“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-87

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-87

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view General Awareness Questions in Hindi

1) What is the rank of India in the global optimism index with business optimism  released as part of Grant Thornton’s International Business Report (IBR)?

a) 5

b) 4

c) 6

d) 7

e) 9

2) Name Pakistan’s cricket star-turned politician becomes Prime Minister of the country?

a) Wasim Akman

b) Waqar Younis

c) Imran Khan

d) Inzamam-ul-Haq

e) Abdul Razzaq

3) Who is/are the Indian persons among six winners of the Magsaysay award?

a) Phunsuk Wangdu

b) Youk Chhang

c) Maria de Lourdes Martins Cruz

d) Howard Dee

e) Both a and b

4) What is the bill passed by the West Bengal assembly that has to provide for the establishment of a body to inquire into allegations of corruption?

a) Lokayukta (Amendment) Bill

b) The Trafficking of Persons (Prevention, Protection and Rehabilitation) Bill

c) Anti Corruption Bill

d) None of these

e) Fugitive Economic Offenders Bill.

5) How much amount did Arunachal Pradesh offered for health insurance under Chief Minister’s Arogya Arunachal Yojana (CMAAY) ?

a) Rs. 10 lakh per family per year

b) Rs. 10 lakh per person per year

c) Rs. 5 lakh per family per year

d) Rs. 5 lakh per person per year

e) None of these

6) Where did the international festival of photography going to be held?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Kolkata

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

7) Where did 2nd Young Superintendent of Police Conference 2018 will be organized by Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D) held?

a) Bangalore

b) Chennai

c) Mumbai

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

8) Which of the following bill that aims to curb practice of evading criminal prosecution by economic offenders fleeing from country to evade clutches Indian law by remaining outside jurisdiction of Indian courts?

a) Lokayukta (Amendment) Bill

b) The Trafficking of Persons (Prevention, Protection and Rehabilitation) Bill

c) Anti Corruption Bill

d) None of these

e) Fugitive Economic Offenders Bill

9) Who is the author of the book “The Dhoni Touch: Unravelling the Enigma That Is Mahendra Singh Dhoni”?

a) Nuwan Kulasekara

b) Vijaya Kumar

c) Jagdish Singh Rajput

d) Bharat Sundaresan

e) None of these

10) What is the rank of India in 2018 AT Kearney FDI Confidence Index?

a) 10

b) 11

c) 15

d) 18

e) 19

11) The limit on transaction through UPI system is _____________

a) 25000

b) 50000

c) 100000

d) 200000

e) None of these

12) ______________ Committee related to Regional Imbalances

a) G Sundaram Committee

b) KS Shere Committee

c) Hathi Committee

d) Dandekar Committee

e) None of these

13) In LTD, “D stands for ____________

a) Difference

b) Development

c) Disability

d) Deduction

e) None of these

14) Debts Recovery Appellate Tribunal (Procedure) Rules _______

a) 1992

b) 1994

c) 1998

d) 2000

e) None of these

15) ______________is a contraction in the supply of circulated money within an economy

a) Monopoly

b) Equilibrium

c) Inflation

d) Surplus

e) None of these

16) Wular Lake is located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Assam

c) Jammu and Kashmir

d) West Bengal

e) Haryana

17) Where is the headquarters of United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)?

a) New York

b) Geneva

c) Washington D.C.

d) Paris

e) Vienna

18) Who is the Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare?

a) D.V. Sadananda Gowda

b) Prakash Javadekar

c) Chaudhary Birender Singh

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu

19) Which of the following is the capital of Jordan?

a) Pristina

b) Beirut

c) Amman

d) Tripoli

e) Vaduz

20) In which state, Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose Indian Botanic Garden is located?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) West Bengal

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Kerala

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

India was ranked 6th in the global optimism index with business optimism tepid in second quarter (Q2) of 2018. The index was released as part of Grant Thornton’s International Business Report (IBR), a quarterly global business survey. The report was based on results of quarterly global business survey of 2,500 businesses in 32 economies topped by Indonesia.

2) Answer: c)

Pakistan’s cricket star-turned politician Imran Khan declared victory for his party, the Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf party (PTI) in the country’s general election

3) Answer: a)

Raman Magsaysay award winners: Phunsuk Wangdu from India, Bharat Vatwani from India, Youk Chhang from Cambodia, Maria de Lourdes Martins Cruz from East Timor, Howard Dee from Philippines, Vo Thi Hoang Yen from Vietnam

4) Answer: a)

The West Bengal Assembly passed the West Bengal Lokayukta (Amendment) Bill, 2018, The Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013 Parliament of India. A bill to provide for the establishment of a body of Lokpal for the Union and Lokayukta for States to inquire into allegations of corruption against certain public functionaries and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.

5) Answer: c)

The new Chief Minister’s Arogya Arunachal Yojana (CMAAY) will enable citizens to avail cashless health services in empanelled hospitals of Arunachal Pradesh. Once launched, the scheme will offer healthcare services of up to Rs. 5 lakh per family per year.

6) Answer: b)

The second edition of the Chennai Photo Biennale (CPB), the international festival of photography, will be held from February 22 to March 24, 2019.

7) Answer: d)

The 2nd Young Superintendent of Police Conference will be organized by Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D) with theme “Predictive Policing and Contemporary Challenges for Indian Police Forces” in New Delhi on July 26, 2018.

8) Answer: e)

Parliament has passed Fugitive Economic Offenders Bill, 2018 that aims to curb practice of evading criminal prosecution by economic offenders fleeing from country to evade clutches Indian law by remaining outside jurisdiction of Indian courts. The bill will replace an ordinance promulgated by President in April 2018.

9) Answer: d)

The book “The Dhoni Touch: Unravelling the Enigma That Is Mahendra Singh Dhoni” has been authored by Bharat Sundaresan.

10) Answer: b)

India has fallen out of top 10 destinations for Foreign Direct Investments (FDI) in terms of its attractiveness according to 2018 Kearney FDI Confidence Index, in which it was ranked 11th, down from 8th in 2017 and 9th in 2016. The index was released by report published by global consultancy firm A T Kearney.

11) Answer: c)

The limit on transaction through UPI system is Rs 1 lakh

12) Answer: d)

Dandekar Committee– Related to: Regional Imbalances

13) Answer: c)

LTD – Long-Term Disability

D – Disability

14) Answer: b)

Debts Recovery Appellate Tribunal (Procedure) Rules, 1994

15) Answer: e)

Deflation is a contraction in the supply of circulated money within an economy, and therefore the opposite of inflation

16) Answer: c)

Wular Lake is one of the largest fresh water lakes in Asia. It is sited in Bandipora district in the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir.

17) Answer: a)

The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) is the United Nations’ global development network. Headquartered in New York City, UNDP advocates for change and connects countries to knowledge, experience and resources to help people build a better life.

18) Answer: d)

Radha Mohan Singh is an Indian politician and the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, India.

19) Answer: c)

Amman is the capital and most populous city of Jordan.

20) Answer: c)

The Acharya Jagadish Chandra Bose Indian Botanic Garden is situated in Shibpur, Howrah near Kolkata, West Bengal. They are commonly known as the Calcutta Botanical Garden, and previously as the Royal Botanic Garden, Calcutta.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF