SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning (Day-90)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the ExamTake SBI Clerk 2020 Mains Free Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions below.

            Eight persons – Devi, Deva, Dhana, Dora, Dinesh, Dhivya, Deepan and Deepak have their birthdays on 10th and 27th of four different months March, April, May and June but not necessarily in the same order.No two persons have their birthdays on the same day.

Devi has birthday on 10th of a month which has 31days. Only one person has birthday before Deva. Number of persons have birthdays between Devi and Deva is one less than the number of persons have birthdays between Deva and Deepak. Dhana and Dora have birthdays in same month having 30days. Dhivya has birthday after Deepan. Only three persons have birthday between Deva and Dinesh. Dora has birthday on an odd date of a month.

1) Who among the following person has birthday on April 27?

A) Devi

B) Deepan

C) Deepak

D) Dhivya

E) Dhana

2) Which of the following combination is true?

A) Deva-April-27

B) Dhivya-May-27

C) Dora-June-10

D) Dhivya-May-10

E) Deepan-April-27

3) Four of the five are alike in a certain way thus form a group. Find the one which does not belong to the group?

A) Deva

B) The one who has birthday on 27th April

C) Dinesh

D) Dora

E) The one who has birthday on 10th April

4) Which of the following statement is/are definitely true?

A) Deva has birthday on April month

B) Deepak’s date of birth is 27-may

C) Dora has birthday on 27-March

D) Dinesh has birthday on may month

E) None of these

5) If all the persons are arranged in alphabetical order from March 10, then which of the following person’s date of birth is May-27?

A) Dhivya

B) Dhana

C) Dinesh

D) Devi

E) None of these

Direction (6-10): Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows from the given statements disregarding the commonly known facts.

Give Answer:

a) If Only conclusion I follows.

b) If Only conclusion II follows.

c) If Either conclusion I or II follows.

d) If Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) If Both conclusions I and II follow.

6) Statements:

All passages are floors

Some passages are corners

Some floors are not passages

Conclusions:

I)Some corners can be floors.

II)No floors are passages.

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

E) e

7) Statements:

All buildings are concrete

Some concretes are strong

All colleges are buildings

Conclusions:

I)All colleges can be strong.

II)Some concretes are not strong.

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

E) e

8) Statements:

All books are interesting

All magazines are books

No library is interesting

Conclusions:

I)Some magazines are library

II)Some books can be library.

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

E) e

9) Statements:

All rocks are mountains

Only a few rocks are stones

All bricks are stones

Conclusions:

I). All mountains can be stone

II). Some brick can be mountains

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

E) e

10) Statements:

No gate is window

All doors are gates

Only a few doors are homes

Conclusions:

I). Some home can be window

II).  few gates are home

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

E) e

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Devi has birthday on 10th of a month which has 31days. Only one person has birthday before Deva.

Number of persons have birthdays between Devi and Deva is one less than the number of persons have birthdays between Deva and Deepak.

Only three persons have birthday between Deva and Dinesh.

Dhana and Dora have birthdays in same month having 30days. Dhivya has birthday after Deepan.

Dora has birthday on an odd date of a month.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: D     

5) Answer: A

6) Answer: D

So, neither conclusion I nor II follows.

7) Answer: A

So, only conclusion I follow.

8) Answer: D

So, neither conclusion I nor II follows.

9) Answer: B

So, only conclusion II follows.

10) Answer: E

So, both the conclusion I and II follow.

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Mains 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 89 Day – 88 Day – 87
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments