“20-20” General Awareness | Crack Dena Bank 2018 Day-9

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.
[WpProQuiz 2366]
Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions
  1. Abiye Ahmed has been appointed as the Prime Minister of which country?

a) Haiti

b) Ethiopia

c) Morocco

d) Sweden

e) None of these

  1. Which state has highest number of fully covered tribal habitations with the safe drinking water?

a) Chhattisgarh

b) West Bengal

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Uttar Pradesh

  1. Who has been appointed as the Director-General of the National Testing Agency (NTA)?

a) Vineet Joshi

b) Nitishwar Kumar

c) Vikram Singh

d) Ritvik Ranjanam Pandey

e) None of these

  1. Abdel Fattah al-Sisi has been elected as the President of which country?

a) Iran

b) Egypt

c) Qatar

d) Morocco

e) Israel

  1. R K Dorendra Singh who passed away recently, was the former Chief Minister of which state?

a) Manipur

b) Nagaland

c) Assam

d) Meghalaya

e) Mizoram

  1. Who has been appointed as the new Deputy Election Commissioner of India?

a) Mukul Ratra

b) Chandra Bhushan Kumar

c) Ravi Kumar

d) Achal Kumar Joshi

e) BN Sharma

  1. On March, which state government has raised retirement age of state government employees from 60 to 62 years?

a) Maharashtra

b) Haryana

c) Telangana

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Karnataka

  1. Who has been conferred with the 2017 J.C. Daniel Award?

a) John Kuriyan

b) Geroge K V

c) Adoor Gopalakrishnan

d) Sreekumaran Thampi

e) Vasudevan Nair

  1. Which state government launches 181-Sakhi toll-free helpline for women?

a) West Bengal

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Sikkim

e) Assam

  1. Where did the First National Conclave on Psychological Trauma, Child Protection, And Mental Illnesses held?

a) Bengaluru

b) Raipur

c) Ranchi

d) Hyderabad

e) New Delhi

11) What does ‘S’ stands for in SCC?

  1. a) Structured
  2. b) Selective
  3. c) Secure
  4. d) Systematic
  5. e) Source

12) Where is the headquarters of Bank of Maharashtra?

a) Kolkata

b) Bengaluru

c) Hyderabad

d) Mangalore

e) Pune

13) What is the tagline of Dena Bank?

a) A Tradition of Trust

b) Friendly, Intelligent, Responsive

c) Central to you since 1911

d) Trusted Family Bank

e) One Family One Bank

14) Which bank launched the awareness initiative ‘Dhanchayat’?

a) Axis Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) Kotak Mahindra Bank

15) Who is the present MD & CEO of Corporation Bank?

a) Jai Kumar Garg

b) Ravindra Prabhakar Marathe

c) Ravi Venkatesan

d) Suresh N Patel

e) None of these

  1. Kaptan Singh Solanki is the present governor of which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Haryana

c) Gujarat

d) Himachal Pradesh

e) None of these

  1. Which of the following dance is the classical dance of Kerala?

a) Kuchipudi

b) Bharatanatyam

c) Karakattam

d) Kathakali

e) None of these

  1. Nanda Devi National Park located in which state?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Himachal Pradesh

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Jharkhand

e) None of these

  1. Who is the present union minister of Drinking Water & Sanitation?

a) Nitin Gadkari

b) Ravi Shankar Prasad

c) Uma Bharati

d) Suresh Prabhu

e) None of these

  1. What is the currency of Seychelles?

a) Euro

b) Sol

c) Krone

d) Rial

e) None of these

Answers:

1. Answer: B

Ethiopia’s ruling coalition has elected Abiye Ahmed as new Prime Minister, following the resignation of Hailemariam Desalegn.

2. Answer: D

Madhya Pradesh state has highest number of fully covered tribal habitations with the safe drinking water. The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation (MDWS) has informed that under the ‘National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP) Scheme, 10% of the total allocation of funds is earmarked to be used for the supply of drinking water to Scheduled Tribe (ST) dominated habitations.

3. Answer: A

Vineet Joshi has been appointed as the Director-General of the National Testing Agency (NTA). The NTA under the Department of Higher Education is an autonomous and self-sustained premier testing organisation, which will conduct entrance examinations for higher educational institutions organised by the CBSE, AICTE and other bodies.

4. Answer: B

Egyptian President Abdel Fattah al-Sisi has been re-elected for a second term with a sweeping majority in the 2018 Egyptian presidential election.

5. Answer: A

Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh (83), the former Chief Minister of Manipur, has passed away at the Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences Hospital in Imphal.

6. Answer: B

Chandra Bhushan Kumar, a 1995 batch IAS officer of union territories cadre, has been appointed as the new Deputy Election Commissioner as part of a major bureaucratic reshuffle affected today by the government.

7. Answer: D

Madhya Pradesh state government has raised retirement age of state government employees from 60 to 62 years. The state already has bigger retirement age limit in case of teachers and doctors. The retirement age is 65 years for university/ college teachers and doctors (specialists), while for the school teachers it is 62.

8. Answer: D

One of the most popular Malayalam film personalities, Sreekumaran Thampi was awarded the prestigious J.C. Daniel Award for in recognition of his sterling contributions to the Malayalam film industry.

9. Answer: E

Assam state government launches 181-Sakhi toll-free helpline for women

10. Answer: E

The First National Conclave on Psychological Trauma, Child Protection, And Mental Illnesses held in New Delhi. The Conclave was inaugurated by Hon’ble Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Dr. Virendra Kumar.

11. Answer: B

SCC stands for Selective Credit Control

12. Answer: E

The headquarters of Bank of Maharashtra is Pune

13. Answer: D

The tagline of Dena Bank is “Trusted Family Bank”

14. Answer: B

HDFC Bank Ltd. launched ‘Dhanchayat’ an educational film to raise awareness on the dangers of borrowing money from unorganised sources. This film has been launched under the aegis of Swachch Banking, the Bank’s CSR initiative for rural India.

15. Answer: A

Present MD & CEO of Corporation Bank is Jai Kumar Garg

16. Answer: B

Kaptan Singh Solanki is the present governor of Haryana

17. Answer: D

Kathakali is a traditional Indian classical dance native to the southern state of Kerala.

18. Answer: A

The Nanda Devi National Park and Valley of Flowers National Parks is an UNESCO World Heritage Site in Uttarakhand, India.

19. Answer: C

Uma Bharati is the present union minister of Drinking Water & Sanitation

20. Answer: E

Seychellois rupee is the currency of Seychelles

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments