Home » Study Materials » General Awareness » General Awareness Questions 20 20 Day 81

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RBI Grade B & IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-81

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RBI Grade B & RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-81

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) What is the theme for world Population day?

a) ‘Family Planning is Good Human

b) ‘Family Planning is Mandatory Human

c) ‘Family Planning is a Human Right’

d) ‘Family Planning is Essential for Human

e) None of these

2) On which date Indian Railways will start a special train, ‘Shri Ramayana Express’?

a) November 1

b) November 14

c) October 2

d) October 31

e) None of these

3) Which of the following colour have discovered as the world’s oldest color?

a) Bright Pink

b) Rose

c) Pale Yellow

d) Stone Gray

e) None of these

4) Who has becomes second Indian to climb world’s highest volcano, Mount Ojos del Salado?

a) Satyarup Siddhanta

b) Malli Mastan Babu

c) Sandeep Sancheti

d) Sathya Sithrth

e) None of these

5) Which state has topped the third edition of the government’s ‘Ease of Doing Business’ index?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Orissa

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

e) Goa

6) Which state has ban on the use of plastic in the state from October 2?

a) Gujarat

b) Goa

c) Bihar

d) Orissa

e) Punjab

7) With which Tech giant Rajasthan has emerged as the first State to sign a memorandum of understanding to provide digital training to 9,500 students of government colleges?

a) Microsoft

b) Infosys

c) HCL

d) TCS

e) None of these

8) Where did First ever ‘India Tourism Mart’ going to host?

a) Mumbai

b) Bangalore

c) Kolkata

d) New Delhi

e) Chennai

9) In which country World Cities Summit 2018 held?

a) India

b) Canada

c) Singapore

d) Nepal

e) Indonesia

10) Which country plans to launch unmanned spacecraft to land on Moon in 2019?

a) USA

b) Russia

c) India

d) Israel

e) Japan

11) Where is the headquarters of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB)?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Kolkata

d) Ranchi

e) None of these

12) What is the tagline of Karur Vysya Bank?

a) Smart way to bank

b) Hope for the poor

c) Lets make money simple

d) The world’s local bank

e) None of these

13) Who is the present MD and CEO of Airtel Payments Bank?

a) Sunil Arora

b) Ashes Arora

c) Anubrata Biswas

d) MS Sahoo

e) Suresh Sethi

14) Which of the following is a certain minimum amount of deposit that the commercial banks have to hold as reserves with the central bank?

a) Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR)

b) Repo

c) Reverse Repo

d) SLR

e) MSF

15) What is the full form of BBPS?

a) Bharat Bill Payment Solution

b) Bharat Bill Payment Structure

c) Bharat Bill Payment Settlement

d) Bharat Bill Payment System

e) None of these

16) Hemis National Park located in which state?

a) Gujarat

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Haryana

e) None of these

17) Where the headquarters of International Maritime Organization is located?

a) Paris, France

b) Washington, USA

c) London, UK

d) Geneva, Switzerland

e) None of these

18) In which state Ranapratap Sagar Dam is located?

a) Haryana

b) Karnataka

c) Jharkhand

d) Kerala

e) None of these

19) Vyas Samman award is related to which field?

a) Literature

b) Science

c) Journalism

d) Sports

e) None of these

20) Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) None of these

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Theme for world Population day is ‘Family Planning is a Human Right’.

2). Answer: b)

Indian Railways will start a special train, ‘Shri Ramayana Express’ from November 14.

3). Answer: a)

Scientists have discovered the world’s oldest color bright pink.

4). Answer: a)

Satyarup Siddhanta has become the second Indian mountaineer after Malli Mastan Babu to climb Mt Ojos del Salado, the highest volcano in the world.

5). Answer: a)

Andhra Pradesh has topped the third edition of the government’s ‘Ease of Doing Business’ index for States with a final score of 98.42%.

6). Answer: d)

Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik on Tuesday announced a ban on the use of plastic in the state from October 2, on the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti.

7). Answer: a)

8). Answer: d)

First ever ‘India Tourism Mart’ to be hosted in New Delhi.

9). Answer: c)

World Cities Summit 2018 held in Singapore.

10). Answer: d)

An Israeli plans to land an unmanned spacecraft on the moon in February, 2019.

11). Answer: e)

New Delhi is the headquarters of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB).

12). Answer: a)

Smart way to bank is the tagline of Karur Vysya Bank.

13). Answer: c)

Airtel Payments Bank appoints Anubrata Biswas as MD, CEO.

14). Answer: a)

Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) is a certain minimum amount of deposit that the commercial banks have to hold as reserves with the central bank.

15). Answer: d)

BBPS stands for Bharat Bill Payment System.

16). Answer: b)

Hemis National Park is a high altitude national park in the eastern Ladakh region of the state of Jammu and Kashmir.

17). Answer: c)

The headquarters of International Maritime Organization located in London, UK.

18). Answer: e)

The Ranapratap Sagar Dam is a gravity masonry dam of 53.8 metres height built on the Chambal River at Rawatbhata in Rajasthan.

19). Answer: a)

The Vyas Samman is a literary award in India, first awarded in 1991.

20). Answer: d)

Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary, also called Palpur-Kuno Wildlife Sanctuary and Kuno-Palpur, lies in the Sheopur district of north western Madhya Pradesh.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For RBI Grade B 2018

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF