“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Day-71

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Day-71

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which of the following organization offering its Battery production technology to Indian industries?

a) BHEL

b) HCL

c) HAL

d) ISRO

e) NTPC

2) With which of the following Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has signed an MoU for Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for delivery of railway services?

a) CSO

b) CSC

c) CRISEL

d) CISCO

e) None of these

3) Who is the head of the panel formed by government to bring in transparency in the jobs data calculation and presentation?

a) Y S Rajasekara Reddy

b) T.C.A. Anant

c) H R Khan

d) Narashimman

e) None of these

4) What is the age limit of age limit for entry into government service in Haryana?

a) 40

b) 41

c) 42

d) 45

e) 43

5) Which of the following bank commands the largest volumes of mobile banking transactions?

a) Axis Bank

b) Paytm

c) ICICI Bank

d) SBI

e) None of these

6) Where did International Conference on Information and Communication Technology (ICT) held?

a) India

b) Bangladesh

c) Nepal

d) China

e) Russia

7) Which of the following pharmacy gets USFDA approval for manufacturing Azithromycin tablets?

a) Sun Pharmaceutical

b) Lupin Ltd

c) Aurobindo Pharma

d) Piramal Enterprise

e) None of these

8) Which state government will launch ‘One farmer one transformer’ scheme from 15th August?

a) Sikkim

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Punjab

9) Name the city, that going to host Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2019?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Amritsar

d) Puri

e) None of these

10) Which country going to host BIMSTEC Summit?

a) India

b) Bangladesh

c) Nepal

d) Sri Lanka

e) None of these

11) Section 26 (2) of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

b) Defines legal tender of notes

c) Cash reserves of scheduled banks to be kept with the Bank.

d) Establishment of Offices, branches and agencies

e) None of these

12) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established in _______

a) 1985

b) 1988

c) 1992

d) 1994

e) None of these

13) In ICRA, “R” stands for __________

a) Research

b) Revenue

c) Rejuvenation

d) Rural

e) None of these

14) How many languages printed on new 50 rupees note?

a) 12

b) 13

c) 14

d) 15

e) None of these

15) International Development Association lends money on concessional terms. This means that IDA credits have a ____________interest charge

a) Above 25%

b) Above 20%

c) Above 10%

d) Zero or very low

e) None of these

16) National Deworming Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 10

b) February 20

c) February 13

d) February 14

e) None of these

17) Name the tagline of Corporation Bank of India?

a) A Premier Public Sector Bank

b) Good People to Bank with

c) Prosperity for all

d) One family one bank

e) Both a and c

18) What is the currency of Hong Kong called?

a) Dollar

b) Dinar

c) Yuan

d) Pound Sterling

e) Shilling

19) What is the full form of FEMA?

a) Foreign Exchange Maintenance Act

b) Foreign Establishment Management Act

c) Foreign Exchange Migration Act

d) Foreign Exchange Management Act

e) None of these

20) Where is the headquarters of Corporation Bank located?

a) Mumbai

b) Pune

c) Mangalore

d) Bangalore

e) Kochi

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

The drive for indigenously made lithium ion batteries on a large scale has got a push with the Indian Space Research Organisation offering its production technology to Indian industries.

2). Answer: b)

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) has signed an MoU with the Common Service Centres (CSCs) Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) for delivery of railway services through CSC centres.

3). Answer: b)

The union government has set up a committee headed by former chief statistician of India T.C.A. Anant to bring in transparency in the jobs data calculation and presentation.

4). Answer: c)

The Haryana government has raised the upper age limit for entry into government service from 40 to 42 years.

5). Answer: b)

Paytm commands the largest Volume of mobile banking transactions. Axis Bank commands the largest value share of mobile banking transactions.

6). Answer: c)

International ICT conference to be held in Kathmandu, Nepal

7). Answer: c)

Aurobindo Pharma, a drug firm, has received its final approval from the United States Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) to manufacture and market Azithromycin tablets, in strengths of 250 mg and 500 mg, which is used for the treatment of patients with mild to moderate infections, in the US market. The company said the product would be introduced this month.

8). Answer: b)

In order to reduce electricity losses, the Maharashtra government will launch a new scheme allocating “one transformer per farmer”. Two lakh farmers will be given electricity connection for high voltage distribution line which will ensure uninterrupted power supply. Farmers who lose their cattle in attack by wild animals will now get Rs 40,000, up from Rs 25,000 earlier. Rs 2 lakh hike in the compensation given to the kin of people killed in an attack by wild animals was announced.

9). Answer: e)

The 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is being organized by Ministry of External Affairs in association with the State Government of Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh in January 2019 (Jan. 21 – 23, 2019).

10). Answer: c)

Nepal going to host BIMSTEC Summit.

11). Answer: a)

Section 26(2): Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

12). Answer: b)

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was established in 1988 as a replacement of the Controller of Capital Issues (CCI) which was the regulatory authority before SEBI.

13). Answer: e)

ICRA – Investment Information and Credit Rating Agency

R – Rating

14). Answer: d)

The Panel of 15 Languages

15). Answer: d)

International Development Association lends money on concessional terms. This means that IDA credits have a zero or very low interest charge and repayments are stretched over 25 to 38 years, including a 5- to 10-year grace period

16). Answer: a)

National Deworming Day is observed on February 10.

17). Answer: e)

The tagline of Corporation Bank of India is A Premier Public Sector Bank and Prosperity for all.

18). Answer: a)

The currency of Hong Kong is dollar.

19). Answer: d)

FEMA stands for Foreign Exchange Management Act.

20). Answer: c)

Mangalore is the headquarters of Corporation Bank.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI PO/Clerk & BOB PO 2018

 

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF