Home » Current Affairs Quiz

Current Affairs Quiz | Practice Quiz on Current Affairs 2020 Questions

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: 21st Oct 2020

Current Affairs is one of the most integral parts of the general awareness section of all major Competitive exams. These exams are the gateway to every government job. You cannot go through an exam without successfully solving the current affairs questions. Hence, our IBPSGuide team has provided you with a Free current affairs quiz. By solving the practice questions asked in the Current affairs quiz 2020, you can analyze your preparation level. This might be useful for you to analyze your mistakes and rectify them before attending the real examinations. 

Here you will get easy access to Daily current affairs quiz, Weekly current affairs quiz, and Monthly current affairs quiz. Candidates have to attempt these quizzes on a daily basis. You can then easily revise all the daily current affairs questions with the help of weekly and monthly current affairs quiz. It is like practicing a mock test that enables you to familiarize yourself with what you have prepared for the exams. IBPSGuide’s current affairs 2020 quiz gives you all-round support. It is the best guiding resource for your practice and revision progress. Our quiz on current affairs questions covers a wide range of topics which is relevant to your exam. 

Nowadays the competitive level of the exams has gone up. So candidates must Dado the smart work that brings you an effective result. By practising the free current affairs quiz questions you get to do that. On this page, the Online Current affairs quiz questions are updated very frequently and are designed by experts, uniquely customized for your exam preparation needs.

All the quizzes on current affairs questions are given here are created after analyzing the latest exam pattern and previous year questions. The quizzes are provided in a timed manner. So by regularly practicing candidates can enhance their speed and time management skills.

The Daily Current affairs Quiz will cover questions from a vast range of topics asked in the banking & government exams. These topics include National & International news, sports news, Important personalities, latest Awards & honours, Latest appointments and more.

Today’s Current Affairs Quiz 

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Start Quiz

1)  World Osteoporosis Day is observed on which of the following dates to raise global awareness of the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of osteoporosis and metabolic bone disease?

A) October 11

B) October 13

C) October 20

D) October 15

E) October 16

2) Who among the following has e-launched an indigenous software solution for Vessel traffic services (VTS) and Vessels Traffic Monitoring Systems (VTMS)?

A) Nitin Gadkari

B) Anurag Thakur

C) Narendra Modi

D) Mansukh Mandaviya

E) Amit Shah

3) The Embassy of which country will have a separate ‘Water Attache’ in India from January 2021 to help share their country’s best practices and technologies?

A) Japan

B) Germany

C) France

D) US

E) Israel

4) The Chief minister of which state has launched the ‘Mo Bidyut’ portal, app to provide efficient, time-bound and transparent online service to the people of the State?

A) Assam

B) Odisha

C) Haryana

D) Madhya Pradesh

E) Chattisgarh

5) International Chefs Day is observed on which of the following dates to celebrate the noble profession?

A) October 11

B) October 13

C) October 17

D) October 20

E) October 21

6) Which of the following missiles has been successfully test fired from the Odisha coast?

A) Param

B) Prithvi

C) SANT

D) Shivaay

E) Rudram

7) The tenure of who among the following has been extended till August 22, 2021 as the home secretary?

A) Anil Goswami

B) Rajiv Mehrishi

C) LC Goyal

D) Rajiv Gauba

E) Ajay Kumar Bhalla

8) ISA recently conferred the Very First ISA Solar Awards at its Third Assembly. Which of the following countries won the Bharat Ratna M. Visvesvaraya award?

A) Vietnam

B) Sweden

C) Japan

D) Germany

E) France

9) Which of the following countries has retained the top spot in terms of total inflow of new migrants to OECD countries?

A) Germany

B) China

C) India

D) Japan

E) France

10) Who among the following has written the book PORTRAITS OF POWER: Half a Century of Being at Ringside?

A) Rajiv Mehrishi

B) Rajiv Gauba

C) NK Singh

D) Manmohan Singh

E) Rahul Gandhi

Join General Awareness Crash course for IBPS RRB-IBPS PO/Clerk use code NASA to get 30% discount

11) Which of the following countries has been ranked as the Fourth Most Powerful Country In Asia?

A) China

B) South Korea

C) Germany

D) India

E) France

12) Which of the following companies has been picked by NASA to build the first cellular network on the Moon?

A) Realme

B) Motorola

C) Siemens

D) Xiaomi

E) Nokia

13) Which of the following institutions along with NMDA have developed a Rapid Visual Screening (RVS) Primer to Mitigate Earthquake Risks?

A) IIt Guwahati

B) IIT Madras

C) IIIT Hyderabad

D) IIT Delhi

E) IIM Ahmedabad

14) Which company has tied up with Elon Musk’s SpaceX tie up to woo space customers and expand its cloud computing platform?

A) Infosys

B) HCL

C) Dell

D) Microsoft

E) HP

15) The 5th Joint Working Group Meeting On Coal Between India and which country will be held On November 5?

A) South Korea

B) Israel

C) France

D) Germany

E) Indonesia

16) Who among the following chaired the 9th Session Of India-Oman Joint Commission?

A) Anurag Thakur

B) Hardeep Puri

C) Nirmala Sitharaman

D) Piyush Goyal

E) Nitin Gadkari

17) The Finance Minister has recently held the 4th review meeting on CAPEX of ________ Central Public Sector Enterprises.

A) 11

B) 15

C) 14

D) 12

E) 13

18) Which of the following companies has partnered with APSSDC for skill development in Sri City?

A) HP

B) Dell

C) Philips

D) Siemens

E) Alstom

19) Which of the following spacecraft of NASA has successfully touched the surface of an asteroid to collect pristine samples to return to the Earth?

A) Orion

B) Maven

C) OSIRIS-REx

D) Spacecrew 1

E) Insight

20) Who among the following has become the brand ambassador of Vega?

A) Suresh Raina

B) MS Dhoni

C) Hardik Pandya

D) Rohit Sharma

E) Virat Kholi

21) The Defence Minister has released a new version of DRDO Procurement Manual 2020. The previous manual was modified in which year?

A) 2012

B) 2013

C) 2014

D) 2015

E) 2016

22) Which of the following Banks has launched a credit scheme for start-ups in pact with IIT-Madras Incubation Cell?

A) IDBI

B) Indian bank

C) Axis bank

D) HDFC

E) SBI

23) According to a recently released report by the UN’s World Food Programme (WFP), an average Indian spends ______ of daily income for a plate of food as compared by 0.6% by a New Yorker.

A) 1.8 percent

B) 2.2 percent

C) 2.3 percent

D) 3.5 percent

E) 1.4 percent

24) Who among the following has been designated as the CFO of NHPC?

A) Sushil Prakash

B) Vikas Mehta

C) Anand Tiwari

D) Neeraj Singh

E) Rajendra Prasad Goyal

25) Which of the following banks has tied up with Toyota Kirloskar Motor to be one of the preferred financiers for the entire range of vehicles?

A) IDBI

B) Indian Bank

C) Bank of Baroda

D) Bandhan Bank

E) Axis Bank

26) Who among the following has won the Greenstorm International Nature Photography Contest?

A) Anil Vyas

B) Rakayet Ul Karim Rakim

C) Dileep Narayanan

D) Mohamed Noufal

E) Kartikeya Grover

27) Name the website launched by Dr Harsh Vardhan to provide comprehensive info about the numerous COVID-19 clinical trials that the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) is engaged in partnership with industry?

A) CovidConcern

B) ManageCOvid

C) CovidCUre

D) CuRED

E) HealthPlus

Answers :

1) Answer: C

World Osteoporosis Day is observed annually on October 20th, and launches a year-long campaign dedicated to raising global awareness of the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of osteoporosis and metabolic bone disease.

The campaign will feature “THAT’S OSTEOPOROSIS” as a headline, highlighting emotionally impactful visuals and stories of real people living with osteoporosis in all regions of the world.

2) Answer: D

Union Minister Mansukh Mandaviya e-launched an indigenous software solution for Vessel traffic services (VTS) and Vessels Traffic Monitoring Systems (VTMS).

Presently, India has approximately 15 VTS systems operational along the Indian Coast and there is no uniformity of VTS software as each system has its own VTS software.

VTS and VTMS is a software which determines vessel positions, position of other traffic or meteorological hazard warnings and extensive management of traffic within a port or waterway.

VTS contributes to safety of life at sea, safety and efficiency of navigation and protection of the marine environment, adjacent shore areas, work sites and offshore installations from possible adverse effects of maritime traffic.

Data from traffic movements can be stored and used as reference information for port administration, port authorities, coastguards and search and rescue services.

VTMS is mandatory under IMO Convention SOLAS (Safety of Life at Sea).

The VTMS traffic image is compiled and collected by means of advanced sensors such as radar, direction finding, CCTV and other co-operative systems and services.

VTS Software can be provided to Indian trade friendly nations like Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Gulf countries.

Ministry of Shipping has sanctioned an amount of Rs 10 crore to IIT, Chennai for development of indigenous VTS software.

3) Answer: E

The Israel Embassy in Delhi will have a separate ‘Water Attache‘ from January 2021 to help share their country’s best practices and technologies for advancements in India’s water management and agriculture sectors.

In another significant development, Israel will soon nominate an honorary Consul in the North-East with the aim to increase its presence and collaboration in that region.

It was announced by Israeli Ambassador to India Ron Malka.

As many as 29 such centres of excellence have already been established across India and nearly 1.5 lakh farmers have been trained at these centres in just one year.

4) Answer: B

Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched an electricity consumer service portal “Mo Bidyut” and its mobile app to provide efficient, time-bound and transparent online service to the people of the State.

Electricity services will now come under Mo Sarkar, people now need not run to various offices for new connections, bill payment or grievance redressal.

Consumers will, henceforth, be able to avail services pertaining to new power connection up to 5 KW for domestic, general purpose and specified public purpose like irrigation, pumping and agriculture within 48 hours, energy bill payment and grievance redressal relating to the service

The portal, www.mobidyut.com, is a bilingual online integrated platform covering all four power utilities of the State such as TPCODL, NESCO, WESCO and SOUTHCO.

5) Answer: D

Each year on October 20th, Worldchefs celebrates International Chefs Day.

Since its creation by the Late Chef Dr. Bill Gallagher in 2004, Worldchefs has been committed to using International Chefs Day to celebrate our noble profession, always remembering that it is our duty to pass on our knowledge and culinary skills to the next generation of Chefs with a sense of pride and commitment to the future.

This year’s International Chefs Day campaign theme is Healthy Food for the Future!

6) Answer: C

India has successfully fired the Stand-off Anti-tank (SANT) Missile off the coast of Odisha.

The Missile is being developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the Indian Air Force (IAF) and will have both Lock-on After Launch and Lock-on Before Launch capability.

Recently, BrahMos supersonic cruise missile was successfully test-fired from the Indian Navy’s indigenously-built stealth destroyer INS Chennai, hitting a target in the Arabian Sea

7) Answer: E

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the extension in service of Ajay Kumar Bhalla as Home Secretary beyond the date of his superannuation i.e. November 30, 2020, up to August 22, 2021.

The date of his superannuation was November 30.

Bhalla is also holding additional charge as secretary of the department of personnel and training.

8) Answer: C

For the first time since the inception of the framework agreement of ISA, solar awards were conferred on countries and institutions working for solar.

The assembly witnessed the conferment of the Visvesvaraya award which recognises the countries with maximum floating solar capacity in each of the four regions of ISA.

Bharat Ratna M. Visvesvaraya to the representatives of the countries of Japan, and the Kingdom of the Netherlands.

The awards went to Japan for the Asia Pacific region and the Netherlands for Europe and other regions.

The recipients of the Kalpana Chawla award, named after the American astronaut of Indian origin.

The inaugural award in this category was conferred to Dr. Bhim Singh from IIT Delhi (India), and Dr. Aaesha Alnuaimi (UAE) from Dubai Electricity and Water Authority (DEWA).

The award recognizes outstanding contribution of scientists and engineers working in the field of solar energy.

The Diwakar award has been awarded to Arpan Institute (Haryana) and Arushi Society.

The award recognises organisations and institutions that have been working for the benefit of differently-abled people and have maximised the use of solar energy in the host country.

9) Answer: B

India ranked second in terms of the “total” inflow of new migrants to OECD countries during the year 2018 as well as in the number of Indians obtaining citizenship of these countries, a report by OECD revealed.

Notably, China continued to retain the top position as the largest source country, India overtook Romania to emerge as the second-largest source country.

Migration from India to OECD countries climbed significantly by 10% and hit 3.3 lakh and it accounted for about 5% of the overall migration to OECD countries.

The Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) is a forum where the governments of 36 member states with market economies work with each other, as well as with more than 70 non-member economies to foster economic growth and sustainable development.

10) Answer: C

Veteran economist and bureaucrat N K Singh in his just released autobiography ‘PORTRAITS OF POWER: Half a Century of Being at Ringside’ recalls Singh’s various stints over the decades- starting from 1964 when he joined the IAS, serving at highest echelons of the government of India before taking a political plunge with a Rajya Sabha term.

He is currently the Chairman of the 15th Finance Commission.

N K Singh who served in the Prime Minister’s Office as Atal Bihari Vajpayee’s Secretary from 1998-2001

11) Answer: D

India has become the fourth most powerful country in the Asia-Pacific region, according to the Sydney-based Lowy Institute’s Asia Power Index for 2020, which ranks 26 nations and territories.

India was on the fourth spot in the index after Japan. However, the economic growth potential India lost during a pandemic gave an advantage to China.

Although the US obtained the top position as the most powerful country influencing the Asia-Pacific.

Russia, Australia, South Korea, Singapore, Thailand and Malaysia round out the top 10.

Lowy estimates India will reach 40 per cent of China’s economic output by 2030, compared with the 50 per cent estimate a year ago.

12) Answer: E

Nokia Oyj has been chosen by NASA to build the first ever cellular network on the moon.

The partnership will create a path toward sustainable human presence on the lunar surface, and will result in the first LTE/4G communications system in space.

Nokia’s Bell Labs unit is planning to build what it describes as an ultra-compact, low-power, space-hardened, end-to-end LTE solution that will be available on the moon by late 2022.

Nokia is working with Intuitive Machines to integrate the network into a lunar lander and deliver it to the surface of the moon, where it will self-configure.

13) Answer: C

International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad (IIITH) and National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) have developed a Rapid Visual Screening (RVS) Primer for better insight into structural safety in the wake of earthquake risks.The primer will serve as a pioneering document to screen various kinds of buildings for their structural stability, and to assess and estimate the possible damage during an earthquake.

The total number of buildings in India is well over 30.5 Crores. Structural status of buildings before and after the earthquake will provide an effective checkpoint for government institutions, industries, private organisations and local bodies against the threats posed by earthquakes.

While disaster management has hitherto followed a relief-centric approach, the RVS Primer will assist in a more mitigation- and preparedness-centric approach with continued focus on response, which is proactive, holistic and integrated as per the Disaster Management Act, 2005.

14) Answer: D

Microsoft Corp is partnering with billionaire entrepreneur Elon Musk-led SpaceX and others as it expands its cloud-computing platform into space, the software giant stated.

The partnership would allow Microsoft to connect its Azure cloud computing platform to SpaceX’s network of low-Earth orbiting satellites, offering the software company an edge in its battle with the rival cloud platform from Jeff Bezos’ Amazon.com Inc.

Cloud companies have seen a surge in demand this year as more businesses use their services for switching to work from home due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

Microsoft in recent months has tested its Azure cloud with satellites in space, and in September unveiled its Azure Space venture, tapping into the demand for data-heavy space services.

The services include “disaster prediction and tracking, increased visibility of supply chains and economic activity, and many others,” the company has stated in US regulatory filings.“

SpaceX, known for its reusable rockets and astronaut capsules, is ramping up satellite production for Starlink, a growing constellation of hundreds of internet-beaming satellites that Musk hopes will generate enough revenue to help fund SpaceX’s interplanetary goals.

Earlier this month, SpaceX won a $149-million contract to build missile-tracking satellites for the Pentagon, its first government contract to build satellites.

15) Answer: E

India will host the 5th Joint Working Group (JWG) on coal with Indonesia and the meeting will be on November 5 through a video conference.

The meeting will be co-chaired from the Indian side by Vinod Kumar Tiwari, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal and by Dr Ir. Ridwan Djamaluddin, Director General of Mineral and Coal Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources from the Indonesian side.

According to an official release, the meeting will deliberate on recent updates related to Indian coal policy reforms, coking coal exploration and commercial coal mining in India and potential of business cooperation on coal post COVID-19

The release stated that a B2B session will bring together industries from both the sides to discuss the issues impacting business opportunities in the backdrop of the regulatory framework. This will also explore more areas of business opportunities in the coal sector. The deliberations will guide the coal business between the two countries.

16) Answer: B

The  ninth session of the India-Oman Joint Commission was held virtually.

The meet was co-chaired by Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Hardeep Singh Puri, and Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman, Qais bin Mohammed.

According to an official release, the meeting was attended by representatives of various government departments/ministries from both sides. During the meeting, both sides reviewed the recent developments in trade and investment ties and reaffirmed their commitment to expand the bilateral trade and encourage businesses to invest in each other’s country in order to realize the untapped potential in the commercial and economic relationship.

Among other things, both sides agreed to cooperate in areas of Agriculture and Food Security, Standards & Metrology, Tourism, Information Technology, Health and Pharmaceuticals, MSMEs, Space, Civil Aviation, Energy including renewable energy, Culture, Mining, and Higher Education.

The two sides also reviewed the progress of prospective Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) in the field of mining, standards and metrology, financial intelligence, cultural exchange, and information technology, and agreed to conclude them expeditiously.

“The economic and commercial relations between India and Oman are robust and buoyant. India is among Oman’s top trading partners. For Oman, India was the 3rd largest source for its imports and 3rd largest market for its non-oil exports. Bilateral trade between India and Oman grew at 8.5 per cent in 2019-20 over the previous year to reach USD 5.93 billion. While India’s exports to Oman were valued at USD 2.26 billion, India’s imports from Oman amounted USD 3.67 billion in 2019-2020,” stated the release.

17) Answer: C

Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Nirmala Sitharaman held a video conference with secretaries of the Ministries of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Coal, along with the chairman cum managing directors of 14 Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSE) belonging to these ministries, to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) in this financial year.

The finance ministry stated: “This was 4th in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID-19 pandemic.”

“In FY 2019-20, against the CAPEX target of Rs. 1,11,672 crore for these 14 CPSEs, the achievement was Rs 1,16,323 crore i.e. 104 per cent. FY 2019-20, H1 achievement was Rs 43,097 crore (39 per cent) and achievement of FY 2020-21, H1 is Rs 37,423 crore (32 per cent). CAPEX target for 2020-21 is Rs 1,15,934 crore,”

While reviewing the performance of CPSEs, Sitharaman stated CAPEX by CPSEs is a critical driver of economic growth and needs to be scaled up for the FYs 2020-21 & 2021-22.

The finance minister asked the secretaries concerned to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure the capital expenditure to the tune of 75 per cent of the capital outlay by the end of Q3 of FY 2020-21 and make appropriate plans for it.

The CPSEs CAPEX review is carried out jointly by the Department of Economic Affairs and Department of Public Enterprises, the statement added.

18) Answer: E

Alstom has started training of the first batch of young diploma engineers, in collaboration with Andhra Pradesh State Skill Development Corporation (APSSDC) in Sri City.

Under the SKILL AP initiative by the Government of Andhra Pradesh, this programme will upskill 30 diploma engineers from across the State and make them industry ready.

“Alstom’s Sri City unit is a state-of-the-art rolling stock manufacturing facility in the Asia-Pacific region, where technically advanced metro train sets are being developed for Indian and international customers.

The 45-day training programme will include classroom training on technical skills, employee health and Safety (EHS), Quality fundamentals, railway safety and an introduction to Alstom’s operations.

19) Answer: C

In a historic event that unfolded nearly 321 million kilometers away from the Earth, a Nasa spacecraft successfully touched the surface of an asteroid to collect pristine samples to return to the Earth. The OsirisRex mission performed a first-of-its-kind Touch and Go (TAG) manoeuvre to blast nitrogen to gather regolith (dust and minerals) from the surface of asteroid Bennu.

The  spacecraft began its descent out of the asteroid’s orbit where it had been for nearly two years. After a four-hour descent at an altitude of approximately 410 feet, the spacecraft precisely targeted the sample collection site Nightingale extending the shoulder, then elbow, then wrist of its 11-foot sampling arm, known as the Touch-And-Go Sample Acquisition Mechanism (TAGSAM).

It continued its descent coasting past a boulder the size of a two-story building, nicknamed “Mount Doom,” to touch down in a clear spot in a crater on Bennu’s northern hemisphere. The size of a small parking lot, the site Nightingale is one of the few relatively clear spots on this unexpectedly boulder-covered space rock.

Asteroid Bennu. The mission’s target is Bennu, a carbon-rich near-Earth asteroid that is also potentially hazardous to Earth.

While the mission has been a success so far, it will take about a week for the OSIRIS-REx team to confirm how much samples the spacecraft collected. The goal is to gather at least 60 grams of alien surface material.

20) Answer: D

Beauty accessories brand, Vega has announced the signing of Rohit Sharma as its brand ambassador.

Sharma will be endorsing the brand’s men’s personal grooming electronics range under the ‘Vega Men’ brand, and will feature in the upcoming digital campaign that will go live this month.

21) Answer: E

Defence Minister Rajnath Singh released a new version of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Procurement Manual 2020 (PM-2020). The previous Procurement Manual was modified in 2016.

“Bid security declaration option for earnest money deposit, increase of threshold limit for advance payment, placement of order on lowest bidder 2 (L2) in case L1 backs out are some of the salient features of the new manual, which will assist the industry for the speedy execution of projects,” an official statement stated.

This is being done to encourage more participation of Indian industry, including start-ups and micro, small & medium enterprises (MSMEs) in defence research and development, the statement added.

Some more enabling measures of PM-2020 are exemption of bid security and performance security up to Rs.10 lakh, no negotiations for commercial off-the-shelf items/services wherever price discovery is happening through market forces.

Performance security for service contracts is linked to the payment cycle instead of total contract value. Procurement of stores from development partners, safeguarding of free issue material through insurance cover instead of bank guarantee are other facilitating measures that have been adopted to help the industry.

“In the new PM-2020, the liquidated damage (LD) rate for development contracts has been reduced. The delivery period (DP) extension process has been simplified for faster decision making. Many of the internal procedures have been further simplified for faster engagement with industry,” the statement stated.

22) Answer: B

Public sector lender Indian Bank has introduced an initiative for funding start-ups, ‘IND SpringBoard’, in collaboration with the (IITMIC).

The Chennai-headquartered bank seeks to bridge the gap in funding for start-ups through this collaboration with IITMIC.

Under the deal, IITMIC will refer to start-ups with proven technology and established cash flows to the bank and also extend advisory to the bank on the business model. The bank will extend loans of up to Rs.50 crore to these start-ups for their working capital requirements or purchase of machinery, equipment.

“IND Spring, the new model for financing start-ups, will be a game-changer in the banking industry, stated Panda.

“For start-ups, working capital is a bottleneck, since they don’t have collateral and the entrepreneurs are also not in a position to provide a personal guarantee. By launching IND Spring Board, Indian Bank has proved that it certainly cares for these entrepreneurs,” stated Ashok Jhunjhunwala, Co-Chairman, IIT Madras-Incubation Cell.

23) Answer: D

On  an average an Indian spends 3.5% of his/ her daily income for a plate of food as compared to 0.6% by a New Yorker and an astonishing , according to the “Cost of a Plate of Food” report released by the UN’s World Food Programme (WFP).

As per the report, the most expensive plate of food is South Sudan where people on average would have to spend 186% of their daily salary on basic ingredients. In the list that features 36 countries across the globe, India stands at 28th position as per the percentage of money, people would pay on a plate of food compared to their salaries.

It has brought to light how countries in sub-Saharan Africa feature heavily in the report with 17 of the top 20 drawn from this region.

“The region’s high dependency on food imports leaves it vulnerable to global economic conditions, while high use of informal labour means masses of workers are prey to sudden losses of income,” it stated.

The report stated such a difference brings into sharp focus the huge inequalities at play between people living in developing countries and others in more prosperous parts of the world. It stated conflict and climate change have long affected people’s ability to afford food across multiple countries, as they are driven from their land and livelihoods and left unable to produce or buy the produce they need to feed their families.

It has recommended that with more investment in the short term to support people from the fallout of Covid-19, and greater emphasis on building sustainable food systems in the long term as a foundation for access to affordable, nutritious food, the issues of inequalities can be addressed.

24) Answer: E

State-owned hydropower giant NHPC stated its Director (Finance) Rajendra Prasad Goyal has been designated as its chief financial officer (CFO) with effect from October 1, 2020.

“Board of Directors of NHPC Ltd in its meeting held has designated Rajendra Prasad Goyal, Director (Finance) as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) of the company from October 1, 2020, in place of Mahesh Kumar Mittal, Ex-Director (Finance) & CFO,” a BSE filing stated.

Prior to taking over charge as Director (Finance), he was working as Chief General Manager (Finance). Goyal started his career in NHPC as Senior Accountant in 1988.

25) Answer: C

Bank of Baroda (BoB) has entered into a tie-up with Toyota Kirloskar Motor (TKM), whereby the bank will be one of the preferred financiers for the entire range of vehicles sold by the latter.

India’s third-largest public sector bank, in a statement, stated that under the tie-up, customers can avail customised solutions such as high on-road funding of 90 per cent, long repayment period of 84 months, no prepayment or foreclosure charges.

On the other hand, TKM dealers will benefit from ‘digitised supply chain finance’ with competitive interest rates.

26) Answer: B

Rakayet Ul Karim Rakim, a native of Chittagong, Bangladesh, has won the 12th edition of the Greenstorm International Nature Photography Contest conducted in association with UNEP in connection with the World Environment Day.

Mohamed Noufal from Sharjah, UAE, and from Ghaziabad, India, bagged the second and third prizes respectively.

The annual contest is organized by the Kochi-based Greenstorm Foundation, a not-for-profit trust promoted by Organic BPS, India’s first purpose-branding company.

Rakayet Ul Rarim Rakim won the first prize for his capture of a butterfly poised on a cactus, ready for flight. The second prize was won by Mohamed Noufal for his click of an Arab crossing the desert with his camel, over the wind-drawn sketches on the desert sands.

Kartikeya Grover, the third-prize winner, has caught a cart puller napping, with his dog curled up beside him, on his pushcart.

The theme of this year’s photography contest was ‘Nature in Your Neighbourhood’. Dileep Narayanan, Managing Trustee, Greenstorm Foundation, stated that though the theme was chosen considering the limitations on travel due to the COVID threat, the outcome turned out to be “surprisingly stunning” which proves again that, “Nature is all around us, we just need the eyes to see her”.

27) Answer: D

Union Health and Science and Technology Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan launched CuRED, a website that gives comprehensive info about the numerous COVID-19 clinical trials that the Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) is engaged in partnership with industry, other government departments and ministries.

CSIR Ushered Repurposed Drugs (CuRED) provides information about the drugs, diagnostics and devices including the current stage of the trials, partnering institutions and their role in the trials and other details, as per a release by the Science & Technology Ministry.

CSIR is exploring multiple combination clinical trials of antivirals with host-directed therapies for the potential treatment of COVID-19. It is also working with the AYUSH Ministry for conducting clinical trials of AYUSH drugs. It has also undertaken safety & efficacy trials of AYUSH prophylactics and therapeutics based on individual plant-based compounds and in combination.

In addition to these, CSIR has also been involved in clinical trials of diagnostics and devices.

Date-wise Daily Current Affairs Quiz:

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 20th October 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 18th & 19th October 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 17th October 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 16th October 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 15th October 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 14th October 2020

Full list of Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Thanks.