IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 33

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of General Awareness section to appear for all the competitive exams. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in General awareness part.

IBPS Clerk 2018 – General Awareness Day – 33

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) In CARE, “A” stands for __________

a) Analysis

b) Agency

c) Accounts

d) Authority

e) None of these

2) ____________ is a loan that is made for a very short period of a few days only with a low rate of interest

a) Commodity money

b) Plastic Money

c) Notice Money

d) Call money

e) None of these

3) No interest is paid by the bank on ___________.

a) Fixed Deposit Account

b) Saving Account

c) Time Deposit Accounts

d) Recurring Deposit Account

e) None of these

4) Headquarters of Equitas Small Finance Bank located in ___________

a) Jaipur

b) Kolkata

c) Chennai

d) Mysore

e) None of these

5) What is the tagline of Federal Bank?

a) Support all the way

b) Lets make money simple

c) Smart way to bank

d) Service to the Common Man

e) None of these

6) When the International Men’s day is celebrated?

a) 19th November

b) 22nd October

c) 9th December

d) 1st September

e) 31st October

7) What is the currency of Yemen?

a) Shilling

b) Rial

c) Pound

d) Somoni

e) Yuan

8) What is the state animal of Gujarat?

a) Indian bison

b) Mithun

c) Asiatic lion

d) Snow leopard

e) Wild water buffalo

9) Where is the Sukhna Lake?

a) Chandigarh

b) Gujarat

c) Delhi

d) Uttar Pradesh

e) Jammu and Kashmir

10) SarbanandaSonowal is the current Chief Minister of which state?

a) Assam

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Tripura

d) Rajasthan

e) Odisha

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

A – Credit Analysis and Research Limited

2) Answer: d)

Call money is a loan that is made for a very short period of a few days only with a low rate of interest

3) Answer: e)

No interest is paid by the bank on Current Account

4) Answer: c)

Equitas Small Finance Bank – Chennai

5) Answer: e)

Federal Bank – Your perfect banking partner

6) Answer: a)

International Men’s Day is an annual international event celebrated every year on 19 November.

7) Answer: b)

The Yemeni Rial is the currency of Yemen.

8) Answer: c)

The state animal of Gujarat is Asiatic lion.

9) Answer: a)

Sukhna Lake in Chandigarh, India, is a reservoir at the foothills (Shivalik hills) of the Himalayas. This 3 km² rainfed lake was created in 1958 by damming the SukhnaChoe, a seasonal stream coming down from the Shivalik Hills.

10) Answer: a)

SarbanandaSonowal is the chief minister of Assam.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: