“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-83

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-83

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Which of the following Pharma gets USFDA approval for manufacturing Azithromycin tablets?

a) Sun Pharmaceutical

b) Lupin Ltd

c) Aurobindo Pharma

d) Piramal Enterprise

e) None of these

2) Which state government will launch ‘One farmer one transformer’ scheme from 15th August?

a) Sikkim

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Punjab

3) Name the bank that has signed MOU with Defence for salary Package?

a) SBI

b) Indian Bank

c) IOB

d) Bank of Baroda

e) None of these

4) What is the name of the scheme that launched by Ministry of Water Resources In an attempt to engage with the people of India on the important issues of water conservation and water management?

a) Jal Bachao, Video Banao, Puruskar Pao

b) Jal Bati, Video Bachao, Puruskar Pao

c) Jal Bati, Video Banao, Puruskar Bacho

d) Jal Bachao, Video Bati, Puruskar Pao

e) None of these

5) Name the city, that going to host Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2019?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Amritsar

d) Puri

e) None of these

6) Which country going to host BIMSTEC Summit?

a) India

b) Bangladesh

c) Nepal

d) Sri Lanka

e) None of these

7) Who is appointed as mentor, lead coach of KKR Academy?

a) Abhishek Nayar

b) Rahul Dravid

c) VVS Lakshman

d) Kallis

e) None of these

8) What is place of India in Asia Cup World Archery Ranking Tournament?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) 5

9) Who becomes first woman to win gold in World Junior Athletics Championships?

a) Hima Das

b) Sapna Kumari

c) Punitha Ramasamy

d) Pragyan Sahu

e) None of these

10) Who is J P Vaswani?

a) Spritual Leader

b) Dancer

c) Writer

d) Cricketer

e) None of these

11) In FSDC, “C” stands for ____________

a) Council

b) Corporation

c) Country

d) Capital

e) None of these

12) How many types of certificates available in Kisan Vikas Patra?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

e) None of these

13) Maximum amount of transfer required for Real Time Gross Settlement is ________

a) 5 lakh

b) 10 lakh

c) 20 lakh

d) 25 lakh

e) No limit

14) Regional Rural Banks are managed and controlled by __________

a) MD and CEO

b) Board of Director

c) MD and CEO of Sponsor Bank

d) Finance Secretary

e) None of these

15) ______________ Committee related to Education Loan Scheme

a) K Madhav Das Committee

b) Kalyansundaram Committee

c) Kamath Committee

d) Khusrau Committee

e) None of these

16) Where is the headquarters of International Maritime Organization (IMO)?

a) London

b) Monaco

c) Washington D.C.

d) Paris

e) Kathmandu 

17) What is the capital of Bahamas?

a) Tirana

b) Kabul

c) Algiers

d) Nassau

e) Canberra

18) Neyyar Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Meghalaya

b) Nagaland

c) Rajasthan

d) Kerala

e) Odisha

19) Who is the Minister of Drinking Water & Sanitation?

a) Ravi Shankar Prasad

b) Prakash Javadekar

c) Anant Geete

d) Uma Bharti

e) Ananth Kumar

20) What is the currency of Burundi?

a) Euro

b) Dollar

c) Ruble

d) Dinar

e) Franc

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Aurobindo Pharma, a drug firm, has received its final approval from the United States Food and Drug Administration (USFDA) to manufacture and market Azithromycin tablets, in strengths of 250 mg and 500 mg, which is used for the treatment of patients with mild to moderate infections, in the US market. The company said the product would be introduced this month.

2) Answer: b)

In order to reduce electricity losses, the Maharashtra government will launch a new scheme allocating “one transformer per farmer”. Two lakh farmers will be given electricity connection for high voltage distribution line which will ensure uninterrupted power supply. Farmers who lose their cattle in attack by wild animals will now get Rs 40,000, up from Rs 25,000 earlier. Rs 2 lakh hike in the compensation given to the kin of people killed in an attack by wild animals was announced.

3) Answer: a)

An MoU was signed between the Indian Army and State Bank of India on the Defence Salary Package. The signing-in ceremony was chaired by the Director-General (MP&PS), Lt Gen SK Saini in Mumbai.

4) Answer: a)

In an attempt to engage with the people of India on the important issues of water conservation and water management, the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation has launched a video contest titled “Jal Bachao, Video Banao, Puruskar Pao”.

5) Answer: e)

The 15th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is being organized by Ministry of External Affairs in association with the State Government of Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh in January 2019 (Jan. 21 – 23, 2019).

6) Answer: c)

Nepal going to host BIMSTEC Summit.

7) Answer: a)

Abhishek Nayar is appointed as mentor, lead coach of KKR Academy

8) Answer: c)

India has bagged 3 silver medals and a bronze in the Asia Cup World Archery Ranking Tournament Stage 3 in Taipei, Taiwan. India also finished joint third with Iran in the championship.

9) Answer: a)

Hima Das becomes first woman to win gold in World Junior Athletics Championships.

10) Answer: a)

Spiritual leader Dada J P Vaswani passes away

11) Answer: a)

C – Financial Stability and Development Council

12) Answer: b)

There are 3 – types of certificates available under the KVP scheme

Single holder type Certificates are issued to an adult for himself or on behalf of a minor or to a minor.

Joint ‘A’ type Certificates are issued jointly to two adults payable to both holders jointly or to the survivor.

Joint ‘B’ type Certificates are issued jointly to two adults payable to either of the holders or to the survivor.

13) Answer: e)

Maximum amount of transfer required for Real Time Gross Settlement is no limit

14) Answer: b)

Regional Rural Banks are managed and controlled by its Board of Director

15) Answer: c)

Kamath Committee– Related to: Education Loan Scheme

16) Answer: a)

The International Maritime Organization (IMO), known as the Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative Organization (IMCO) until 1982, is a specialized agency of the United Nations responsible for regulating shipping. The headquarters of IMO is at London, United Kingdom.

17) Answer: d)

Nassau is the capital of Bahamas

18) Answer: d)

The Neyyar Wildlife Sanctuary in the southern state of Kerala in India is spread over the southeast corner of the Western Ghats, and covers a total area of 128 km2 (49 sq mi).

19) Answer: d)

Uma Bharti is an Indian politician who currently serves as the Cabinet Minister for Drinking Water and Sanitation in the Union Government of India.

20) Answer: e)

The franc is the currency of Burundi. It is nominally subdivided into 100 centimes, although coins have never been issued in centimes since Burundi began issuing its own currency.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF