Home » Reasoning Questions » Reasoning Practice Questions » Hard Level Reasoning Questions Asked Ibps Po Mains 2017 Day 22

Hard Level Reasoning Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains 2017 (Day-22)

Reasoning Questions asked in IBPS PO Mains 2017 was quite harder compared to other exams, aspirants those who are preparing for Upcoming Mains Examination have to Practice More on Reasoning Ability Questions to tackle the exam in a better way. We all knew that IBPS have increased the questions standard in the recent time examination; we can’t say that Questions were harder; it seems to be hard because you are not practicing those level questions. If you Practising Hard Level Questions then you can speed up yourself and you can improve your scores.
Dear Readers, Reasoning Questions Section in IBPS PO Mains 2017 examination remains quite mystery for the aspirants. And there is more chance to expect same model questions in the Upcoming Mains Exams. To guide you all about the Reasoning Questions here we have giving the Hard Reasoning Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains 2017.

Hard Level Reasoning Questions Asked in IBPS PO Mains

Directions(1-5): Study the following information and based on that answer the following questions.

In the given figure the four circles 1, 2, 3, and 4 are having radius 7m, 10.5 m, 14m and 17.5 m respectively.

Six people- Anil, Bhusan, Chakri, Dinesh, Eswar and Farhan are sitting in circle 1. All of them are facing towards center. If Anil sits at point A, then rest of them sits as per given below arrangement and at a distance increasing in multiples of 7 in clockwise direction from Anil.

Dinesh sits second to the left of Anil. Farhan sits second to the right of Eswar. Two persons sit between Bhusan and Chakri. Eswar is an immediate neighbor of Chakri.

Similarly, six people- Pranav, Qadir, Rahul, Sanjay, Teja, and Uday are sitting in circle 3. All of them are facing Center. If Pranav sits at point C then rest of them sits as per arrangement and at a distance increasing in multiples of 15 in anti -clockwise direction from Pranav.

Uday sits second to the left of Pranav. Two person sits between Uday and Teja. Qadir sits second to the left of Rahul.

Q1. Based on the above arrangement in Circle 1, what is the distance between Ajay and Eswar when measured in anti clock wise direction from Ajay?

a) 7 m

b)  9 m

c)  14 m

d)  35

e)  None

Q2. If in circle 3 all the persons are made to sit in multiples of 24, and remaining of them are moved to circle 4 then how many persons will be seated in circle 4?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

Q3.  If in circle 3 all the persons are made to sit in multiples of 33, and remaining of them are moved to circle 4 such that first person of the remaining persons seated at point D and remaining seated at a distance of multiples of 33 in anti clock wise direction from that person, then what is the distance between Qadir and Rahul in clock wise direction when measured from Qadir?

a) 44 m

b) 55 m

c)  66 m

d) 77 m

e) None

Q4. How many persons can sit in circle 1 if people sit in multiples of 14?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

Q5. If in circle 1 all the persons are made to sit in multiples of 21, and remaining of them are moved to circle 2 such that first person of the remaining persons seated at point B and remaining seating at a distance of multiples of 21 in clock wise direction then who among the following is not sitting in circle 2?

a) Farhan

b) Chakri

c) Eswar

d) Dinesh

e) None

Directions(1-5) Solutions

Directions(6-10): Study the given information and answer the following questions.

Seven Persons are sitting in a straight line of eight vacant seats. Four of them are facing north and the remaining three persons are facing south. They also likes different colors Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, White and Orange but not necessarily in same order. Those Seven people are also sitting in alphabetical order.

Person who likes Orange color sits second to the right of T. Two persons sit between the persons who likes Orange and Red. Person who likes Pink sits second to the right of Person who likes Red. U sits second to the right of the person who likes Pink. Only one person sits between person who likes Green and U. Person who likes Yellow sits to the immediate right of the person who likes Green. Person who likes White sits third to the left of the person who likes Blue. Both the persons who like Orange and White face north direction. Both the persons who like Green and Yellow face same direction (i.e. both of them face either north or south).

Q6. Who among the following is not sitting in the row?

a) R

b) S

c) V

d) W

e) Cannot be determined

Q7. Who among the following is not facing north?

a) S

b) T

c) U

d) V

e) W

Q8. Which of the flowing given color does U like?

a) Pink

b) Green

c) Red

d) Blue

e) None

Q9. If T is related to Green, U is related to Yellow, then who is related to Orange?

a) V

b) W

c) X

d) Y

e) None

Q10. Which of the following combination is true?

a) R –Red

b) S – Green

c) T– Orange

d) X– Yellow

e) U  – White

Direction (6-10) Solutions

Q (11-15). Study the given information and answer the following questions.

Inner most circlular table is numbered 1, middle circular table is numbered as 2 and the outermost circlular table is numbered 3.In all circles there are eight vacant seats each with equidistant.

Eight friends –Karthik, Laxman, Mahesh, Naveen, Ojha, Praveen, Qadir and Ramesh are sitting in inner most circlular table numbered  1. Four of them are facing towards the center and four are facing away from center.

Ramesh sits second to the left of Karthik. Ojha sits third to the left of Ramesh. Naveen sits second to the right of Ojha. Three persons sit between Ojha and Laxman. Mahesh sits second to the right of Laxman. Naveen and Qadir face same direction (i.e. both of them face either towards center or away from center).Qadir sits second to the left of Praveen. Praveen sits second to the left of Qadir. Mahesh faces towards center. Karthik and Qadir face same direction. Ojha faces away from center.

They shuffled a pack of cards. Karthik draws the first card and changes his position according to the given conditions, from Karthik in clock-wise remaining persons also draw cards and change their positions accordingly.

Conditions:

  1. If the card drawn is Spade, the person moves to Outermost circle (same position) but faces opposite to his previous direction.
  2. If the card drawn is Heart, the person moves to Middle circle facing same direction and moves two positions left.
  3. If the card drawn is Diamond, the person moves to Middle circle (same position & same direction).
  4. If the card drawn is Club, the person moves to Outer most facing same direction and moves two positions right.

Draws:

  1. Karthik draws a King of Heart
  2. Laxman draws a 3 of Diamond
  3. Mahesh draws a Queen of Spade
  4. Naveen draws a 6 of Diamond
  5. Ojha draws an Ace of Heart
  6.  Praveen draws 10 of Spade
  7. Qadir draws a Jack of Club
  8. Ramesh draws a Ace of Club

Q11. After all the persons changed their places based on the above conditions, How many persons are facing towards center?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

Q12. After all, the persons changing their places based on the above conditions, who among the following is sitting to the immediate left of Praveen?

a) Mahesh

b) Qadir

c) Ramesh

d) Laxman

e) None

Q13. After all, the persons changing their places based on the above conditions then who among the following is not sitting in Outermost Circle?

a) Qadir

b) Ramesh

c) Mahesh

d) Praveen

e) Karthik

Q14. After all, persons changing their places based on the above conditions, who among the following is sitting to the immediate left of Karthik?

a) Naveen

b) Laxman

c) Ojha

d) Ramesh

e) None

Q15. After all, persons changing their places based on the above conditions, who among the following is sitting in Middle circle exactly same position as Mahesh is sitting in the Outermost Circle?

a) Laxman

b) Ojha

c) Karthik

d) Naveen

e) None

Solutions

Direction(1-5):

Solution:

1). Answer: b)

2). Answer: b)

3). Answer: a)

4). Answer: d)

5). Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

6). Answer: a)

7). Answer: c)

8). Answer: d)

9). Answer: b)

10). Answer: b)

Direction (11-15):

Solution:

 

11). Answer: d)

12). Answer: e)

13). Answer: e)

14). Answer: b)

15). Answer: b)

 

Click Here for More Reasoning Practice Questions for Upcoming Mains Exams

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF