“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-98

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-98

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) Where India’s first police museum unveiled?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Kolkata

d) Delhi

e) Bangalore

2) Which country going to host 11th World Hindi Conference?

a) India

b) Nepal

c) Maldives

d) Mauritius

e) None of these.

3) Which country going to host first BIMSTEC war games?

a) India

b) Nepal

c) Maldives

d) Mauritius

e) None of these

4) Who is the new Managing Director & CEO Dhanlaxmi Bank?

a) T Latha

b) ShriAjit Kumar Rath

c) ShriKulBhushan Jain

d) ShriAtanu Kumar Das

e) ShriNeelamDamodharan

5) Who is the new brand ambassador of Tripura?

a) DipaKarmakar

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) PV Sindhu

d) ViratKholi

e) MS Dhoni

6) What is the rank of India in Global Innovation Index?

a) 49

b) 52

c) 57

d) 51

e) 45

7) What is the rank of India in world’s largest economy?

a) 1

b) 6

c) 3

d) 5

e) None of these

8) In which state Taiwan’s Wistron, a contract manufacturer of Apple iPhones in India, has plans to invest Rs.1,150crore?

a) Tamilnadu

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Goa

9) Who has been appointed as part-time non-official directors on the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) board?

a) Bharat NarotamDoshi

b) N Chandrasekaran

c) SwaminathanGurumurthy

d) Ashok Gulati

e) None of these

10) Which of the following becomes 1st Indian tribal language to get own Wikipedia edition?

a) Santali

b) Lamani

c) Kotwalia

d) Magahi

e) None of these

11) In, FSLRC, “R” stands for __________

a) Restructuring

b) Revenue

c) Rural

d) Relationship

e) None of these

12) What is the tagline of Karnataka Bank?

a) Everything is the same except the name

b) We Make you feel Richer

c) Your family bank across India

d) Trust and Excellence since 1904

e) None of these

13) The chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) nominated by __________

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) Finance Ministry

c) IRDAI

d) Union Government of India

e) None of these

14) ______________ Committee related to Computerization of Banking Industry

a) Nadkarni Committee

b) Dharia Committee

c) Rangrajan Committee

d) Narsimham Committee

e) None of these

15) Which of the following is the Central Bank of Singapore?

a) Reserve Bank of Singapore

b) Bank of Singapore

c) National Bank of Singapore

d) Central Bank of Singapore

e) None of these

16) Where is the headquarters of Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)?

a) New York

b) Geneva

c) Washington D.C.

d) Paris

e) Vienna

17) What is the currency of Angola?

a) Franc

b) Peso

c) Dollar

d) Kwanza

e) Real

18) Which of the following is the capital of Armenia?

a) Kabul

b) Yerevan

c) Luanda

d) Nassau

e) Buenos Aires

19) Who is the Minister of Food Processing Industries?

a) Uma Bharati

b) PrakashJavadekar

c) HarsimratKaurBadal

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

20) Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which state?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Bihar

Answers :

 

1). Answer: d)

India to have its 1st police museum in Delhi

2). Answer: d)

Mauritius will host the 11th World Hindi Conference in its capital city Port Lois from Aug 18-20, 2018.

3). Answer: a)

India to host first BIMSTEC war games in September.

4). Answer: a)

Dhanlaxmi Bank Limited has appointed T Latha as the Managing Director & CEO. She has taken over from G Sreeram, who has retired from the office on completion of his tenure.

5). Answer: a)

The BJP Tripura state committee proposed the government to appoint gold medal winner in the prestigious FIG World Challenge Cup in Mersin in Turkey DipaKarmakar, as brand ambassador of the state.

6). Answer: c)

India ranked as the 57th most innovative nation in the world, and has improved its ranking from 60th position last year. Since 2011, Switzerland has been ranked at the top every year.

7). Answer: b)

India surpasses France to become world’s sixth largest economy.

8). Answer: c)

Taiwan’s Wistron, a contract manufacturer of Apple iPhones in India, has plans to invest Rs.1,150crore in Karnataka during the first phase of operations.

9). Answer: c)

The government appointed SwaminathanGurumurthy and SatishKashinathMarathe as part-time non-official directors on the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) board, for a period of four years.

10). Answer: a)

Santali becomes 1st Indian tribal language to get own Wikipedia edition

11). Answer: e)

FSLRC – Financial Sector Legislative Reforms Commission

R – Reforms

12). Answer: c)

Karnataka Bank – Your family bank across India

13). Answer: d)

The chairman of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) nominated by Union Government of India

14). Answer: c)

Rangrajan Committee– Related to: Computerization of Banking Industry

15). Answer: e)

Singapore – Monetary Authority of Singapore

Headquarters – Singapore

16). Answer: e)

The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries is an intergovernmental organization of 15 nations, founded in 1960 in Baghdad by the first five members, and headquartered since 1965 in Vienna, Austria.

17). Answer: d)

The Angolan Kwanza is the currency of Angola.

18). Answer: b)

Yerevan is the capital city of Armenia.

19). Answer: c)

The current Minister of Food Processing Industries is HarsimratKaurBadal of the ShiromaniAkali Dal since 26 May 2014.

20). Answer: e)

Bhimbandh Wildlife Sanctuary is a wildlife sanctuary in Bihar in the south west of Munger district. It is situated at a distance of 56 km from southern border of Munger, 20 km from Jamui Railway Station and 200 km from Patna Airport.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: