“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Day-68

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Day-68

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Who has appointed as vigilance commissioner?

a) Rajesh Kumar

b) Sharad Kumar

c) Mohanlal

d) Arvind Saxena

e) S Ramesh

2) Name the actor who tipped to lead the Association of Malayalam Movie Artistes?

a) Mamooty

b) Sharad Kumar

c) Mohanlal

d) Arvind Saxena

e) Chandrasekar

3) Who has appointed as acting UPSC chief?

a) Rajesh chatruvidi

b) Ramesh Kumar

c) Mohanlal

d) Arvind Saxena

e) S Ramesh

4) Name the new Chairman of CBIC?

a) Rakesh Agarwal

b) Vijaykumar

c) Mohanlal

d) Arvind Samy

e) S Ramesh

5) To whom, China awards its first highest state honour?

a) Manmohan singh

b) Narendra Modi

c) Vladimir Putin

d) Donald Trump

e) None of these.

6) Which country has launched new visas for Overseas scientists, academics?

a) USA

b) UAE

c) UK

d) Russia

e) None of these.

7) Name the program which is designed to provide valuable experience to the youth interested in smart cities specifically, and urban renewal sector in general and will bring in new ideas, passion and energy to the challenging but exciting work of implementing cutting edge, high-impact solutions to key urban problems?

a) India Smart Cities Fellowship Program

b) India Smart Cities Internship Program

c) India Smart Cities Skill Development Program

d) India Smart Cities Development Program

e) None of these.

8) Which of the following program will engage students pursuing Under Graduate/Graduate/Post Graduate degree as Interns to help implementation of Smart City Projects in various States/Cities. The internship will be on unpaid basis for a period of 6 to 12 weeks?

a) India Smart Cities Fellowship Program

b) India Smart Cities Internship Program

c) India Smart Cities Skill Development Program

d) India Smart Cities Development Program

e) None of these.

9) Where did 17th World Sanskrit Conference held?

a) Canada

b) India

c) Russia

d) Nepal

e) Bangladesh

10) Who has appointed as brand ambassador of Muthoot Pappachan Group?

a) Martin Schwenk

b) Vidya Balan

c) Dipika Pallikal

d) David Davis

e) Uday Kumar Varma

11) What does ‘F’ stands for in FEMA?

a) Financial

b) Foreign

c) Fiscal

d) Fast

e) First

12) Where is the headquarters of Kotak Mahindra Bank?

a) Karur

b) Delhi

c) Chennai

d) Gurugram

e) Mumbai

13) What is the tagline of United bank of India?

a) We are changing for you

b) India’s International Bank

c) The Bank that begins with “U”

d) Trusted family bank

e) Taking banking technology to the common man

14) Which bank launched a mobile phone application ‘PayZapp’ for online payments and money transfer?

a) SBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) RBI

15) Who is the present MD & CEO of Yes Bank?

a) Rana Kapoor

b) Rajnish Kumar

c) Suresh N Patel

d) Ravi Venkatesan

e) Dinabandhu Mohapatra

16) In which state, Kaziranga National Park is located?

a) Assam

b) Manipur

c) Rajasthan

d) Bihar

e) Kerala

17) Indira Gandhi International Airport is located in which place?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) New Delhi

d) Siliguri

e) Bangalore

18) Where the Panchet Dam is located?

a) Meghalaya

b) Jharkhand

c) Goa

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

19) Ojapali Folk Dance is famous in which state?

a) Bihar

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) West Bengal

d) Assam

e) None of these

20) Where the Kanti Thermal Power Station is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

Answers:

1) Answer: B

Sharad Kumar appointed vigilance commissioner.

2) Answer: C

Actor Mohanlal is tipped to lead the Association of Malayalam Movie Artistes.

3) Answer: D

Arvind Saxena appointed acting UPSC chief.

4) Answer: E

The Appointments Committee of Cabinet (ACC) has appointed S Ramesh as the Chairman of Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC).

5) Answer: C

China awards its first highest state honour to Russian President Vladimir Putin.

6) Answer: C

UK launched new visas for Overseas scientists, academics

7) Answer: A
The India Smart Cities Fellowship Program is designed to provide valuable experience to the youth interested in smart cities specifically, and urban renewal sector in general and will bring in new ideas, passion and energy to the challenging but exciting work of implementing cutting edge, high-impact solutions to key urban problems.

8) Answer: B

India Smart Cities Internship Program will engage students pursuing Under Graduate/Graduate/Post Graduate degree as Interns to help implementation of Smart City Projects in various States/Cities. The internship will be on unpaid basis for a period of 6 to 12 weeks

9) Answer: A
Human Resource Development Minister Prakash Javadekar inaugurated the 17th World Sanskrit Conference held at Vancouver, Canada, from July 9-13, 2018.

10) Answer: B

Muthoot Pappachan Group appoints Vidya Balan as its brand ambassador.

11) Answer: B

FEMA stands for Foreign Exchange Management Act

12) Answer: E

The headquarters of Kotak Mahindra Bank is Mumbai

13) Answer: C

The tagline of United Bank of India is The Bank that begins with “U”

14) Answer: B

HDFC Bank launched Pay Zapp, a complete digital payment solution, a one-stop online portal offering customers ‘great deals at one place’.

15) Answer: A

Present MD & CEO of Yes Bank is Rana Kapoor

16) Answer: a)

Kaziranga National Park is a protected area in the northeast Indian state of Assam.

17) Answer: c)

Indira Gandhi International Airport serves as the primary civilian aviation hub for the National Capital Region of Delhi, India.

18) Answer: b)

Panchet Dam was the last of the four multi-purpose dams included in the first phase of the Damodar Valley Corporation. It was constructed across the Damodar River at Panchet in Dhanbad district in the Indian state of Jharkhand, and opened in 1959.

19) Answer: d)

Ojapali is a traditional folk dance from the Assam region of India. Ojapali is believed to have evolved from Kathakata tradition and is performed in a group; it is believed to be one of the oldest art forms of Assam.

20) Answer: c)

Kanti Thermal Power Station also known as George Fernandes Thermal Power Plant Station (GFTPS) is located in Kanti, Muzaffarpur, 90 km away from Patna, the capital of the Indian state of Bihar.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF