High Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-01)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

SBI PO Prelims

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

Note: Dear IG ‘ians, Once Again IBPS Guide Team has brought you here with a New Innovative, to make you understand the questions more easier we have started providing Video Solutions for the questions. Practice here & click the link given below to check the video solutions of the same questions. Make use of it & thanks for your love.

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions Day-01

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions (Q 1 to 4)

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-4): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

There are eight people viz. P, O, I, U, Y, T, R and E are sitting in two circles in equal numbers facing each other as shown in the fig. below. The people sitting in the inner circle faces outside the centre of the circle and the people sitting in the outer circle faces towards the centre of the circle. Each of them likes different colours viz. Red, Yellow, Brown, Black, Purple, Green, Pink and Blue. All the information is not necessary to be in the same order. Also, they were made to sit in a straight line, the people sitting in the inner circle faces south and likes same colour. The persons sitting in the outer circle faces north and likes different colours.

E sits third to left of both I and the one who likes Blue colour in the straight line. I is an immediate neighbour of R and sits in the extreme end of the line. The person, who faces T in the circle, likes Green colour in the straight line. U sits immediate right of T in the circle. R sits second from the extreme end of the line and likes the colour liked by E in the circle. The person who likes Yellow faces the person who sits immediate left of P in the circle. E faces the person who sits to the immediate left in the straight line. The person who likes Blue colour faces the person who likes Black colour. R is not an immediate neighbour of E, who likes Brown colour in the circle. R and P doesn’t face each other or sits in the same circle.  I faces the person who sits immediate left of Y, who likes Purple colour. T and O face each other; neither of them likes Yellow colour. Y sits second to the left of the one who likes Blue colour in the straight line. P neither likes Blue or Pink colour while sitting in the circle. The person, who likes Red colour, sits second to the left of the one who likes Green colour in the straight line. E doesn’t like Yellow colour in the straight line.

SBI PO Mains Mock Test

1) What is the position of T with respect to U in the straight line?

a) Second to the right

b) Fourth to the right

c) Third to the left

d) Fourth to the left

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is true regarding the circular arrangement?

a) P and E face each other

b) The one who likes Brown colour is an immediate neighbour of one who likes Yellow colour

c) U likes Pink colour and sits to the immediate left of P

d) O likes Green colour and sits to the immediate left of R

e) All are true

3) Who among the following likes Black colour in the straight line?

a) P

b) The one who sits third to the right of E

c) R

d) E

e) Cannot be determined

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus form a group with respect to circular arrangement. Find the one which doesn’t belong to the group?

a) P – Green

b) E – Purple

c) U – Yellow

d) O – Black

e) I – Red

Click Below for Video Solutions for these Questions (Q 1 to 4)

Direction (5-8): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

Eight friends – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are seated in anticlockwise direction in the same order around a circular table. All of them were facing towards the centre of the table. They all played a game called “Passing the Ball” wherein every round the ball moves 15 positions in clockwise direction. At the end of each round, the person who started the round and the person who receives the ball last interchange their positions and the next round starts from the final position of the ball in the previous round. It is known that W starts the game.

5) Who among the following sits second to the left of P in 33rd Round?

a) Q

b) R

c) U

d) V

e) Cannot be determined

6) What is the position of R with respect to W in 123rd round?

a) Immediate left

b) Second to the left

c) Immediate right

d) Third to the right

e) None of these

7) Who among the following faces S in 99th round?

a) Q

b) R

c) U

d) P

e) Cannot be determined

8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) Round 112

b) Round 147

c) Round 84

d) Round 98

e) Round 179

9) In a certain coded language, “OUR LOGO IS GOAL” is written as

Then how is “SOUR LIAR SAIL” is written from the above coded language?

10) In a certain coded language, “THE DATAS OF SET” is written as

Then how is “FADE TEST OF TOSS” is written from the above coded language?

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Answers: 

Directions (1-4):

Note :

  • They were made to sit in a straight line, the people sitting in the inner circle faces south and likes same colour.
  • The persons sitting in the outer circle faces north and likes different colours.
  • E sits third to left of both I and the one who likes Blue colour in the straight line.
  • I is an immediate neighbour of R and sits in the extreme end of the line.
  • R sits second from the extreme end of the line and likes the colour liked by E in the circle. From this statement, R and E sits in the outer circle because of variation of colours and faces north in the straight line.
  • R is not an immediate neighbour of E, who likes Brown colour in the circle.
  • From the above statements we get the following possibilities in the straight line.

  • U sits immediate right of T in the circle.
  • R and P doesn’t face each other or sits in the same circle.

From the above statements we get the following possibilities in the circle.

  • T and O face each other; neither of them likes Yellow colour.
  • Y sits second to the left of the one who likes Blue colour in the straight line.
  • I faces the person who sits immediate left of Y, who likes Purple colour.
  • The person who likes Yellow faces the person who sits immediate left of P in the circle.
  • E faces the person who sits to the immediate left in the straight line.

By Taking Case-I:

Since in Case-I, I faces south; we can conclude that I sits in the inner circle in Case-I.

Since the statement- ‘I faces the person who sits immediate left of Y, who likes Purple colour. E faces the person who sits to the immediate left in the straight line.’ doesn’t satisfies the Case-I. This case gets eliminated.

By Taking Case-II:

Since in Case-II, I faces north; we can conclude that I sits in the outer circle in Case-II.

  • I faces the person who sits immediate left of Y, who likes Purple colour.
  • The person who likes Yellow faces the person who sits immediate left of P in the circle.
  • E faces the person who sits to the immediate left in the straight line.
  • P neither likes Blue or Pink colour while sitting in the circle.
  • The person who likes Blue colour faces the person who likes Black colour.

From the above statement, we can conclude that Y likes Purple colour. Since, Y sits immediate left of E in the straight line; we can conclude that E faces Y in the circle. Also, we can conclude the person who likes Yellow colour.

Since, the person who likes Blue colour faces south in the straight line; we can conclude that the person sitting in the inner circle likes Blue colour. Also, from the statement that P doesn’t likes Blue colour and The person who likes Blue colour faces the person who likes Black colour; we can conclude that T likes Blue colour.

  • The person, who likes Red colour, sits second to the left of the one who likes Green colour in the straight line.
  • The person, who faces T in the circle, likes Green colour in the straight line.
  • E doesn’t like Yellow colour in the straight line.

Since O likes Green colour in the straight line; we can conclude that the person sitting in the outer circle likes Green colour. Also, we can conclude that P likes Red as it doesn’t like Pink or Blue colour.

So, we can conclude the Position of P and U in the straight line. As, E doesn’t likes Yellow colour in the straight line; we can conclude E likes Black colour in the straight line.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

Direction (5-8):

Let the initial arrangement be,

As per the rules of the game, we found each person changes their position as follows in each round,

Since, the position of Round 7 resembles the initial position; Round 8 resembles the Round 1 and so on.

5) Answer: c)

Since, the position of Round 7 resembles the initial position;

33 = (7 x 4 + 5).

So, 5th round resembles the position of people in 33rd round. U sits second to the left of P in Round 5.

6) Answer: b)

Since, the position of Round 7 resembles the initial position;

123 = (7 x 17 + 4).

So, 4th round resembles the position of people in 123rd round. R sits second to the left of W.

7) Answer: d)

Since, the position of Round 7 resembles the initial position;

99 = (7 x 14 + 1).

So, 1st round resembles the position of people in 99th round. P faces S in 99th round.

8) Answer: e)

All other rounds except option(e) resemble Round 7.

9) Answer: c)

From the above code we can code “SOUR LIAR SAIL” as

10) Answer: e)

From the above code we can code “FADE TEST OF TOSS” as

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Online Mock Tests 2019: