IBPS Clerk Mains English (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS Clerk 2020 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coherent Paragraph

Directions (1-5): Five sentences given A, B, C, 1, 2 are given below. Among them, statements A, B, C are in correct order. Identify the positions of 1, 2 so as to make a logically coherent paragraph.

1)

A) A strong economy driving profitable metal production would be a good thing, but that pattern suggests the reverse is happening: Growth is being propped up by unproductive industrial boondoggles, storing up a vault of non-performing loans for the future.

B) The effect on the planet will be devastating.

C) The surge in metal production to lift China from a Covid-induced slump has caused emissions to hit a record level in the third quarter and trashed longstanding plans to cut steel capacity, according to climate and energy analyst Lauri Myllyvirta.

1) Perhaps 2021 will be different — but after so many reversals, promises of deleveraging should be given about as much credibility as an alcoholic’s vows to give up the bottle, as my colleagues Shuli Ren and Anjani Trivedi have written.

2) After slowing during the country’s most serious attempt to switch from investment to consumption in 2015, steel output has run ahead of economic growth every single year.

A) 21ABC

B) 12ABC

C) 2ABC1

D) 1ABC2

E) None of these

2)

A) The complaint goes much further than the suit the Department of Justice brought against the company in October and the separate action filed Wednesday by 10 Republican states.

B) The latest suit has a justifiable argument, and it could mark a critical turning point in forcing Google to change its practices when it comes to its crown jewel search business.

C) The attorneys general contend Google’s search engine has grown so powerful it has effectively become “a monopolistic gatekeeper, free to limit passage across the internet and to charge supracompetitive tolls.”

1) On Thursday, a bipartisan group of 38 state attorneys general sued Google parent Alphabet Inc., accusing it of antitrust violations.

2) The regulators contend the internet giant leveraged its market dominance in the search-engine market to favor its own offerings over smaller competitors and maintain its monopoly.

A) 21ABC

B) 12ABC

C) 2ABC1

D) 1ABC2

E) None of these

3)

A) He stressed that there is no reason for mistrust in these reforms done by the government and there is no place for lies.

B) He asked the people to ponder, why would the Swaminathan Committee report be implemented, if the Government intended to remove the MSP system.

C) Mr Modi accused the opposition of using farmers for politics whereas the NDA government is dedicated to farmers for their development.

1) Addressing more than 50 lakh farmers of Madhya Pradesh at the Kisan Mahasammelan organized at Raisen virtually today, the Prime Minister assured to address the concerns of farmers on recent agricultural reforms.

2) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said the government is ready to talk to farmers on every issue.

A) 21ABC

B) 12ABC

C) 2ABC1

D) 1ABC2

E) None of these

4)

A) The site of the first sale also varies substantially.

B) While the village (and to some extent local periodic markets or haats and small unregulated wholesale markets) remains the predominant site for farmers’ sales in Bihar and Odisha, the regulated mandi is the near-universal site of sale for farmers in Punjab.

C) Thus, a singular focus on mandis as market sites for farmers will miss out the actual physical sites of sales for most farmers in eastern India.

1) The prices farmers receive for their produce vary considerably across farmers and commodities.

2) There is a range of factors (timing of sale, site, volume) and transaction processes (grading, quality assessment, price determination, weighing method, and timing and mode of payment) that impact the final price.

A) 21ABC

B) 12ABC

C) 2ABC1

D) 1ABC2

E) None of these

5)

A) But no matter what the location, if there is government procurement in a market site, farmers unequivocally benefit both due to higher prices (albeit modestly higher) as well as less uncertainty in their income stream.

B) Nonetheless, when there is limited procurement, it is often regressive. The benefits accrue disproportionately to well-off farmers as they have both more financial and political power to take advantage of the de facto rationing.

C) However, since procurement is confined to a handful of crops, especially paddy in eastern India, it reduces the relative risk of growing paddy versus other commodities.

1) By providing a price floor in one crop, the government very actively influences farmers’ crop choices rather than responding to market signals.

2) And by growing greater quantities of a crop whose domestic demand is slowing and which guzzles a critical life resource—water—the opportunity cost of its overuse is high and rising rapidly.

A) 21ABC

B) 12ABC

C) 2ABC1

D) 1ABC2

E) None of these

Triple Fillers

Direction (6-10): In each question below, a paragraph is given, containing three blanks. Six words are given after the paragraph. Choose the correct combination of words from the options, which can fit in the blanks both grammatically and meaningfully.

6) While _______his earlier promises and _______them out with some additional _______, it fell short on the most important point: How much China is prepared to spend decarbonizing its power system.

A) enunciate

B) reiterating

C) refuse

D) fleshing

E) baffle

F) pledges

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, C & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

7) Data from the last five years have _______that India’s economic condition has _______, which became _______since demonetisation.

A) shown

B) gaggle

C) profess

D) deteriorated

E) countenance

F) steeper

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

8) Through planning and preparation, this capacity has to be _______by _______of other cold chains such as those _______to agricultural produce and pharmaceutical supplies.

A) augmented

B) bewilder

C) optimisation

D) bestow

E) dedicated

F) benign

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & F

E) None of these

9) Starting from the U.S. Embassy hostage crisis in 1979, the _______has inevitably got something in return for releasing _______foreigners, be it some form of financial gain, _______of Iranian prisoners detained overseas or other political concessions from foreign governments.

A) endow

B) regime

C) captive

D) perplex

E) repatriation

F) impulsive

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

10) If it _______, it could _______the conflict, giving the outgoing Trump administration and a crisis-hit Benjamin Netanyahu government reasons to launch heavier _______on Iran’s nuclear facilities, closing off the diplomatic path.

A) retaliates

B) impetuous

C) deprive

D) escalate

E) masquerade

F) strikes

A) A, C & E

B) B, D & F

C) A, D & F

D) B, C & E

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: C

Here the paragraph is started with sentence 2 which says ‘steel output has run ahead of economic growth every single year’ followed by A which says its implications. Only option C fulfills that.

2) After slowing during the country’s most serious attempt to switch from investment to consumption in 2015, steel output has run ahead of economic growth every single year.

A) A strong economy driving profitable metal production would be a good thing, but that pattern suggests the reverse is happening: Growth is being propped up by unproductive industrial boondoggles, storing up a vault of non-performing loans for the future.

B) The effect on the planet will be devastating.

C) The surge in metal production to lift China from a Covid-induced slump has caused emissions to hit a record level in the third quarter and trashed longstanding plans to cut steel capacity, according to climate and energy analyst Lauri Myllyvirta.

1) Perhaps 2021 will be different — but after so many reversals, promises of deleveraging should be given about as much credibility as an alcoholic’s vows to give up the bottle, as my colleagues Shuli Ren and Anjani Trivedi have written.

2) Answer: B

Here the sentence 1 introduced us with the main idea of the paragraph antitrust violations was sued against Alphabet Inc. followed by 2 which further explains that. Only option B fulfills that.

1) On Thursday, a bipartisan group of 38 state attorneys general sued Google parent Alphabet Inc., accusing it of antitrust violations.

2) The regulators contend the internet giant leveraged its market dominance in the search-engine market to favor its own offerings over smaller competitors and maintain its monopoly.

A) The complaint goes much further than the suit the Department of Justice brought against the company in October and the separate action filed Wednesday by 10 Republican states.

B) The latest suit has a justifiable argument, and it could mark a critical turning point in forcing Google to change its practices when it comes to its crown jewel search business.

C) The attorneys general contend Google’s search engine has grown so powerful it has effectively become “a monopolistic gatekeeper, free to limit passage across the internet and to charge supracompetitive tolls.”

3) Answer: A

Part 2 says ‘ Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said the government is ready to talk to farmers on every issue’. Followed by 1 which says ‘Addressing more than 50 lakh farmers of Madhya Pradesh’. Only option A fulfills that.

2) Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said the government is ready to talk to farmers on every issue.

1) Addressing more than 50 lakh farmers of Madhya Pradesh at the Kisan Mahasammelan organized at Raisen virtually today, the Prime Minister assured to address the concerns of farmers on recent agricultural reforms.

A) He stressed that there is no reason for mistrust in these reforms done by the government and there is no place for lies.

B) He asked the people to ponder, why would the Swaminathan Committee report be implemented, if the Government intended to remove the MSP system.

C) Mr Modi accused the opposition of using farmers for politics whereas the NDA government is dedicated to farmers for their development.

4) Answer: B

Here part 1 which introduced us with the idea says ‘prices farmers receive for their produce vary considerably across farmers and commodities’, followed by 2 which explains the reason behind it. Only option B fulfills that.

1) The prices farmers receive for their produce vary considerably across farmers and commodities.

2) There is a range of factors (timing of sale, site, volume) and transaction processes (grading, quality assessment, price determination, weighing method, and timing and mode of payment) that impact the final price.

A) The site of the first sale also varies substantially.

B) While the village (and to some extent local periodic markets or haats and small unregulated wholesale markets) remains the predominant site for farmers’ sales in Bihar and Odisha, the regulated mandi is the near-universal site of sale for farmers in Punjab.

C) Thus, a singular focus on mandis as market sites for farmers will miss out the actual physical sites of sales for most farmers in eastern India.

5) Answer: E

All paragraphs are already in logical order. So option E will be the correct choice here.

A) But no matter what the location, if there is government procurement in a market site, farmers unequivocally benefit both due to higher prices (albeit modestly higher) as well as less uncertainty in their income stream.

B) Nonetheless, when there is limited procurement, it is often regressive. The benefits accrue disproportionately to well-off farmers as they have both more financial and political power to take advantage of the de facto rationing.

C) However, since procurement is confined to a handful of crops, especially paddy in eastern India, it reduces the relative risk of growing paddy versus other commodities.

1) By providing a price floor in one crop, the government very actively influences farmers’ crop choices rather than responding to market signals.

2) And by growing greater quantities of a crop whose domestic demand is slowing and which guzzles a critical life resource—water—the opportunity cost of its overuse is high and rising rapidly.

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: B

In the given sentence, only ‘reiterating, fleshing, pledges’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because enunciate means say or pronounce clearly which does not fit here.

Option B): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘reiterating’ means say something again or a number of times, typically for emphasis or clarity, ‘fleshing, pledges’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option C): is incorrect because refuse means indicate or show that one is not willing to do something which does not fit here.

Option D): is incorrect as baffle means totally bewilder or perplex which does not fit here contextually

7) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘shown, deteriorated, steeper’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because profess means claim that one has (a quality or feeling), especially when this is not the case which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as gaggle means a disorderly group of people.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘shown, deteriorated, steeper’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as countenance means admit as acceptable or possible which does not fit here contextually

8) Answer: A 

In the given sentence, only ‘augmented, optimisation, dedicated’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘augmented’ means having been made greater in size or value,  ‘optimisation, dedicated’ fit here contextually.

Option B): is incorrect as bewilder means cause (someone) to become perplexed and confused.

Option C): is incorrect as bestow means confer or present (an honour, right, or gift) which does not make any sense here.

Option D): is incorrect as benign means gentle and kindly which does not fit here contextually

9) Answer: D

In the given sentence, only ‘regime, captive, repatriation’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because endow means provide with a quality, ability, or asset which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as perplex means make (someone) feel completely baffled.

Option C): is the incorrect as impulsive means acting or done without forethought.

Option D): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘repatriation’ means the return of someone to their own country,  ‘regime, captive’ fits here both grammatically and contextually.

10) Answer: C

In the given sentence, only ‘retaliates, escalate, strikes’ make it grammatically as well as contextually correct.

Option A): is incorrect because deprive means prevent (a person or place) from having or using something which does not fit here.

Option B): is incorrect as impetuous means acting or done quickly and without thought or care.

Option C): is the correct alternative among the following as ‘retaliates’ means make an attack in return for a similar attack,  ‘escalate, strikes’ fit here both grammatically and contextually.

Option D): is incorrect as masquerade means a false show or pretence which does not fit here contextually

0 0 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments