“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-96

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-96

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) Where ITC will unveil the first phase of its integrated food manufacturing and logistics facility?

a) Kerala

b) Goa

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) None of these

2) Which of the following bank did Bank gets RBI nod for setting up arm for BFIL merger?

a) Axis

b) IndusInd

c) Yes Bank

d) ICICI

e) HDFC

3) Who has appointed as vigilance commissioner?

a) Rajesh Kumar

b) Sharad Kumar

c) Mohanlal

d) Arvind Saxena

e) S Ramesh

4) To whom, China awards its first highest state honour?

a) Manmohan singh

b) Narendra Modi

c) Vladimir Putin

d) Donald Trump

e) None of these

5) On which date Indian Railways will start a special train, ‘Shri Ramayana Express’?

a) November 1

b) November 14

c) October 2

d) October 31

e) None of these

6) Which of the following colour have discovered as the world’s oldest color?

a) Bright Pink

b) Rose

c) Pale Yellow

d) Stone Gray

e) None of these

7) Which state has topped the third edition of the government’s ‘Ease of Doing Business’ index?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Orissa

c) Gujarat

d) Rajasthan

e) Goa

8) Where did First ever ‘India Tourism Mart’ going to host?

a) Mumbai

b) Bangalore

c) Kolkata

d) New Delhi

e) Chennai

9) In which country World Cities Summit 2018 held?

a) India

b) Canada

c) Singapore

d) Nepal

e) Indonesia

10) With which Tech giant Rajasthan has emerged as the first State to sign a memorandum of understanding to provide digital training to 9,500 students of government colleges?

a) Microsoft

b) Infosys

c) HCL

d) TCS

e) None of these

 11) In GSTN, “N” stands for __________

a) Note

b) Negotiated

c) National

d) Network

e) None of these

12) Which of the following statement is true?

a) The business domain of SIDBI consists of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)

b) It was initially carved out as a wholly owned subsidiary of Reserve Bank of India

c) Small Industries Development Bank head quarters located in New Delhi

d) Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI), set up on April 2, 1989

e) None of these

13) National Housing Bank is regulated by _____________

a) Finance Ministry

b) Reserve Bank of India

c) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India

d) Securities Exchange Board of India

e) None of these

14) Which of the following section defines every scheduled bank must have an average daily balance with the RBI?

a) Section 46 (1)

b) Section 48 (1)

c) Section 44 (1)

d) Section 40 (1)

e) Section 42 (1)

15) Headquarters of Airtel Payments Bank located in __________

a) Chennai

b) Hyderabad

c) New Delhi

d) Bangalore

e) None of these

16) What is the name of the border line between Pakistan and Afghanistan?

a) Durand Line

b) Maginot Line

c) Oder-Neisse line

d) Mc. Mohan Line

e) None of these

17) “Varuna” is the naval exercise between which of the following countries?

a) India and China

b) Japan and Australia

c) India and France

d) China and North Korea

e) India and UAE

18) In which state, Green Park Stadium is located?

a) Himachal Pradesh

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Haryana

d) Maharashtra

e) Odisha

19) Somnath Temple is located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Goa

e) Gujarat

20) Who is the author of “The Diary of a Young Girl” book?

a) Stephen Hawking

b) Anne Frank

c) John Lahr

d) Satya Nadella

e) Raghuram Rajan

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

ITC may unveil the first phase of its integrated food manufacturing and logistics facility at Pudukottai in Tamil Nadu by the second quarter of 2018-19.

2) Answer: b)

IndusInd Bank gets RBI nod for setting up arm for BFIL merger.

3) Answer: b)

Sharad Kumar appointed vigilance commissioner.

4) Answer: c)

China awards its first highest state honour to Russian President Vladimir Putin.

5) Answer: b)

Indian Railways will start a special train, ‘Shri Ramayana Express’ from November 14.

6) Answer: a)

Scientists have discovered the world’s oldest color bright pink.

7) Answer: a)

Andhra Pradesh has topped the third edition of the government’s ‘Ease of Doing Business’ index for States with a final score of 98.42%.

8) Answer: d)

First ever ‘India Tourism Mart’ to be hosted in New Delhi

9) Answer: c)

World Cities Summit 2018 held in Singapore.

10) Answer: a)

Rajasthan has emerged as the first State to sign a memorandum of understanding with Microsoft to provide digital training to 9,500 students of government colleges.

11) Answer: d)

GSTN – Goods and Services Tax Network

12) Answer: a)

The business domain of SIDBI consists of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs)

13) Answer: b)

National Housing Bank is regulated by Reserve Bank of India

14) Answer: e)

Section 42(1) – Every scheduled bank must have an average daily balance with the RBI

15) Answer: c)

Airtel Payments Bank – New Delhi

16) Answer: a)

The Durand Line is the 2,430-kilometre (1,510 mi) international border between Pakistan and Afghanistan.

17) Answer: c)

The annually held Varuna naval exercise is an integral part of France–India strategic relationship in the 21st century and consists of naval cooperation drills between the French Navy and the Indian Navy.

18) Answer: b)

Green Park Stadium is a 32,000 capacity floodlit multi-purpose stadium located in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India. It is the only international cricket stadium in Uttar Pradesh that has regularly hosted international cricket matches in both Test and One Day format.

19) Answer: e)

The Somnath temple located in Prabhas Patan near Veraval in Saurashtra on the western coast of Gujarat, is believed to be the first among the twelve jyotirlinga shrines of Shiva.

20) Answer: b)

The Diary of a Young Girl, also known as The Diary of Anne Frank, is a book of the writings from the Dutch language diary kept by Anne Frank while she was in hiding for two years with her family during the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: