“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RBI Grade B & IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-79

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RBI Grade B & RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-79

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Who is the new Chief Justice of Madras High Court?

a) Indra Bannerji

b) Dipak Misra

c) V.K.Tahilramani

d) Dipak Sharma

e) None of these

2) Which technology did government has going to implement for checking vehicle thefts?

a) MicroDots technology

b) RFID Technology

c) Blockchain Technology

d) IR Technology

e) None of these

3) By which year government is planning to build 1,911 kms of international connectivity roads under Bharatmala scheme?

a) 2019

b) 2020

c) 2021

d) 2022

e) 2025

4) Which of the following place does United Kingdom selects for its first spaceport?

a) Sutherland

b) Barran Island

c) A P J Abdul Kalam Island

d) Pokhran

e) None of these

5) Name the country that has passed bill defining the country as Jewish state?

a) Iraq

b) Israel

c) Pakistan

d) Rome

e) None of these

6) The world’s first “International Centre for Humanitarian Forensics (ICHF)” was launched in

a) Gujarat

b) New Delhi

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

e) None of these

7) Which Company acquired Social Learning Platform “Flipgrid”?

a) Cognizant

b) Infosys

c) Dell

d) Microsoft

e) None of these

8) Which of the following state will be provided free Braille textbooks all visually impaired students of Class IX and X?

a) Rajasthan

b) Orissa

c) Assam

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Andhra Pradesh

9) Where did 1st International Centre for Humanitarian Forensics launched?

a) Vizag

b) Gandhinagar

c) Mumbai

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

10) Name the state that has banned water sports?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Gujarat

c) Assam

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Andhra Pradesh

11) Regional Rural Banks are treated as scheduled commercial banks as per _______________

a) NABARD Act, 1981

b) Banking Regulation Act, 1949

c) Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934

d) Regional Rural Bank Act, 1976

e) None of these

12) Section 21 of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Bank to transact Government business of States on agreement.

b) Cash reserves of scheduled banks to be kept with the Bank.

c) The composition of central board of Reserve Bank of India

d) Bank to have the right to transact Government business in India

e) None of these

13) ________________are loans given by a bank on which repayments or interest payments are not being made on time

a) Bad Assets

b) Return Assets

c) Non Performing Assets

d) Good Performing Assets

e) None of these

14) The products and services provided by Export-Import Bank of India are ____________

a) Corporate finance

b) Export Credit

c) Line of Credit

d) Loans to Small& Medium Enterprises (SME) and Agro Finance

e) All of the above

15) In EEFC, “F” stands for __________

a) Foreign

b) Fixed

c) Financial

d) Forward

e) None of these

16) In which state Rajaji National Park is located?

a) Maharashtra

b) Rajasthan

c) Uttarakhand

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

17) Where does the Rihand Thermal Power Station located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Jharkhand

d) Haryana

e) None of these

18) Who is the present Governor of Tamil Nadu?

a) Kalyan Singh

b) Banwarilal Purohit

c) Acharya Dev Vrat

d) C. Vidyasagar Rao

e) None of these

19) Who is the present union minister of Drinking Water & Sanitation?

a) Nitin Gadkari

b) Ravi Shankar Prasad

c) Uma Bharati

d) Suresh Prabhu

e) None of these

20) What is the currency of Latvia?

a) Riel

b) Peso

c) Dollar

d) Euro

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Chief Justice (CJ) Indira Banerjee is being elevated to the Supreme Court (SC) under the recommendation of a collegium led by SC Chief Justice Dipak Misra. In order to fill the vacancy for the top judge in Madras High Court (HC) created because of the Justice Banerjee’s elevation, the collegium has found Justice V.K.Tahilramani who is suitable in all respects to take over from Justice Banerjee

2). Answer: a)

In this technique, thousands of small dots laser etched will be sprayed with a vehicle identification number on all over the vehicle’s body including their engines. This tech is termed as MicroDots and it is almost impossible to remove these dots. Hence, the car’s identity can be established at any stage. The government’s highest automobile technical standard making body CMVR-TSC (Central Motor Vehicles Rules -Technical Standing Committee) will finalise the rules and its guidelines in the next one or two months.

3). Answer: d)

The government is planning to build 1,911 kilometres of international connectivity roads over the five year period ending 2022 under its flagship Bharatmala scheme.

4). Answer: a)

United Kingdom chosen “Sutherland”, on the A’Mhoine peninsula on the north coast of Scotland to send satellites vertically into orbit by the early 2020s.

5). Answer: b)

Israeli parliament passed bill defining the country as Jewish state

6). Answer: a)

International Centre for Humanitarian Forensics (ICHF)” was launched in Gujarat

7). Answer: d)

Microsoft acquired Social Learning Platform “Flipgrid”

8). Answer: b)

From the current academic session, all visually impaired students of Class IX and X in Odisha will be provided free Braille textbooks.

9). Answer: b)

1st International Centre for Humanitarian Forensics launched in Gandhinagar

10). Answer: a)

Uttarakhand High Court has banned water sports.

11). Answer: c)

Regional Rural Banks are treated as scheduled commercial banks as per Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934 and are included in the second schedule to RBI

12). Answer: d)

Section 21: Bank to have the right to transact Government business in India

13). Answer: c)

Non Performing Assets or non-performing loans are loans given by a bank on which repayments or interest payments are not being made on time

14). Answer: e)

The products and services provided by Export-Import Bank of India are Corporate finance, Export Credit, Export Services, Line of Credit, Film financing and Small& Medium Enterprises (SME) and Agro Finance

15). Answer: a)

EEFC – Exchange Earners’ Foreign Currency

F – Foreign

16). Answer: c)

Rajaji National Park is an Indian national park and tiger reserve that encompasses the Shivaliks, near the foothills of the Himalayas in Uttarakhand.

17). Answer: a)

Rihand Thermal Power Station located in Uttar Pradesh

18). Answer: b)

Banwarilal Purohit is the present Governor of Tamil Nadu

19). Answer: c)

Uma Bharati is the present union minister of Drinking Water & Sanitation

20). Answer: d)

Euro is the currency of Latvia

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For RBI Grade B 2018

 

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF