“20-20” General Awareness | Crack IBPS RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-99

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Current affairs, Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

“20-20” General Awareness | Crack RRB PO/Clerk 2018 Day-99

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click Here to view this Questions in Hindi

1) Which state government will launch ‘One farmer one transformer’ scheme from 15th August?

a) Sikkim

b) Maharashtra

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Bihar

e) Punjab

2) Name the bank that has signed MOU with Defence for salary Package?

a) State Bank of India

b) Indian Bank

c) Indian Overseas Bank

d) Bank of Baroda

e) None of these

3) Name the city, that going to host PravasiBharatiya Divas 2019?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Amritsar

d) Puri

e) None of these

4) Who becomes first woman to win gold in World Junior Athletics Championships?

a) Hima Das

b) SapnaKumari

c) PunithaRamasamy

d) PragyanSahu

e) None of these

5) In which state Taiwan’s Wistron, a contract manufacturer of Apple iPhones in India, has plans to invest Rs.1,150crore?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Goa

6) Who among the following person is the India’s flag-bearer in the opening ceremony of the 2018 Asian Games?

a) Hima Das

b) Neeraj Chopra

c) ManikaBatra

d) M. R. Poovamma

e) None of these

7) India’s first all-woman Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) team for anti-terrorist operations has been inducted in which state / UT police ?

a) Karnataka Police

b) Delhi Police

c) Kerala Police

d) Assam Police

e) None of these

8) Which of the following has become the India’s first bank to introduce iris authentication for Aadhaar-based transactions through micro ATMs?

a) ICICI Bank

b) Punjab National Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) State Bank of India

e) Yes Bank

9) What is the ranking of India as per the Environmental Performance Index 2018?

a) 100

b) 177

c) 143

d) 121

e) None of these

10) Which bank partner with Paypal to offer Seamless Payment Experiences?

a) ICICI Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) Dena bank

d) Canara Bank

e) None of these

11) Bill of exchange defines under which act?

a) Section 1

b) Section 3

c) Section 4

d) Section 5

e) None of these

12) Which of the following committee related to Functioning of Public Sector Banks?

a) James Raj Committee

b) Godwala Committee

c) Hazari Committee

d) J. Reddy Committee

e) None of these

13) FDI limit in Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFC) is ___

a) 50%

b) 60%

c) 74%

d) 90%

e) 100%

14) MICR code is a ___________code

a) Alpha

b) Numeric

c) Bar

d) All of the above

e) Both alpha and numeric

15) FCNR account is a _____________that can be maintained by NRIs and PIOs in foreign currency

a) Loan account

b) Savings account

c) Current account

d) Term deposit account

e) None of these

16) In which state, Manas Tiger Reserve is located?

a) Assam

b) Bihar

c) Karnataka

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Goa

17) Sri Guru Ram Das Jee International Airport is located in which place?

a) Mumbai

b) Lucknow

c) Amritsar

d) Hyderabad

e) Bangalore

18) Where is the Dudhawa Dam located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Nagaland

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Uttarakhand

19) Where the Balpakram National Park is located?

a) Meghalaya

b) Odisha

c) Assam

d) Chhattisgarh

e) Delhi

20) In which state, Singrauli Super Thermal Power Plant is located?

a) Jharkhand

b) Assam

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

Answers :

1). Answer: b)

In order to reduce electricity losses, the Maharashtra government will launch a new scheme allocating “one transformer per farmer”. Two lakh farmers will be given electricity connection for high voltage distribution line which will ensure uninterrupted power supply. Farmers who lose their cattle in attack by wild animals will now get Rs 40,000, up from Rs 25,000 earlier. Rs 2 lakh hike in the compensation given to the kin of people killed in an attack by wild animals was announced.

2). Answer: a)

AnMoU was signed between the Indian Army and State Bank of India on the Defence Salary Package. The signing-in ceremony was chaired by the Director-General (MP&PS), Lt Gen SK Saini in Mumbai.

3). Answer: e)

The 15th PravasiBharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is being organized by Ministry of External Affairs in association with the State Government of Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh in January 2019 (Jan. 21 – 23, 2019).

4). Answer: a)

Hima Das becomes first woman to win gold in World Junior Athletics Championships.

5). Answer: c)

Taiwan’s Wistron, a contract manufacturer of Apple iPhones in India, has plans to invest Rs.1,150crore in Karnataka during the first phase of operations.

6). Answer: b)

Javelin thrower star Neeraj Chopra from Haryana is the India’s flag bearer in the opening ceremony of the 2018 Asian Games in Jakarta, Indonesia.

7). Answer: b)

India’s first all-woman Special Weapons and Tactics (SWAT) team for anti-terrorist operations has been inducted in Delhi Police. The 36 elite women commandos, hailing from north-eastern states, have undergone rigorous training of around 15 months from specialists all across India and abroad to handle urban situations as well as jungle operations.

8). Answer: c)

Axis Bank has become the India’s first bank to introduce Iris Scan Authentication feature for Aadhaar-based transactions through its micro ATM tablets. As per study conducted by the International Centre for Biometric Research (ICBR), Iris scan technology is completely contactless and provides up to 98.2% authentication success rate and offers an edge over other prevalent biometric modes.

9). Answer: b)

According to the World Economic Forum (WEF) ranking, India has been placed 177th rank out of 180 countries on the Environmental Performance Index 2018

10). Answer: b)

HDFC Bank partner with Paypal to offer Seamless Payment Experiences

11). Answer: d)

Section 5 – Bill of exchange

12). Answer: a)

James Raj Committee – Functioning of Public Sector Banks

13). Answer: e)

FDI limit in Non-Banking Finance Companies (NBFC) – 100%

14). Answer: b)

MICR code is 9 digits numeric code used to identify a bank participating in electronic clearing scheme

15). Answer: d)

FCNR account is a term deposit account that can be maintained by NRIs and PIOs in foreign currency. Authorized dealer banks in India can allow deposits in any of the permitted currency (currency freely convertible)

16). Answer: a)

Manas Tiger Reserve, situated amidst the gentle slopes at the foothills of the Himalayas in India’s northeastern state of Assam, is the only tiger reserve of its kind in the entire northeast.

17). Answer: c)

Sri Guru Ram Das Jee International Airport named after Guru Ram Das Ji, the fourth Sikh Guru and the founder of Amritsar city, is an international airport about 11 km(7 mi) northwest of the city of Amritsar, Punjab, India.

18). Answer: d)

Dudhawa Dam is located in Dhamtari district of Chhattisgarh in India.

19). Answer: a)

Balpakram National Park is a national park ranging from under 200 to over 800 meters above sea level, near the Garo Hills in Meghalaya, India.

20). Answer: c)

Singrauli Super Thermal Power Plant is located at Shaktinagar in Sonebhadra district in Indian state of Uttar Pradesh.

General Awareness “All in one Combo” For IBPS RRB PO/Assistant 2018

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: