“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RBI Grade B & IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-75

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RBI Grade B & RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-75

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which among the following five state is not in the part of Ganga Vriksharopan Abhiyan organised by National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG)?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Bihar

d) Jharkhand

e) Haryana

2) Limba Ram got the financial assistance of Rs.5 lakhs, which sports does limba Ram related to?

a) Archery

b) Hockey

c) Boxing

d) Football

e) None of these

3) Which country links student visa row to issue of ‘over-stayers’?

a) USA

b) UK

c) UAE

d) Russia

e) None of these.

4) Which of the following has classified as mental health disorder by WHO?

a) Talking too much

b) Lack of Sleep

c) Gaming addiction

d) Over Thinking

e) None of these

5) Which country has announced the withdrawal of the United States from the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC)?

a) USA

b) UK

c) UAE

d) Russia

e) None of these

6) To which of the following group Uttar Pradesh government gave its nod to transfer land to its subsidiary for setting up a multi-crore mega food park in Noida?

a) Srini

b) Nalbari

c) Patanjali

d) Indus

e) None of these

7) Which of the following a non-banking finance company, received Nabard 2018 award for its service to self-help group (SHG) linkage in Tamil Nadu for the fiscal year 2017-18?

a) Repco Bank

b) Repco Micro Finance Ltd

c) Equates Small Finance Bank

d) Equates micro Finance

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is the second company to Hit $900 Billion Valuation?

a) Apple

b) Microsoft

c) Amazon

d) Flipkart

e) None of these

9) Which group of country has slapped Alphabet-owned Google with a record 4.34 billion euro ($5 billion) antitrust fine for abusing the dominance of its Android mobile operating system?

a) The European Union (EU)

b) BIMSTEC

c) BRICS

d) NATO

e) SCO

10) What is the new limit of forwarding messages in WhatsApp Messenger?

a) 3

b) 6

c) 8

d) 10

e) 5

11) What is the tagline of Federal Bank?

a) Support all the way

b) Lets make money simple

c) Smart way to bank

d) Service to the Common Man

e) None of these

12) What is the Central Bank of Kuwait?

a) National Bank of Kuwait

b) Central Bank of Kuwait

c) Bank of Kuwait

d) Reserve Bank of Kuwait

e) None of these

13) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) consists of totally ___ members including chairman

a) 5

b) 7

c) 9

d) 11

e) None of these

14) The sources of funds of Regional Rural Banks comprise of _______________

a) Deposits

b) Owned fund

c) Borrowings from NABARD, Sponsor Banks

d) Other sources including SIDBI and National Housing Bank

e) All of the above

15) ______________ Committee related to Frauds& Malpractices in Banks

a) B Sivaraman Committee

b) A Ghosh Committee

c) BD Shah Committee

d) Abid Hussain Committee

e) None of these

16) In which state, Kali Tiger Reserve is located?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Goa

17) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is located in which place?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) New Delhi

d) Hyderabad

e) Bangalore

18) Where is the Maithon Dam located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Nagaland

c) Odisha

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

19) What is the currency of Ireland?

a) Dinar

b) Euro

c) Rial

d) Yen

e) Dollar

20) Where is the Kota Super Thermal Power Plant located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Assam

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) is running “Ganga VriksharopanAbhiyan” in five main stem Ganga basin states namely Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal.

2) Answer: a)

Minister of State (I/C) Youth Affairs and Sports Col Rajyavardhan Rathore sanctioned a special financial assistance of Rs.5 lakhs to former International Archer & Arjun Awardee Limba Ram.

3) Answer: b)

U.K. links student visa row to issue of ‘over-stayers’.

4) Answer: c)

The World Health Organisation (WHO) classified gaming addiction as mental health disorder in its International Classification of Diseases (ICD) 11.

5) Answer: a)

USA has announced the withdrawal of the United States from the United Nations Human Rights Council (UNHRC).

6) Answer: c)

The Uttar Pradesh government on Tuesday gave its nod to yoga guru-turned-entrepreneur Baba Ramdev’s Patanjali company to transfer land to its subsidiary for setting up a multi-crore mega food park in Noida.

7) Answer: b)

Repco Micro Finance Ltd, a non-banking finance company promoted by Repco Bank, received Nabard 2018 award for its service to self-help group (SHG) linkage in Tamil Nadu for the fiscal year 2017-18.

8) Answer: c)

Amazon Company crossed $900-billion market cap for the first time in its history becoming only the second company after Apple to achieve this milestone.

9) Answer: a)

The European Union (EU) regulators slapped Alphabet-owned Google with a record 4.34 billion euro ($5 billion) antitrust fine for abusing the dominance of its Android mobile operating system.

10) Answer: e)

WhatsApp Messenger decided to tackle the spread of fake news on its platform, instant messaging application and has limited the users can forward messages to only five people at a time.

11) Answer: e)

Federal Bank – Your perfect banking partner

12) Answer: b)

Kuwait – Central Bank of Kuwait

Head quarters – Kuwait City

13) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) consists of totally 9 members including chairman

Answer: c)

14) Answer: e)

The sources of funds of Regional Rural Banks comprise of owned fund, deposits, borrowings from NABARD, Sponsor Banks and other sources including SIDBI and National Housing Bank.

15) Answer: b)

A Ghosh Committee– Related to: Frauds& Malpractices in Banks

16) Answer: c)

Kali Tiger Reserve is a protected area and tiger reserve. It is located in Uttara Kannada district, in Karnataka, India. The park is a habitat of Bengal tigers, black panthers and Indian elephants, amongst other distinctive fauna.

17) Answer: d)

Rajiv Gandhi International Airport is an international airport that serves Hyderabad, the capital of the Indian state of Telangana. It is located in Shamshabad, about 24 kilometres south of Hyderabad.

18) Answer: a)

The Maithon Dam is located at Maithon, 48 km from Dhanbad, in the state of Jharkhand. This dam was specially designed for flood control and generates 60,000 kW of electric power. There is an underground power station, the first of its kind in the whole of South East Asia. The dam is constructed on the Barakar River.

19) Answer: b)

In the Republic of Ireland, the official currency is the euro.

20) Answer: e)

Kota Thermal Power Plant is Rajasthan’s first major coal-fired power plant. It is located on the west bank of the Chambal River near Kota.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For RBI Grade B 2018

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF