“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-95

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-95

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) In which state Taiwan’s Wistron, a contract manufacturer of Apple iPhones in India, has plans to invest Rs.1,150 crore?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Goa

2) How many battalions of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) did the Cabinet approve?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 6

d) 4

e) 8

3) Who has signed MOU with National Medicinal Plant Board ?

a) Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED)

b) Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL)

c) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

d) National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI)

e) None of these

4) Who has been appointed as part-time non-official directors on the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) board?

a) Bharat Narotam Doshi

b) N Chandrasekaran

c) Swaminathan Gurumurthy

d) Ashok Gulati

e) None of these

5) Recently, Indian Government extended e-visa facility for citizens of how many countries?

a) 150 countries

b) 165 countries

c) 160 countries

d) 155 countries

e) 145 countries

6) Which of the following becomes 1st Indian tribal language to get own Wikipedia edition?

a) Santali

b) Lamani

c) Kotwalia

d) Magahi

e) None of these

7) Which state is hosting the ‘One District One Product’ Summit 2018?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Kerala

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Assam

e) None of these

8) Who will be India’s flag-bearer in the opening ceremony of the 2018 Asian Games?

a) Hima Das

b) Neeraj Chopra

c) Manika Batra

d) M. R. Poovamma

e) None of these

9) Who has been voted the most influential woman in history as per the recent Readers of BBC History magazine poll?

a) Florence Nightingale

b) Marie Curie

c) Mother Teresa

d) Marilyn Monroe

e) None of these

10) India’s first all-woman Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) team for anti-terrorist operations has been inducted in which state / UT police ?

a) Karnataka Police

b) Delhi Police

c) Kerala Police

d) Assam Police

e) None of these

11) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) consists of totally ___ members including chairman

a) 5

b) 7

c) 9

d) 11

e) None of these

12) Section 20 of Reserve Bank of India defines _________________

a) Defines legal tender of notes

b) Obligation of the Bank to transact Government business

c) Withdrawal of legal tender of notes

d) Capital of the Bank. The capital of the Bank shall be five crores of rupees.

e) None of these

13) What are the basic objectives of Small Industries Development Bank of India?

a) Financing

b) Co-ordination

c) Promotion

d) Development

e) All of the above

14) YRT stands for ________________

a) Yearly Receivable Term

b) Yearly Renewable Term

c) Yearly Reverse Term

d) Yearly Reserved Term

e) None of these

15) Which of the following measure required for control inflation?

a) Increase in taxes

b) Price control

c) Reduction in Unnecessary Expenditure

d) All of the above

e) None of these

16) Where is the Koteshwar Dam located?

a) Uttarakhand

b) Nagaland

c) Goa

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Gujarat

17) Laho Folk Dance is famous in which state?

a) Arunachal Pradesh

b) Jharkhand

c) West Bengal

d) Meghalaya

e) None of these

18) Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport is located in which Indian city?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) Guwahati

d) Siliguri

e) Bangalore

19) Where is the Udupi Thermal Power Plant located?

a) Karnataka

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

20) In which state, Gir National Park is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Gujarat

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Kerala

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Taiwan’s Wistron, a contract manufacturer of Apple iPhones in India, has plans to invest Rs.1,150 crore in Karnataka during the first phase of operations.

2) Answer: d)

The Union Cabinet approved for four more battalions of the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF). The estimated cost for the approval is Rs.637 crore. It aimed at reducing the response time considering the country’s vast geographic area.

3) Answer: a)

Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India Limited (TRIFED) has signed MOU with National Medicinal Plant Board The main aim to promote Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (MAPs) forest produced for livelihood development of tribal people by promoting primary level value addition to MAPs produce from forest area at the grassroots level.

4) Answer: c)

The government appointed Swaminathan Gurumurthy and Satish Kashinath Marathe as part-time non-official directors on the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) board, for a period of four years.

5) Answer: b)

Recently, Indian Government extended e-visa facility for citizens of 165 countries

6) Answer: a)

Santali becomes 1st Indian tribal language to get own Wikipedia edition

7) Answer: c)

The President of India, Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the ‘One District One Product (ODOP)’ Summit in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh on August 10, 2018. The summit has been organised by the Uttar Pradesh government to promote traditional industries and spur local trade. During the summit, with a tagline of ‘Nayi Udaan, Nayi Pehchan’.

8) Answer: b)

Javelin thrower star Neeraj Chopra from Haryana will be India’s flag bearer in the opening ceremony of the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta, Indonesia.

9) Answer: b)

Nobel prize winning scientist Marie Curie was the most influential woman in this poll. The magazine ranked Polish born Curie at the top of a list of 100 women who changed the world, for her role in treating cancer.

10) Answer: b)

India’s first all-woman Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) team for anti-terrorist operations has been inducted in Delhi Police. The 36 elite women commandos, hailing from north-eastern states, have undergone rigorous training of around 15 months from specialists all across India and abroad to handle urban situations as well as jungle operations.

11) Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) consists of totally 9 members including chairman

Answer: c)

12) Section 20: Obligation of the Bank to transact Government business.

Answer: b)

13) The four basic objectives of Small Industries Development Bank of India are:

Financing, Promotion, Development and Co-ordination

Answer: e)

14) YRT – Yearly Renewable Term

Answer: b)

15) Monetary Measures – Credit Control, Issue of new currency

Fiscal Measures – Reduction in Unnecessary Expenditure , Increase in taxes , Increase in savings , Surplus Budgets , Public Debts , To increase in production , Rational wage policy , Price control  and Rationing

Answer: d)

16) Answer: a)

The Koteshwar Dam is a gravity dam on the Bhagirathi River, located 22 km (14 mi) downstream of the Tehri Dam in Tehri District, Uttarakhand, India.

17) Answer: d)

Laho dance is basically performed by the Janitha people in Indian state of Meghalaya.

18) Answer: c)

Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International Airport also known as Guwahati International Airport and formerly as ‘Borjhar Airport’, is the primary international airport of the North-Eastern States of India. It is located at Borjhar, 26 km (16 mi) from Dispur, the capital city of the state of Assam.

19) Answer: a)

Udupi Power Plant is a coal based thermal power station in Karnataka, India

20) Answer: b)

Gir Forest National Park is a wildlife sanctuary in Gujarat, western India.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests