“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-92

0
(0)

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-92

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) How many percentage cash back for digital transactions are announced by GST Council?

a) 20%

b) 15%

c) 45%

d) 35%

e) None of these

2) Which ministry launched Defence India Startup Challenge?

a) Defence Ministry

b) Finance ministry

c) External Affairs Ministry

d) Railways Ministry

e) None of these

3) Which country hosts Asian Games 2018 from August 18?

a) Nepal

b) Japan

c) Indonesia

d) China

e) None of these

4) Where Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport is located?

a) Sri Lanka

b) Turkey

c) China

d) Japan

e) Nepal

5) Which country going to sell four corvette warships to Pakistan?

a) Nepal

b) Turkey

c) China

d) Japan

e) None of these

6) With which country India Join hands to promote Tourism?

a) Nepal

b) Turkey

c) China

d) Japan

e) None of these

7) Who is the head of the group of eminent persons to study the Special Economic Zones, SEZ Policy of India?

a) Baba Kalyani

b) Sushma Swaraj

c) Lindiwe Sisulu

d) Bezerra Abbott

e) Radha Mohan Singh

8) In which of the following country IBSA Ministerial Meet held?

a) India

b) Brazil

c) South Africa

d) Australia

e) None of these

 

9) Who has appointed as new chairperson of BAFTA?

a) Pippa Harris

b) Anupam Kher

c) Virat Kohli

d) Sarthak Yashodhan Deshpande

e) Dhiraj Ram Krishna

10) Which beach becomes Asia’s first beach to get the Blue Flag certification?

a) Marina

b) Kovalam

c) Chandrabhaga

d) VGP Goldan Beach

e) None of these

11) In FERA, “R” stands for ___________

a) Exchange

b) External

c) Electronic

d) Equity

e) None of these

12) ___________ is the amount of Funds borrowed by the government to meet the expenditures.

a) Capital Deficit

b) Fiscal Deficit

c) Current Account Deficit

d) Current Loan

e) None of these

13) Export-Import Bank of India provides direct financial assistance to exporters of plant, machinery and related service in the form of ___________

a) Short term credit

b) Medium term credit

c) Long term credit

d) All of the above

e) None of these

14) Which committee related to Regional Imbalances?

a) G Sundaram Committee

b) KS Shere Committee

c) Hathi Committee

d) Dandekar Committee

e) None of these

15) In CBLO, “L” stands for ___________

a) Loan

b) Liability

c) Liquidity

d) Lending

e) None of these

16) In which state, Tilaiya Dam is located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Nagaland

c) Odisha

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

17) Where the Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station is located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Haryana

c) Bihar

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

18) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport is located in which state?

a) Assam

b) Gujarat

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Jharkhand

e) Haryana

19) What is the currency of Iraq?

a) Dinar

b) Euro

c) Shilling

d) Yen

e) Peso

20) Where the Melghat Tiger Reserve is located?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Karnataka

d) Maharashtra

e) Goa

Answers :

1). Answer: a)

Finance Minister Piyush Goyal announces 20%  Cashback upto Rs 100 for the Digital Transactions done via BHIM, Rupay or USSD mode. The main aim of the meeting on the concerns and suggestions of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

2). Answer: a)

Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launched the Defence India Startup Challenge in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Recognising the first set of incubators for these challenges the ministry has also signed an MoU with 5 incubators. IIM Ahmedabad, IIT Mumbai, Forge IIT Madras, and T hub who will work in tandem to provide solutions for defence requirements in Airforce, Navy and for Army.

3). Answer: c)

Indonesia’s Capital city Jakarta and the city of Palembang on Sumatra will jointly host Asian Games from August 18, 2018. Indonesian president Joko Widodo along with 65,000 Indonesians performed a mass dance through the streets of Jakarta to promote the Asian Games 2018 and try to set a world record along the way. Poco-poco is the original culture of Indonesia and it’s a native dance.

4). Answer: a)

India would operate Sri Lanka’s loss-making Mattala Rajapaksa International Airport in Hambantota, called the ‘world’s emptiest airport’ due to a lack of flights.

5). Answer: b)

Turkey signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to build four corvettes for Pakistan under the MiLGEM project in May 2017.

6). Answer: a)

The 2nd meeting of the joint working group on tourism cooperation between India and Nepal concluded in Kathmandu, Nepal.

7). Answer: a)

Baba Kalyani is the head of the group of eminent persons to study the Special Economic Zones, SEZ Policy of India.

8). Answer: c)

IBSA Ministerial Meet held in South Africa.

9). Answer: a)

Pippa Harris has appointed as new chairperson of BAFTA.

10). Answer: c)

Chandrabhaga beach becomes Asia’s first beach to get the Blue Flag certification.

11). Answer: a)

FERA – Foreign Exchange Regulatory Act

E – Exchange

12). Answer: b)

Fiscal Deficit is the amount of Funds borrowed by the government to meet the expenditures.

13). Answer: b)

Export-Import Bank of India provides direct financial assistance to exporters of plant, machinery and related service in the form of medium-term credit.

14). Answer: d)

Dandekar Committee– Related to: Regional Imbalances.

15). Answer: d)

CBLO – Collateralized Borrowing and Lending Obligation

L – Lending

16). Answer: a)

Tilaiya Dam was the first of the four multi-purpose dams included in the first phase of the Damodar Valley Corporation. It was constructed across the Barakar River, at Tilaiya in Koderma district in the Indian state of Jharkhand and opened in 1953.

17). Answer: d)

The Vindhyachal Thermal Power Station is located in Singrauli district in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh.

18). Answer: b)

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (SVPIA) is an international airport serving the cities of Ahmedabad and Gandhinagar in Gujarat, India. The airport is located in Hansol, 9 km (5.6 mi) north of central Ahmedabad. It is named after Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, the 1st Deputy Prime Minister of India.

19). Answer: a)

The Iraqi Dinar is the currency of Iraq.

20). Answer: d)

Melghat was declared a tiger reserve and was among the first nine tiger reserves notified in 1973-74 under the Project Tiger. It is located at 21°26′45″N 77°11′50″E in northern part of Amravati District of Maharashtra State in India.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF