“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI Clerk 2018 Day-72

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack SBI PO/Clerk 2018 Day-72

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where did India-US colloquium on Earth Observations and Sciences for Society and Economy inaugurated?

a) Kolkata

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) Goa

e) New Delhi

2) Why did Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for withdrawal of Nalanda University (Amendment) Bill?

a) Amend certain existing provisions

b) Add some new provisions

c) It has corrupted

d) University was illegally formed

e) Both a and b

3) What is the deadline for the‘#YogaFor9to5’ contest?

a) July 1

b) June 21

c) September 1

d) October 1

e) None of these

4) Name the new planet discovered by Indian Physical Research Laboratory (PRL) scientists?

a) TRAPPIST-1

b) Far from Trump

c) EPIC

d) OPIC

e) None of these

5) Which state has planned to be set up Biogas plants in cow shelters?

a) Rajasthan

b) Maharashtra

c) Assam

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

6) Which state has Inks MoU with Canada’s Quebec Province for Greater Economic Co-operation?

a) Rajasthan

b) Maharashtra

c) Assam

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

7) Which state is planning to launch an awareness programme, ‘Sanskar’ in all development blocks and panchayats?

a) Rajasthan

b) Maharashtra

c) Assam

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

8) Who has re-appointed as MD & CEO for Yes Bank?

a) Rashid Kapoor

b) Rana Kapoor

c) Subhash Chander Kalia

d) Ajai Kumar

e) None of these

9) Which of the following bank has wins Cabinet nod to raise Rs 24,000 crore via FDI?

a) Yes bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) None of these

10) Which of the following organisation constituted Group to look into existing Institutional Trading Platform (ITP) framework and suggest measures to facilitate listing of startups?

a) IRDAI

b) SEBI

c) RBI

d) NHB

e) None of these

11) Kisan Vikas Patra is a savings certificate scheme launched by ___________

a) Securities Exchange Board of India

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) India Post

d) State Bank of India

e) None of these

12) The chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) nominated by __________

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) Finance Ministry

c) IRDAI

d) Union Government of India

e) None of these

13) In MIGA, “G” stands for __________

a) Gross

b) Guarantee

c) Government

d) General

e) None of these

14) An agreement, enforceable by law, whereby the insurance company binds itself to certain promises or deeds conditioned on the payment of premiums due is called ___________

a) Record

b) Letter

c) Assignment

d) Bond

e) None of these

15) Which of the following measure required for control inflation?

a) Increase in taxes

b) Price control

c) Reduction in Unnecessary Expenditure

d) All of the above

e) None of these

16) Where is the headquarters of Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)?

a) New York

b) Geneva

c) Washington D.C

d) Paris

e) Vienna 

17) What is the currency of Comoros?

a) Franc

b) Peso

c) Dollar

d) Pula

e) Real

18) Which is the capital of Central African Republic?

a) La Paz

b) Sofia

c) Ouagadougou

d) Minsk

e) Bangui

19) Who is the Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation?

a) D.V. Sadananda Gowda

b) Prakash Javadekar

c) Chaudhary Birender Singh

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

20) Kamlang Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Kerala

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

India-US colloquium on Earth Observations and Sciences for Society and Economy inaugurated in Goa.

2) Answer: e)

The present proposal is for moving a motion in Rajya Sabha withdrawing the Nalanda University (Amendment) Bill, 2013 introduced in Rajya Sabha on August 26, 2013 to amend certain existing provisions of the Nalanda University Act, 2010 and add some new provisions.

3) Answer: b)

The deadline for the ‘#YogaFor9to5’ contest is June 21, 2018.

4) Answer: c)

Scientists from Physical Research Laboratory (PRL), Ahmedabad discovered distant planet revolving around Sun-like star for first time. Both the planet and the star have been named EPIC.

5) Answer: a)

Biogas plants to be set up at cow shelters in Rajasthan.

6) Answer: b)

Maharashtra Inks MoU with Canada’s Quebec Province for Greater Economic Co-operation.

7) Answer: c)

The Assam government is planning to launch an awareness programme, ‘Sanskar’ in all development blocks and panchayats.

8) Answer: b)

Rana Kapoor re-appointed MD & CEO for Yes Bank.

9) Answer: b)

HDFC Bank wins Cabinet nod to raise Rs24,000 crore via FDI.

10) Answer: b)

Market regulator, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) constituted Group to look into existing Institutional Trading Platform (ITP) framework and suggest measures to facilitate listing of startups.

11) Answer: c)

Kisan Vikas Patra is a savings certificate scheme launched by India Post in 1988

12) Answer: d)

The chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) nominated by Union Government of India

13) Answer: b)

MIGA – Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency

G – Guarantee

14) Answer: e)

Contract (Insurance Contract) – An agreement, enforceable by law, whereby the insurance company binds itself to certain promises or deeds conditioned on the payment of premiums due

15) Answer: d)

Monetary Measures – Credit Control, Issue of new currency

Fiscal Measures – Reduction in Unnecessary Expenditure , Increase in taxes , Increase in savings , Surplus Budgets , Public Debts , To increase in production , Rational wage policy , Price control  and Rationing

16) Answer: d)

The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) is an intergovernmental economic organisation with 36 member countries, founded in 1961 to stimulate economic progress and world trade. The headquarters is located in Paris, France.

17) Answer: a)

The Comorian Franc is the currency of Comoros.

18) Answer: e)

Bangui is the capital of Central African Republic.

19) Answer: a)

Devaragunda Venkappa Sadananda Gowda is currently the Minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation in the Government of India.

20) Answer: d)

The Kamlang Wildlife Sanctuary, established in 1989, is rich in flora and fauna. It is situated in the Lohit District of the northeastern Indian state of Arunachal Pradesh. The park is named after the Kamlang River which flows through it.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For SBI Clerk 2018

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF