High Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-03)

SBI PO 2019 Notification is about to come and it is the most awaited exam among the aspirants. We all know that new pattern questions are introducing every year in the SBI PO exam. Further, the questions are getting tougher and beyond the level of the candidate’s expectations.

Our IBPS Guide is providing High-Level New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these high-level questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern. We wish that your rigorous preparation leads you to a successful target of becoming SBI PO.

“Be not afraid of growing slowly; be afraid only of standing still”

New Pattern Reasoning Ability Questions For SBI PO 2019 (Day-03)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Directions (1-2): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

There is a network of ten cities (P – Y) connected by roads (represented by straight lines) as shown. Joseph plans to tour all cities in such a manner that he drives along all of the roads exactly once, neither repeating nor skipping any stretch of road.

Note: Joseph never minds visiting a city more than once in the process. Also, his ending point need not be the same as his starting point.

1) From which of the following city should Joseph starts his journey?

a) U

b) Q

c) P

d) T

e) X

2) Four of the following five are alike in a similar way thus form a group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) Q

b) U

c) X

d) S

e) V

Directions (3-6): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

“Wheel of Fortune” is a game that involves turning three concentric wheels simultaneously and it is in the form as shown in the figure below. The eight colours are Red (R), White (W), Orange (O), Yellow (Y), Pink (P), Green (G), Blue (B) and Violet (V) but not in the same order.

Note: Each wheel has 8 equal parts with eight different colours in the same circular order. For example, In outermost wheel if white part is to the immediate right of Pink part, Similarly the position of white part is to the immediate right of pink part in the innermost and middle wheel.

Rule of the Game:

All the three wheels are rotated simultaneously. After the wheelshave stopped rotating, if all the three wheels have each colour at the same position; then the player is said to be ‘won the fortune’ or else he lost the game.

Robert took his turn and he lost the game. The following things were observed in his turn. All the directions mentioned are with respect to the view of opposite to the centre.

(i) In the outermost wheel, the blue part is at Position 2.

(ii) In the innermost wheel, the orange part is at Position 4.

(iii) The Pink part in the middle wheel is to the immediate Right of Green part in the outermostwheel.

(iv) In the middle wheel, the Red part is at Position 6.

(v) The white part in the innermost wheel is to the immediate right of the Blue part in the outermost wheel.

(vi) The Violet part in the innermost wheel is to the immediate left of Orange part in the middle wheel.

(vii) The Red part in the innermost wheel, the pink part in the middle wheel and the yellow part in the outermost wheel were at the same position.

(viii) Any coloured part in one wheel is neither to the immediate right or left of the same coloured part in another wheel.

(ix) The Green part in one of the wheels is at Position 1.

(x) The white part in the middle wheel is to the immediate right of Yellow part in the outermost wheel.

3) What is the position of Pink part in the middle wheel with respect to Yellow part in the same wheel?

a) Immediate left

b) Second to the left

c) Third to the right

d) Immediate right

e) None of these

4) Which of the following is in straight line (inner wheel – middle wheel – outer wheel) with respect to the arrangement?

a) Pink – Yellow – Red

b) Yellow – Pink – Blue

c) White – Orange – Green

d) Pink – Blue – Yellow

e) Green – Red – Violet

5) What is the position of Blue part in the middle wheel?

a) Position 1

b) Position 3

c) Position 5

d) Position 7

e) None of these

6) If the Position 1 is interchanged with Position 8; Position 2 is interchanged with Position 7; Position 3 is interchanged with Position 6;Position 4 is interchanged with Position 5. Then what is the position of Orange part in the middle wheel with respect to Green part in the inner wheel?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the right

c) Fourth to the left

d) Immediate right

e) Second to the left

Directions (7-10): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.

Robert’s family plans for a trip. He takes his family in a van having 3 rows of 3 seats each, the seats in the first row are numbered 1, 2 and 3. The seats in the 2nd row are numbered 4, 5 and 6 and those in the last row are numbered 7, 8 and 9. The seats are arranged in a grid form with 3 rows and 3 columns. The seats were occupied by Q, W, E, R, T, Y,A and S but not necessarily in the same order. Also it is known that,

(i) Since, Robert drives the van, he occupies the seat numbered 3 having R and Y in his column.

(ii) Robert and his father-in-law are not seated in the same row.

(iii) E, the son of S occupies the seats in the same row as T and Y, who is his only sister.

(iv) Q occupies seat numbered 5 and is in same row as his husband A and is not seated immediately in front of Robert’s son E.

(v) Q, the mother of Robert and her daughter are not seated in the same column.

(vi) E and his sister areseated with his maternal grandmother.

7) If the persons sitting in the seats swap their positionsin the following order (1,4) (2,6) (4,6) (5, 7), (4, 5),(7,2), then which of the following persons will beseated beforeT?

a) A

b) Q

c) W

d) S

e) R

8) If swapping of seats is done in the order (1,2)(2,8) (9,2) (4,9), (7,5) (5,8) (8,4), then which ofthe following statement is true?

a) S is in 9th seat

b) Q is in 4th seat

c) R is in 7th seat

d) E is in 4th seat

e) None is true

9) If the persons sitting in the seats swap their positionsin the following order (1,5) (2,7) (4,7) (5, 8), (4, 6),(7,1), then how is Robert related to the person sitting in the 7th seat?

a) Wife

b) Sister

c) Mother

d) Son

e) Father-in-Law

10) Which of the following statement is true?

a) A is the uncle of Robert

b) W sits in 7thseat

c) R is the father of Y

d) All are true

e) None is true

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Answers: 

Directions (1-2):

Answer: d)

If a city is an intermediate point along the route, then Joseph has to enter and exit an equal number of times and hence there have to be an even number of roads leading to/from that city. IF any city has an odd number of roads leading to/from it, then the city has to be either the starting point or the ending point (but not the both).

So, from the network of cities given, we could start and end at either Y or T.

(T – U – V – T – S – Q – R – S – X – V – W – X – Y – Q – P – Y)

The route can be vice versa from Y to T.

2) Answer: b)

Other than city U all other cities in the given option has four roads connecting the city.

Directions (3-6):

(i) In the outermost wheel, the blue part is at Position 2.

(ii) In the innermost wheel, the orange part is at Position 4.

(iv) In the middle wheel, the Red part is at Position 6.

(v) The white part in the innermost wheel is to the immediate right of the Blue part in the outermost wheel.

From the statements above, we get;

(vii) The Red part in the innermost wheel, the pink part in the middle wheel and the yellow part in the outermost wheel were at the same position.

(viii) Any coloured part in one wheel is neither to the immediate right or left of the same coloured part in another wheel.

(x) The white part in the middle wheel is to the immediate right of Yellow part in the outermost wheel.

From the above statements we can fix the position of Red part in the inner wheel at either Position 8 or Position 3.

But, as the white part in the middle wheel is to the immediate right of Yellow part in the outermost wheel, we cannot fix the Position of Red part at Position 3.

So, we get

(iii) The Pink part in the middle wheel is to the immediate Right of Green part in the outermost wheel.

(ix) The Green part in one of the wheels is at Position 1.

Note: For example, In outermost wheel if white part is to the immediate right of Pink part, then the position of white part is to the immediate right of pink part in the innermost and middle wheel.

Since, in each wheel the colours were in the same circular order. We can fix the position of all other parts in the wheel. Thus the final arrangement is,

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

6) Answer: c)

Directions (7-10):

Since, the seats are arranged in grid form with three rows and three columns, the seats were numbered as follows:

(i) Since, Robert drives the van, he occupies the seat numbered 3 having R and Y in his column.

(iii) E, the son of S occupies the seats in the same row as T and Y, who is his only sister.

(iv) Q occupies seat numbered 5 and is in same row as his husband A and is not seated immediately in front of Robert’s son E.

(v) Q, the mother of Robert and his daughter are not seated in the same column.

From the above statement, we can conclude that W is the sister of Robert as already we have concluded S as his wife.

(ii) Robert and his father-in-law are not seated in the same row.

(vi) E and his sister are seated with his maternal grandmother.

From the above statements, we can conclude that T is the mother-in-law of Robert and R is the father-in-law of Robert.

7) Answer: d)

After swapping their positions we get,

So, S sits before T.

8) Answer: d)

After swapping their positions we get,

From this we get only Option (d) as true.

9) Answer: d)

After swapping their positions we get,

Robert is the Son of Q.

10) Answer: e)

None is true with respect to the arrangement and blood relation.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests