“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-8

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2357]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Mission Sambhav scheme launched by the ____________State government to spread message for toilet construction.

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Haryana

c) Punjab

d) Rajasthan

e) Jharkhand

  1. Which of the following companies has signed a Statement of Intent (SOI) with NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship?

a) SAP Technology

b) TCS

c) Reliance industries

d) NetSuite ERP

e) Microsoft Dynamics GP

  1. Win Myint is the newly elected President of _____________

a) Vietnam

b) Myanmar

c) Nepal

d) Japan

e) Philippines

  1. The 114th meeting of the Permanent Indus Commission (PIC)between India and Pakistan was held in -_____________

a) Islamabad

b) Mumbai

c) Jaipur

d) Karachi

e) New Delhi

  1. Which state has been awarded the Geographical Indication (GI) tag for Kadaknath chicken?

a) Uttarkhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Himachal Pradesh

  1. Which technology giant has acquired the US based GIF search platform ‘Tenor’?

a) Google

b) Apple

c) Facebook

d) IBM

e) Sony

  1. Muskan Bhanwala related to which of the following sports?

a) Cricket

b) Chess

c) Tennis

d) Shooting

e) Boxing

  1. India’s first Insect Museum has been launched in ______________

a) Haryana

b) Goa

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Kerala

e) Karnataka

  1. Who has been appointed as the new Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India (PSA to GOI)?

a) L S Shashidhara

b) Krishnaswamy Vijay Raghavan

c) Sivakumar

d) R Ravi

e) Vijay Narayanan

  1. The Department of Post has recently launched Cool EMS Service between India and which country to deliver refrigerated food items for Indian customers?

a) China

b) Japan

c) Bangladesh

d) Nepal

e) Afghanistan

11) What does ‘R’ stands for in BSR?

a) Returns

b) Risk

c) Rate

d) Refund

e) Reliable

12) Where is the headquarters of Vijaya Bank?

a) Bangalore

b) Mangalore

c) Chennai

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

13) What is the tagline of Syndicate Bank?

a) India’s International Bank

b) Faithful and Friendly

c) One Family, One Bank

d) Trusted Family Bank

e) Good People to Bank With

14) Which bank launched ‘Pockets’ – India’s First digital bank for the youth?

a) Axis Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

15) Who is the MD & CEO of Axis Bank?

a) Rajnish Kumar

b) Usha Raj

c) Raghuram Rajan

d) Jai Kumar Garg

e) Shikha Sharma

  1. Subhash Chandra Khuntia is the present chairman of which organisation?

a) PFRDA

b) SEBI

c) IRDAI

d) TRAI

e) None of these

  1. In which state Chakra dam is located?

a) Maharashtra

b) Karnataka

c) Rajasthan

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. World Intellectual Property Day observed on which day?

a) April 26

b) March 25

c) May 27

d) June 28

e) None of these

  1. Moin-Ul-Haq Stadium or Rajendra Nagar Stadium located in which state?

a) Karnataka

b) Jharkhand

c) Haryana

d) Gujarat

e) None of these

  1. Vijayendrapal Singh Badnore is the present governor of which state?

a) Haryana

b) Maharashtra

c) Jharkhand

d) Punjab

e) None of these

Answers:

1). Answer: B

Mission Sambhav scheme launched by the Haryana State government to spread message for toilet construction.The scheme aims to promote mass mobilisation through public representatives, local units of security forces, NGOs, and colleges.

2). Answer: A

NITI Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission signed a Statement of Intent with SAP, a tech company, to promote innovation and entrepreneurship. The program aims to enable students to learn advanced technology topics relevant to digital transformation.

3). Answer: B

Win Myint, a loyalist of Aung San Suu Kyi, has been elected as the new President of Myanmar after the resignation of his predecessor ‘Htin Kyaw’. Myint is a stalwart member of National League for Democracy (NLD).

4). Answer: E

The 114th meeting of the Permanent Indus Commission (PIC)between India and Pakistan was held in New Delhi, The meeting of the PIC is held alternately in India and Pakistan at least once every year as mandated by the Treaty. The PIC is mandated to establish and maintain cooperative arrangements for the implementation of the treaty and to promote cooperation between the two sides in developing the Indus water systems.

5). Answer: D

Madhya Pradesh has been awarded the Geographical Indication (GI) tag for Kadaknath chicken, a black-coloured variety bred in the state’s Jhabua district.

6). Answer: A

E- technology giant Google has acquired US-based Tenor, a GIF platform for Android, iOS, and desktop. Tenor’s GIF-searching functionality will be integrated into Google Images and Gboard, the company’s virtual keyboard.

7). Answer: D

Muskan Bhanwala won the gold medal at the Shooting Junior World Cup as she topped the women’s 25 metres Pistol event.

8). Answer: C

India’s first Insect Museum has been launched in Tamil Nadu. The museum, established at a 6,691 sqft area, is fully dedicated to insects and is first of its kind in the country.

9). Answer: B

Krishnaswamy Vijay Raghavan was appointed the principal scientific adviser to the government of India. Vijay Raghavan will succeed physicist Rajagopala Chidambaram who has been in the position for more than 16 years.

10). Answer: B

Cool EMS service is one-way service from Japan to India which allows customers in India to import Japanese food items for personal use which is allowed under Indian regulations. Initially, Cool EMS Service will be available in Delhi only.

11). Answer: A

BSR stands for Basic Statistical Returns

12). Answer: A

The headquarters of Vijaya Bank is Bangalore

13). Answer: B

The tagline of Syndicate Bank is “Faithful and Friendly”

14). Answer: D

ICICI Bank, India’s largest private sector bank, announced the launch of ‘Pockets’, India’s first digital bank for the youth. Anyone, including those who are not customers of ICICI Bank, can easily download the e-wallet from Google Play store, fund it from any bank account in the country and start transacting immediately. This wallet uses a virtual VISA card which enables the users to transact on any website or mobile application in India.

15). Answer: E

Present MD & CEO of Axis Bank is Shikha Sharma

16). Answer: C

Subhash Chandra Khuntia is the present chairman of Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India

17). Answer: B

Chakra Dam located in Karnataka

18). Answer: A

World Intellectual Property Day is observed annually on 26 April.

19). Answer: E

Moin-Ul-Haq Stadium or Rajendra Nagar Stadium is located in Patna, Bihar, India.

20). Answer: D

Vijayendrapal Singh Badnore is the Governor of Punjab

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments