“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-84

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-84

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) On which date all states and Union Territories (UT) to submit a Coastal Zone Management Plans (CZMP) to the Ministry of Environment and Forests?

a) July 31

b) August 1

c) August 31

d) September 1

e) None of these

2) To which country Chinese President Xi Jinping offered a gift of $295 million to expand its influence in the island nation?

a) India

b) Pakistan

c) Sri Lanka

d) Nepal

e) Bangladesh

3) Name the institute that has signed a MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur, for collaboration in education, research outreach and medical services?

a) AIIMS

b) N.T.R. University of Health Sciences

c) Indira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences

d) Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Memorial Medical College, Raipur

e) None of these

4) Where did Minister of State for Railways Manoj Sinha inaugurated Regional Rail Training Institute (RRTI)?

a) Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh

b) Gorakhpur, Haryana

c) Gurugram, Haryana

d) Surat, Gujarat

e) None of these

5) Who has been promoted and appointed as the new MD & CEO of Tata AIA life insurance?

a) Rishi Srivastava

b) Aravind Subramaniyum

c) Aravind Mayoram

d) Rishi Kapoor

e) None of these

6) When will 76th Golden Globe Awards presented?

a) January 16, 2019

b) January 26, 2019

c) January 6, 2019

d) January 15, 2019

e) None of these

7) Who won German Grand Prix Car race 2018?

a) Valtteri Bottas

b) Kimi Raikkonan

c) Lewis Hamilton

d) Nico Roseberg

e) None of these

8) Where did Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurates National Traders’ Conclave?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Mumbai

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

9) How much amount is the minimum yearly deposit for Sukanya Samriddhi account?

a) 1000

b) 500

c) 250

d) 750

e) None of these

10) Name the world’s heaviest commercial communications satellite weighing over 7,000 kg, through SpaceX’s Falcon 9 rocket?

a) Telstar 1 Vantage

b) Telstar 10 Vantage

c) Telstar 15 Vantage

d) Telstar 19 Vantage

e) None of these

11) What does ‘P’ stands for in PCA?

a) Public

b) Price

c) Payment

d) Prompt

e) None of these

12) Where is the headquarters of State Bank of India?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Bengaluru

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

13) What is the tagline of Allahabad Bank?

a) Your Perfect Banking Partner

b) A Tradition of Trust

c) Support all the way

d) Your Family Bank, Across India

e) None of these

14) Which bank launched the Asha Home Loan, a 30 years home loan product for first time home buyers?

a) SBI

b) HDFC Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) Syndicate Bank

e) RBI

15) Who is the present MD & CEO of Indian Bank?

a) Romesh Sobti

b) Kishore Kumar Kharat

c) B. Swaminathan

d) Uday Kotak

e) Suresh N. Patel

16) In which state, Laokhowa Wildlife Sanctuary is located?

a) Bihar

b) West Bengal

c) Assam

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) Haryana

17) Where the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium is situated?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) West Bengal

c) Kerala

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) New Delhi

18) In which city, Museum of Evolution of Life is located?

a) Mumbai

b) Panchkula

c) Chandigarh

d) Jalandhar

e) Mohali

19) When the National Sports Day is observed?

a) August 21

b) March 18

c) May 6

d) August 29

e) July 23

20) Who is the current chief minister of Himachal Pradesh?

a) Jai Ram Thakur

b) Raman Singh

c) Shivraj Singh Chouhan

d) Conrad Sangma

e) Biplab Kumar Deb

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

The National Green Tribunal (NGT) granted more time to all states and Union Territories (UT) to submit a Coastal Zone Management Plans (CZMP) to the Ministry of Environment and Forests by August 31.

2) Answer: c)

 Chinese President Xi Jinping offered a gift of $295 million to Sri Lanka, as Beijing tries to expand its influence in the island nation.  President Maithripala Sirisena of Sri Lanka, a partner in China’s Belt and Road project, made the announcement at a ceremony to mark the start of construction of a Chinese-funded kidney hospital in his home constituency of Polonnaruwa.

3) Answer: a)

The AIIMS has signed a MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kharagpur, for collaboration in education, research outreach and medical services. The agreement included initiating joint degrees such as PhD, M.D.-PhD, M.Sc-PhD and coordinated internship programmes.

4) Answer: a)

Minister of State for Railways Manoj Sinha inaugurated Regional Rail Training Institute (RRTI) in Ghazipur, Uttar Pradesh.

5) Answer: a)

The current Chief of Proprietary Channels, Product, Marketing & Corporate Communication at Tata AIA Life, Rishi Srivastava has been promoted and appointed as the new Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director effective from August 1, 2018.

6) Answer: c)

The 76th Golden Globe Awards will be presented at a ceremony on January 6, 2019. Key dates for the run-up to the annual Golden Globes ceremony were unveiled on Monday by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, but TV rights of the gala are still being sorted out, according to The Hollywood Reporter.

7) Answer: c)

Lewis Hamilton won the German Grand Prix 2018 held at Hockenheimring track in Germany

8) Answer: a)

Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the three day National Traders’ Conclave at Constitution Club of India, in New Delhi. National Traders’ Conclave is organised by the Confederation of All-India Traders. He said that, in the next two-three years India’s economy will be among the top five. Also, by 2030 India would enter the world’s Top Three economies.

9) Answer: c)

Under the Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana ,the government has cut the minimum annual deposit requirement for accounts to Rs 250 from Rs 1,000 earlier.It will enable more number of people to take advantage of the girl child savings scheme.

10) Answer: d)

Elon Musk-led space startup SpaceX launched the Telstar 19 Vantage satellite, the world’s heaviest commercial communications satellite weighing over 7,000 kg, through its Falcon 9 rocket. The satellite has been produced by Space Systems Loral (SSL). Goal:- To provide high-throughput broadcast and internet services from Brazil to the northernmost regions of Canada.

11) Answer: d)

PCA stands for Prompt Corrective Action

12) Answer: a)

The headquarters of State Bank of India is Mumbai

13) Answer: b)

The tagline of Allahabad Bank is ‘A Tradition of Trust’

14) Answer: c)

Axis Bank, India’s third largest private sector bank, launched the Asha Home Loan, a 30 years home loan product for first time home buyers in the lower income segment seeking affordable EMIs.

15) Answer: b)

The present MD & CEO of Indian Bank is Kishore Kumar Kharat

16) Answer: c)

Laokhowa Wildlife Sanctuary is protected area located in the state of Assam in India. This wildlife sanctuary covers 70.13 km2, on the south bank of the Brahmaputra River in Nagaon district

17) Answer: e)

Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium is the national stadium of India, located in Delhi. It is named after the first Prime Minister of India.

18) Answer: c)

Museum of Evolution of Life is located in sector 10 of Chandigarh. This museum is amazing as it signify the history of India from the time of Indus valley civilization till to know. This museum was started on 13 August 1973.

19) Answer: d)

The National Sports Day in India is celebrated on 29 August each year. This day marks the birthday of Dhyan Chand, the hockey player who won gold medals in Olympics for India in the years 1928, 1934 and 1936. He scored over 400 goals in his career, from 1926 to 1948.

20) Answer: a)

Jai Ram Thakur is an Indian politician, who is the 14th and the current Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF