“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-90

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-90

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) Who will inaugurate conference For Development of Islands?

a) Amitabh Kant

b) Suresh Kumar

c) Naresh Iyer

d) Dinesh Gupta

e) None of these

2) Who launches Dedicated Portal FOCAL For Cargo Owners And Shippers?

a) IWAI

b) Indian Army

c) Indian Navy

d) Indian Police

e) None of these

3) Who won 6th Hungarian Formula 1 Grand Prix recently?

a) Lewis Hamilton

b) Daniel Ricciardo

c) Sebastian Vettel

d) Max Verstappen

e) None of these

4) Which of the following test did the Navy recently perform on the Shore Based Test Facility (SBTF) in Goa?

a) LCA Naval Prototype 1

b) LCA Naval Prototype 2

c) LCA Naval Prototype 3

d) LCA Naval Prototype 4

e) None of these

5) Recently Union Government has set up the North East Venture Fund (NEVF) for North East Region. What is the capital commitment to the fund?

a) 25 crore

b) 50 crore

c) 1000 crore

d) 100 crore

e) 200 crore

6) Recently which of the following ministry has launched “SAATHI” initiative?

a) Ministry of Human Resource Development

b) Ministry of Power

c) Ministry of Textiles

d) Both B and C

e) Ministry of Culture

7) Recently National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with which bank for a Long Term, unsecured Loan of Rs 25,000 Crore?

a) HDFC

b) SBI

c) ICICI

d) PNB

e) OBC

8) Which ministry has launched the Mission Solar Charkha for implementation of 50 Solar Charkha Clusters across the country with a budget of Rs.550 crore for the year 2018-19 and 2019-20?

a) Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME)

b) Ministry of Power

c) Ministry of Textiles

d) Both B and C

e) Ministry of Culture

9) Who has launched Move Hack, a global mobility hackathon to crowd source solutions aimed at the future of mobility in India?

a) NITI Aayog

b) NABARD

c) SIDBI

d) RBI

e) None of these

10) Where did India and USA Military Cooperation Meeting begins?

a) Bangalore

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) New Delhi

e) None of these

11) Name one of the most popular forms of loan, a card that allows you to spend up to a specific limit?

a) Debit Card

b) RFID Card

c) Gift Card

d) Recharge Card

e) None of these

12) What does F stands for RFID Card?

a) Funds

b) Financial

c) Frequency

d) Functional

e) None of these

13) What does C stands for in CGTMSE?

a) Capital

b) Cash

c) Central

d) Credit

e) None of these

14) Which is a subsidiary set up for speedier resolution of Non-Performing Assets (NPA) in the MSME sector?

a) ISARC

b) RXIL

c) SVCL

d) ISTSL

e) None of these

15) Where is the headquarters of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank?

a) Mumbai

b) Delhi

c) Dispur

d) Mangalore

e) Bangalore

16) Khirganga National Park located in which state?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

17) Kalinga Prize related to which field?

a) Science

b) Journalism

c) Sports

d) Cinema

e) None of these

18) Who is the present union minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation?

a) D. V. Sadananda Gowda

b) Suresh Prabhu

c) Kalraj Mishra

d) Ananth Kumar

e) None of these

19) Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) Tripura

c) Haryana

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) None of these

20) What is the currency of Malaysia?

a) Rufiya

b) Ringgit

c) Kwacha

d) Dirham

e) None of these

Answers :

Answer: a)

1). NITI Aayog will host an Investors’ Conference at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra for the Holistic Development of Islands. The Conference will be inaugurated by Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog.

2). Answer: a)

The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has launched a dedicated portal to connect cargo owners and shippers with real-time data on the availability of vessels. The portal has been named as the Forum of Cargo Owners and Logistics Operators (FOCAL) and it will facilitate responses from the logistics operators against the requirement raised by cargo owners and vice-versa.

3). Answer: a)

Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes won the Hungarian Grand Prix for the 6th time, at the Hungaroring circuit, in Hungary. This is the 67th career victory for Lewis Hamilton.

4). Answer: b)

The indigenous Light Combat Aircraft (LCA), Naval Prototype 2 (NP2) successfully landed on the Shore Based Test Facility (SBTF) in Goa. This trial is a milestone towards completion of CCT trials of LCA Navy.

5). Answer: d)

North Eastern Development Finance Corporation Ltd. (NEDFi) under the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) has set up the North East Venture Fund (NEVF) for North East Region.The capital commitment to the fund is Rs.100.00 crore with an initial contribution of Rs.75.00 crore consisting of Rs.45.00 crore from Ministry of DoNER and Rs.30.00 crore from NEDFi.

6). Answer: d)

Ministry of Textiles and Ministry of Power have joined hands under the initiative SAATHI(Sustainable and Accelerated Adoption of efficient Textile technologies to Help Small Industries) in order to sustain and accelerate the adoption of energy efficient textile technologies in thepowerloom sector and cost savings due to use of such technology.

7). Answer: b)

National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) is getting an unsecured loan of Rs 25,000 crore from State Bank of India for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments.

8). Answer: a)

Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) has launched the Mission Solar Charkha for implementation of 50 Solar Charkha Clusters across the country with a budget of Rs.550 crore for the year 2018-19 and 2019-20.

9). Answer: a)

NITI Aayog has launched Move Hack, a global mobility hackathon to crowd source solutions aimed at the future of mobility in India.

10). Answer: d)

The meeting was co-chaired by Lt Gen Satish Dua, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) and Lt Gen Bryan Fenton, Deputy Commander, Indo-Pacific Command.  External Minister Sushma Swaraj and Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman would meet their US counterparts in 2 plus 2 meeting in September in New Delhi.

11). Answer: e)

Credit card is the most popular forms of credit, a card that allows you to spend up to a specific limit. Interest on the balance is assessed at the end of the monthly term, so to avoid paying any interest pay off your full balance each month.

12). Answer: c)

RFID stands for Radio-frequency identification.

13). Answer: d)

CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust – for Micro and Small Enterprises) was set up in 2000 by Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Government of India (GoI) and SIDBI with a committed corpus of INR 2500 crore to facilitate credit guarantee support to collateral free / third-party guarantee-free loans to the Micro and Small enterprises, who are generally considered to be a high risk lending, especially in the absence of collateral.

14).  Answer: a)

India SME Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd. (ISARC) is for speedier resolution of Non-Performing Assets (NPA) in the MSME sector.

15). Answer: e)

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited is a bank licensed under Section 22 (1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 to carry out small finance bank business in India. The headquarters of this bank is located at Bangalore, Karnataka.

16). Answer: c)

Khirganga National Park located in Himachal Pradesh.

17). Answer: a)

Kalinga Prize related to Science Field.

18). Answer: a)

V. Sadananda Gowda is the present union minister of Statistics and Programme Implementation

19). Answer: d)

Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport located in Uttar Pradesh

20). Answer: b)

Ringgit is the currency of Malaysia

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF