IBPS Clerk Mains English Preparation 2019 (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, English Language plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern English Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern English Language Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-09)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Directions (1-10): Choose one of the words from the given options which makes sentence incorrect such that it changes the whole meaning of the sentence 

1) Global warming helped (A) settle a land dispute (B) between India and Bangladesh when an island they were quarrelling (C) over, named New Moore, drowned because of rising (D)sea levels in 2010.

a) D-ascending

b) C-wrangling

c) B-quarrel

d) A-hindered

e) None of these

2) As doctors and hospitals observed (A) international trauma awareness week, the state health department released (B) data collected by the Tamil Nadu Emergency and Accident Initiative, which show that nearly 23% of assault victims had head injuries compared to 17% of those admitted (C) after a fall and 16% of road accident (D) victims.

a) D-misfortune

b) C-declared

c) B-held

d) A-experimented

e) None of these

3) Writing for Harvard Business Review, Jeanne C. Meister of Future Workplace reported that the firm’s recent (A) survey of 1,614 North American employees (B) found that “access (C) to natural light and views of the outdoors” was the most popular perk (D) of all, beating out other things like cafeterias, gyms and on-site childcare.

a) D-disadvantage

b) C-seizure

c) B-workforce

d) A-current

e) None of these

4) If the sheets of ice that sit on top of Antarctica and Green land were to collapse (A) the rate of sea level rise (B) could skyrocket, making coastal cities uninhabitable (C) and destroying the trillions of dollars of property (D) and infrastructure.

a) D-assets

b) C-squalid

c) B-drop

d) A-disintegrate

e) None of these

5) Japan pledged (A) to ‘actively participate ‘in China’s ambitions Belt and Road Initiative as the two nations on Friday Shed their bitterness over territorial disputes (B) and vowed to promote (C) economic cooperation amid their trade friction (D) with the US.

a) D-abrasion

b) C-support

c) B-agreements

d) A-promised

e) None of these

6) In what might be a first of sorts (A), Rima Das’s Village Rockstars, India’s nominee (B) this year for the foreign film Oscar, has been picked (C) by American ­ Cine matheque, Los Angeles and Museum of Modern Art (MOMA), New York, as part of their annual Oscar contender (D) screenings:.

a) C-castoff

b) B- applicant

c) D- competitor

d) A-kinds

e) None of these

7) “Humanitarian norms that all of us once understood intuitively (A) are no longer the moderating (B) influences on humans today. Instead cruelty (C)and savagery (D) have again taken over.

a) A-subconsciously

b) D-placidity

c) B-regulating

d) C-malice

e) None of these

8) On the street (A), with my slippered feet, I rubbed out (B) the hopscotch squares that the neighbours’ girls had made by dragging (C) their heels in the fine dust(D).

a) D-dirt

b) A-way

c) C-pulling

d) B-revive

e) None of these

9) The Madras dance world is a Malebolge (A) of backbiting and malice, of rehearsals broken up by tantrums, of poaching (B) of musicians, of choreographers spitting (C) at each other like alley cats after stealing (D)each other’s ideas.

a) A-paradise

b) B-robbing

c) D-thieving

d) C-sputtering

e) None of these

10) “It’s also rather nice that it’s soapy (A) water in the toilet so mosquitoes can’t breed (B) there,” says the lady of the house who admits to flushing (C)when friends are coming over because most people are squeamish (D)about peeing into grey water.

a) D- settled

b) C- cleansing

c) B-raise

d) A-bubbly

e) None of these

Answers:

 Directions (1-10):

1) Answer: d)

A – Hindered means giving trouble instead of helping

2) Answer: c)

B – The word ‘held’ – means grasped / seized

3) Answer: a)

D – ‘Perk’ means advantage or benefit

4) Answer: c)

B – Drop means fall / decrease / descend

5) Answer: c)

B – Agreements means concord / unity / in accordance with

6) Answer: a)

C – Castoff which means discarded and is opposite to picked.

7) Answer: b)

D – Placidity which means calmness.

8) Answer: d)

B – Revive which means recuperate.

9) Answer: a)

A – Paradise means heaven.

10) Answer: a)

D – Settled which means stable/healthy and is opposite to squeamish.

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS SO/NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: