IBPS Clerk Mains English (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Phrase and connector

Directions (1-5): Select the phrase/ connector/ word-pair from the given three options to form a single sentence from the two sentence given, implying the same meaning as expected in the original sentences. The phrase/ connector must appear at the beginning of the final sentence.

1) (I) The prevalent interdictions revolving around menstruation.

(II) It is not surprising that menstrual waste management in India remains a silent issue.

A) with

B) as

C) which

D) whom

E) because

2) (I) Private consumption, the biggest component, has declined by almost a quarter.

(II) The gross fixed capital formation or investment has almost halved.

A) whose

B) and

C) so

D) while

E) for

3) (I) A majority of the study population used non-biodegradable sanitary pads.

(II) It was imperative to further learn about their disposal practices and their willingness to shift to environmentally safer products.

A) and

B) but

C) since

D) even if

E) unless

4) (I) Harris’ lukewarm relationship with some anti-establishment progressive groups.

(II)  They are considering ways to cast her as a champion of the radical left by concentrating on positions she’s taken that run afoul of Biden-style centrism, one of the former vice president’s key appeals to swing voters.

A) such as

B) despite

C) as

D) thus

E) and

5) (I) India considers its options.

(II)  It is necessary to remember some of the reasons for its reticence in terms of militarising the Quad in any way.

A) whose

B) but

C) unless

D) as

E) while

Error counting

Directions (6-10): In the paragraphs given below count the number of grammatical errors and mark as your answer.

6) On PPSS, private players can be procured oilseeds at the state-mandated MSP during the notified period in select district or markets of agricultural produce market committees, for which they would be pay a service charge not exceeding 15 percent of the notified support price.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

7) Gurgaon-based advertising professional Banda Mann Singh Lamba subscribe to ones which gives him a daily dose of creativity and inspiration such as the Ken and WhatsApp newsletter Dine with Data, that provides crisp updates in the worlds of business, startups and various creative industry.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

8) It further said that unless the NGT intervened, the land area of the waterbody was in danger of falling into the hands of unscrupulous real-estate dealers, and the illegal construction can be used as a fait accompli to avoid/deny the revival of the jheel.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

9) Models ready available in the market today, however, does not have appropriate emission control measures and burn the waste on low temperatures, leading to inefficiently combustion and, in turn, releasing carcinogenic toxic fumes.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

10) PPSS is a non-starter on much states due to a limit imposed in service charge to be pay by the government to privacy procurement agencies, as 15 per cent is uneconomical in procuring from scattered and thin distributed oilseeds production areas.

A) if the sentence has five or less than five errors

B) if the sentence has six errors

C) if the sentence has no error

D) if the sentence has seven errors

E) if the sentence has eight or more than eight errors

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: A

‘With’ means accompanied by. Part (I) and (II) makes such pairs. So option A will be the correct choice here.

After connecting two sentences the final sentence will be ‘With the prevalent interdictions revolving around menstruation, it is not surprising that menstrual waste management in India remains a silent issue.’.

2) Answer: D

‘While’ means during the time that; at the same time as. Part (I) and (II) makes such pairs. So option D will be the correct choice here.

After connecting two sentences the sentences the final sentence will be ‘While private consumption, the biggest component, has declined by almost a quarter, the gross fixed capital formation or investment has almost halved.’.

3) Answer: C

‘Since’ means ‘for the reason that; because’. Part (I) and (II) makes such pairs. So option C will be the correct choice here.

After connecting two sentences the final sentence will be ‘Since a majority of the study population used non-biodegradable sanitary pads, it was imperative to further learn about their disposal practices and their willingness to shift to environmentally safer products.’.

4) Answer: B

‘Despite ’ means ‘without being affected by; in spite of’. Part (I) and (II) makes such pairs. So option B will be the correct choice here.

After connecting two sentences the final sentence will be ‘Despite Harris’ lukewarm relationship with some anti-establishment progressive groups, they are considering ways to cast her as a champion of the radical left by concentrating on positions she’s taken that run afoul of Biden-style centrism, one of the former vice president’s key appeals to swing voters.’.

5) Answer: E

‘While’ means during the time that; at the same time as. Part (I) and (II) makes such pairs. So option E will be the correct choice here.

After connecting two sentences the final sentence will be ‘While India considers its options, it is necessary to remember some of the reasons for its reticence in terms of militarising the Quad in any way.’.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: A

The first error is ‘On PPSS’. it should be replaced with ‘Under PPSS’. ‘PPSS’ is a scheme. For this type of noun we must use ‘under’ prepositions.

The second error is ‘can be procured’. it should be replaced with ‘can procure’. As the subject does the work himself, for this type of case we must use an active voice.

The third error is ‘district or markets’. it should be replaced with ‘districts or markets’. As ‘markets’ is plural and both are connected using ‘or’ so the same form of noun must be used here.

The fourth error is ‘would be pay’. it should be replaced with ‘would be paid’. As this part is in the passive voice, we must use the past participle form of the verb.

So option A will be the correct choice here.

7) Answer: D

The first error is ‘subscribe’. it should be replaced with ‘subscribes’. As the subject is singular here.

The second error is ‘which’. it should be replaced with ‘that’. As “That” is used to indicate a specific object, item, person, condition, etc., while “which” is used to add information to objects, items, people, situations, etc. Because “which” indicates a non-restrictive (optional) clause.

The third error is ‘gives’. it should be replaced with ‘give’. As a subscription of more than one product is described here.

The fourth error is ‘that’. it should be replaced with ‘which’. As “That” is used to indicate a specific object, item, person, condition, etc., while “which” is used to add information to objects, items, people, situations, etc. Because “which” indicates a non-restrictive (optional) clause.

The fifth error is ‘provides’. it should be replaced with ‘provide’. As a subscription of more than one product is described here.

The sixth error is ‘in the worlds of business’. it should be replaced with ‘on the worlds of business’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

The seventh error is ‘startups and various creative industry’. it should be replaced with ‘startups and various creative industries’. As ‘startups’ is a plural noun.

So option D will be the correct choice here.

8) Answer: C

This sentence has no errors. So option C will be the correct choice here.

9) Answer: A

The first error is ‘ready available’. it should be replaced with ‘readily available’. As ‘available’ is a verb so we must use an adjective before it.

The second error is ‘does not have’. it should be replaced with ‘do not have’.As ‘Models’ is a plural noun.

The third error is ‘on low temperatures’. it should be replaced with ‘at low temperatures’. As incorrect preposition is used here.

The fourth error is ‘inefficiently combustion’. it should be replaced with ‘inefficient combustion’. ‘Combustion’ is a noun, so we must use an adjective before it.

So option A will be the correct choice here.

10) Answer: B

The first error is ‘on’. it should be replaced with ‘in’. As incorrect preposition is used here.

The second error is ‘much states’. it should be replaced with ‘many states’. ‘States’ is a countable noun.

The third error is ‘ imposed in’. it should be replaced with ‘ imposed on’. ‘Imposed’ means force (an unwelcome decision or ruling) on someone. ‘Imposed’ always take on preposition.

The fourth error is ‘be pay’. it should be replaced with ‘be paid’. As the part is in passive voice we must use the past participle form of the verb.

The fifth error is ‘privacy procurement agencies’. it should be replaced with ‘private procurement agencies’. ‘Privacy’ does not make any sense here.

The sixth error is ‘thin distributed’. it should be replaced with ‘thinly distributed’. ‘Distributed’ is a verb. So we must use adverb before it.

So option B will be the correct choice here.

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments