IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-07)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-07)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a part of the sentence is given in bold. It is then followed by four options. Find the alternative that can replace the given bold part to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. If none of the alternatives is correct and the sentence is correct as it is then select option (e) as your choice.

1) Imagine an airport where thousands of planes, empty of fuel, is leave abandoned on the tarmac.

a) empty of fuel, is left

b) empty with fuel, is left

c) empty of fuel, are left

d) empty of fuel, has been left

e) No correction required

2) One of the last missing piece of Byzantine art stolen from Cyprus in the 1970swas handed back this week by a renowned Dutch art investigator.

a) One of the last missing peace

b) One of the last miss pieces

c) One of the last missing pieces

d) One of last missing pieces

e) No correction required

3) Marilyn Monroe’s Golden Globe Award was sell for a record-breaking $2, 50,000 at Julien’s Auctions in California, on Saturday.

a) Award was sale for are cord-breaking

b) Award was sold for are cord-breaking

c) Award were sold on are cord-breaking

d) Award have been sold with are cord-breaking

e) No correction required

4) A Second World War era fighter plane crashes on Saturday into a parking lot in Fredericksburg.

a) plane crashed on Saturday

b) plane crashes in Saturday

c) plane crash at Saturday

d) plane crash on Saturday

e) No correction required

5) Police is working with Interpol to trace and get back stolen objects, said criminal police director.

a) Police is working to Interpol

b) Police will have working with Interpol

c) Police has worked with Interpol

d) Police are working with Interpol

e) No correction required

6) The government have started a facility for testing telecom products and equipment to ensure security in digital communications at the national level.

a) government has started a facility for testing

b) government have started a facility to testing

c) government start a facility for testing

d) government started a facility to testing

e) No correction required

7) Infosys announced that it started construction of its U.S. Education Center in Indianapolis.

a) announces that it had started construction

b) announces that it starts construction

c) announced that they have started construction

d) announced that it had started construction

e) No correction required

8) The recent political turmoil in Sri Lanka are proving to be a hurdle for the Indian automobile industry, which has been in discussions with the government there to rebuild the market as an attractive export destination.

a) is proving to be a hurdle in the Indian

b) are proving hurdle for the Indian

c) is proving to be a hurdle for the Indian

d) are proved to be a hurdle for the Indian

e) No correction required

9) Recently, I heard the story of40­year­old homemaker Manjari Shah which husband was admitted to the hospital after a heart attack.

a) whom husband was admitted to

b) whose husband is admitted in

c) whose husband was admit to

d) whose husband was admitted to

e) No correction required

10) Choose across savings and spending is a mental battle.

a) Choose in

b) Choosing among

c) Choosing between

d) Choose among

e) No correction required

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

As the subject (banks) is plural, so option c) is correct.

2) Answer: c)

‘One of the last’ is always followed by plural subject (pieces), so option c) is correct.

3) Answer: b)

Perfect subject-verb agreement will be ‘award (singular) + was (singular)’. Event is in past, so ‘sold’ will be used. So option b) is correct.

4) Answer: a)

Verb ii will be used, so option a) is correct.

5) Answer: d)

Police is a plural subject, so option d) is correct.

6) Answer: a)

Singular verb will be used with singular subject, so option a) is correct.

7) Answer: d)

Whenever two events are done in the past, we use past perfect tense for the event which happens first followed by other event in past indefinite tense. So, option d) is correct.

8) Answer: c)

Turmoil is singular, so helping verb ‘is’ will be used. So, option c) is correct.

9) Answer: d)

‘Whose’ will be used to define the relation, so option d) is correct.

10) Answer: c)

‘Choosing’ is used as a subject, so option c) is correct.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: