaugurated Samsung’s mobile manufacturing plant, touted as the biggest in the world, in Noida.

10) Answer: a)

For the construction of Konappana Agrahara Metro Station (Electronics City) as well as for laying railway tracks, Infosys Foundation would contribute Rs 200 crore to the Bengaluru Metro Rail Corporation Ltd. Both parties would sign an MoU on July 19. The estimated cost of the elevated rail network project is Rs 1,794 crore and it is expected to be completed by mid-2021.

11)Answer: d)

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank initially has a total of 57 members including 37 regional and 20 non-regional prospective founding members

12) Answer: e)

FSLRC – Financial Sector Legislative Reforms Commission

R – Reforms

13) Answer: c)

Kotak Mahindra Bank – Lets make money simple

14) Answer: a)

Section 22: Right to issue bank notes.

15) Answer: a)

Current Account is an account that can be opened generally for business purposes with no restrictions on withdrawals and no interest paid

16) Answer: e)

The Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium commonly known by its former name, National Stadium is a field hockey stadium in New Delhi, India. The stadium is named after former Indian field hockey player, Dhyan Chand. It served as the venue for the 1st Asian Games in 1951.

17) Answer: b)

Manohar Gopalkrishna Prabhu Parrikar (born 13 December 1955) is an Indian politician and leader of Bharatiya Janata Party who has been Chief Minister of Goa since 14 March 2017.

18) Answer: d)

The United Nations General Assembly declared May 3 to be World Press Freedom Day or just World Press Day to raise awareness of the importance of freedom of the press and remind governments of their duty to respect and uphold the right to freedom of expression.

19) Answer: c)

Badrinath or Badrinarayan Temple is a Hindu temple dedicated to Vishnu which is situated in the town of Badrinath in Uttarakhand, India.

20) Answer: b)

SLINEX are a series of naval exercises between the Indian Navy and the Sri Lanka Navy.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF