“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Day-69

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Day-69

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where did Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the new Headquarters building of the Archaeological Survey of India?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Chennai

d) Mumbai

e) None of these

2) Which of the following organisation has proposed 15-point action plan to combat air pollution in ten most polluted cities?

a) NITI Ayog

b) NPCI

c) National Pollution Control Board of India

d) SEBI

e) None of these

3) Which of the following country returns the dancing bear to India?

a) Bangladesh

b) Nepal

c) China

d) Pakistan

e) None of these

4) Name the state that has launched ‘Anna Canteens’?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

5) In which state ‘Seema Darshan’ project was launched?

a) Bihar

b) Haryana

c) Gujarat

d) Kerala

e) None of these

6) Where does CSIR’s Central Electro Chemical Research Institute (CECRI) is located?

a) Karaikudi

b) Karaikal

c) Chennai

d) Ramanathapuram

e) Coimbatore

7) By how much percentage WHO commends India for reducing MMR ?

a) 70%

b) 72%

c) 75%

d) 77%

e) 78%

8) Where did India’s first police museum unveiled?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Kolkata

d) Delhi

e) Bangalore

9) By which year Chandrababu Naidu targets to complete Polavaram project?

a) 2018

b) 2019

c) 2020

d) 2022

e) 2025

10) From which date RBI’s proposed the loan component of 40% will come into effect?

a) October 1, 2018

b) January 1, 2019

c) April 1, 2019

d) June 1, 2019

e) October 1, 2019

11) In NECS, “C” stands for ___________

a) Clearing

b) Commission

c) Company

d) Citizen

e) None of these

12) India Post Payment Bank becomes ______payment bank in India

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

e) None of these

13) “A Faithful & Friendly Financial Partner” is the tagline of _________________

a) Vijaya Bank

b) Indian Overseas Bank

c) Oriental Bank of Commerce

d) Syndicate Bank

e) None of these

14) Small Industries Development Bank of India head quarters located in __________

a) Lucknow

b) Mumbai

c) Hyderabad

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

15) Reserve Bank of India is a/an __________body

a) Regulatory

b) Autonomous

c) Dependent

d) Constitutional

e) None of these

16) Where does Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport is located?

a) Hyderabad

b) Jaipur

c) Kolkata

d) Patna

e) Chennai 

17) Which is the capital of Armenia?

a) Bogota

b) Helsinki

c) Pristina

d) Tirane

e) Yerevan

18) Where does the Headquarters of International Maritime Organization is located?

a) Paris, France

b) Canberra, Australia

c) London, England

d) New York, USA

e) Argentina.

19) Name the state in which the Nelapattu sagar Birds Sanctuary is located?               

a) Gujarat

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Odisha

20) In which state does the Bornadi wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal

b) Orissa

c) Assam

d) Bihar

e) None of these

Answers:

1) Answer: a)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the new Headquarters building of the Archaeological Survey of India in New Delhi.

2) Answer: a)

NITI AAYOG has proposed a 15-point action plan to combat air pollution in ten most polluted cities in the country, including Delhi, Kanpur and Varanasi.

3) Answer: b)

Nepal returns the dancing bear to India.

4) Answer: a)

Andhra Pradesh government launched 60 ‘Anna’ canteens serving breakfast, lunch and dinner at just Rs.5

5) Answer: c)

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has given in-principle approval for the 39-crore rupees ‘Seema Darshan’ project.

6) Answer: a)

CSIR’s Central Electro Chemical Research Institute (CECRI), Karaikudi, Tamil Nadu.

7) Answer: d)

The World Health Organisation (WHO) commended India’s progress in reducing maternal mortality ratio (MMR) by 77%.

8) Answer: d)

India to have its 1st police museum in Delhi

9) Answer: b)

Chandrababu Naidu says Polavaram project to be completed by 2019.

10) Answer: a)

According to draft guidelines, the RBI has proposed that the loan component of 40% will come into effect from October 1 and will be increased to 60% from April 1, 2019. The loan’s tenure will be minimum seven days.

11) Answer: a)

NECS – National Electronic Clearing Service

C – Clearing

12) Answer: c)

India Post Payment Bank becomes third payment bank in India

13) Answer: d)

“A Faithful & Friendly Financial Partner” is the tagline of Syndicate Bank

14) Answer: a)

Small Industries Development Bank of India has its head office in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh

15) Answer: b)

Reserve Bank of India is an autonomous body and government of India allows to act autonomously

16) Answer: C

Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport is located in Kolkata.

17) Answer: E

Yerevan is the capital of Armenia.

18) Answer: c)

London, England is the headquarters of International Maritime Organization.

19) Answer: D

Nelapattu sagar Birds Sanctuary is located in Andhra Pradesh.

20) Answer: c)

Bornadi wild life sanctuary located in Assam.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF