“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-82

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-82

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Name the state that has launched ‘Anna Canteens’?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

2) In which state ‘Seema Darshan’ project was launched?

a) Bihar

b) Haryana

c) Gujarat

d) Kerala

e) None of these

3) Name the country that formally joined the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), becoming the London-based multilateral lender’s 69th member?

a) Nepal

b) India

c) Bangladesh

d) Pakistan

e) None of these

4) By which of the following social media HDFC securities launched MF transactions?

a) WhatsApp

b) Hike

c) Telegram

d) Facebook

e) None of these

5) Who is the new Managing Director & CEO Dhanlaxmi Bank?

a) T Latha

b) Shri Ajit Kumar Rath

c) Shri Kul Bhushan Jain

d) Shri Atanu Kumar Das

e) Shri Neelam Damodharan

6) Who is the new brand ambassador of Tripura?

a) Dipa Karmakar

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) PV Sindhu

d) Virat Kholi

e) MS Dhoni

7) What is the rank of India in Global Innovation Index?

a) 49

b) 52

c) 57

d) 51

e) 45

8) What is the rank of India in world’s largest economy?

a) 1

b) 6

c) 3

d) 5

e) None of these

9) Which of the following becomes India’s 1st network to launch ‘internet telephony’?

a) BSNL

b) Reliance

c) Airtel

d) Aircel

e) Idea

10) Which of the following state announced Rs 1.55 crore cow sanctuary project?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

e) None of these

11) National Electronic Funds Transfer settlements are made on __________

a) Only Bank working days

b) All days include holidays

c) Only Monday to Friday

d) All days except Sunday

e) None of these

12) Under the __________Committee Recommendations, amalgamation of Regional Rural Banks took place in 2013.

a) Vyas Committee

b) BD Shah Committee

c) Mahadevan Committee

d) A C Shah Committee

e) None of these

13) Section 42 of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) The business that RBI can carry out

b) The Bank shall not re-issue bank notes which are torn, defaced or excessively soiled.

c) Defines legal tender of notes

d) Establishment of Offices, branches and agencies

e) None of these

14) ____________is the rate of interest charged by a central bank to commercial banks on the advances and the loans it extends

a) Repo Rate

b) Reverse Repo Rate

c) Interest Rate

d) Liquidity rate

e) None of these

15) In CIBIL, “C” stands for __________

a) Company

b) Credit

c) Core

d) Currency

e) None of these

16) In which state, Palamau Tiger Reserve is located?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Jharkhand

17) Biju Patnaik International Airport is located in which place?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) Bhubaneswar

d) Hyderabad

e) Bangalore

18) Where is the Ukai Dam located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Nagaland

c) Odisha

d) Gujarat

e) Uttarakhand

19) What is the currency of Cambodia?

a) Dinar

b) Euro

c) Riel

d) Yen

e) Dollar

20) Where is the Harduaganj Thermal Power Station located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

Andhra Pradesh government launched 60 ‘Anna’ canteens serving breakfast, lunch and dinner at just Rs.5.

2). Answer: c)

Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has given in-principle approval for the 39-crore rupees ‘Seema Darshan’ project.

3). Answer: b)

India has formally joined the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), becoming the London-based multilateral lender’s 69th member.

4). Answer: d)

HDFC securities announced launch of Mutual Funds transactional capabilities on Face book Messenger through their virtual assistant, Arya.

5). Answer: a)

Dhanlaxmi Bank Limited has appointed T Latha as the Managing Director & CEO. She has taken over from G Sreeram, who has retired from the office on completion of his tenure.

6). Answer: a)

The BJP Tripura state committee proposed the government to appoint gold medal winner in the prestigious FIG World Challenge Cup in Mersin in Turkey Dipa Karmakar, as brand ambassador of the state.

7). Answer: c)

India ranked as the 57th most innovative nation in the world, and has improved its ranking from 60th position last year. Since 2011, Switzerland has been ranked at the top every year.

8). Answer: b)

India surpasses France to become world’s sixth largest economy.

9). Answer: a)

BSNL becomes India’s 1st network to launch ‘internet telephony’

10). Answer: b)

Himachal Pradesh announced Rs 1.55 crore cow sanctuary project.

11). Answer: a)

National Electronic Funds Transfer settlements are made on only bank working days.

12). Answer: a)

Under the Vyas Committee Recommendations, amalgamation of Regional Rural Banks took place in 2013.

13). Answer: e)

Section 42: Cash reserves of scheduled banks to be kept with the Bank.

14). Answer: e)

Bank Rate is the rate of interest charged by a central bank to commercial banks on the advances and the loans it extends.

15). Answer: b)

CIBIL – Credit Information Bureau of India Limited.

16). Answer: e)

The Palamau Tiger Reserve is one of the nine original tiger reserves in India and the only one in the state of Jharkhand, India.

17). Answer: c)

Biju Patnaik International Airport, also known as the Bhubaneswar Airport, is the primary international airport serving Bhubaneswar, the capital city of Odisha.

18). Answer: d)

The Ukai Dam, constructed across the Tapti River, is the second largest reservoir in Gujarat after the Sardar Sarovar. It is also known as Vallabh Sagar.

19). Answer: c)

The Cambodian Riel is the currency of Cambodia.

20). Answer: b)

Harduaganj Thermal Power Station is located at Qasimpur Power House Colony which is 1 km distance from Harduaganj Railway Station at Harduaganj in Aligarh district in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh, about 18 km from Aligarh.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF