IBPS Clerk Mains Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-18) High Level New Pattern

Dear Aspirants, Quantitative Aptitude plays a crucial role in Banking and all other competitive exams. To enrich your preparation, here we have provided New Pattern Aptitude Questions for IBPS Clerk Mains. Candidates those who are going to appear in IBPS Clerk Mains can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

New Pattern Quantitative Aptitude Questions For IBPS Clerk Mains (Day-18)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Click here to View Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The given line graph shows the number of students who joined and left the school in the different years.

1) What is the number of students studying in the school during 2018?

Statement I: The initial strength of the school in 2013 is 2400.

Statement II: The number of students studying in 2018 is 20% more than that of the number of students studying in 2016.

a) Only II

b) Only I

c) Either I or II are sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

2) The initial strength of the school in 2013 is 600.

Quantity I: What is the difference between the number of the students studying in the school from 2014 and 2018?

Quantity II: What is the difference between the number of students studying in the school from 2016 and 2017?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

3) What is the number of students studying in school in 2016?

Statement I: The number of students in 2017 is 300% more than that of the number of students studying the school in 2018.

Statement II: The number of students studying the school from 2018 is equal to the number of students studying the school from 2014.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II are sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

4) If the initial strength of the school in 2013 is 800, then the number of students studying the school from 2018 is what percent of the number of students studying the school from 2014?

a) 136.7%

b) 80.6%

c) 85.6%

d) 87.6%

e) None of these

5) What is the difference between the averages of the number of students joined the school from 2014 to 2018 and the average number of students left the school from 2014 to 2018?

a) 106

b) 54

c) 95

d) 108

e) None of these

Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The number of population of six different cities over the years,

Chennai: Total number of population in 2018 is 6lakh. The population increased by 2016 to 2017 and 2017 to 2018 is 20% and 25% respectively.

Bangalore: The population every year increased by 25% and the total number of population in 2017 is 5lakh.

Hyderabad: The population increased by 2016 to 2017 is 60% and 2017 to 2018 is 25%. The total number of population in 2018 is 4lakh.

Mumbai: Total population in 2016 is 50% more than that of the total number of population of Chennai in the year of 2016 and the total number of population in 2017 is increased by 20% compared to the previous year. The ratio of the total number of population in 2017 to 2018 is 2:3.

Delhi: Total number of population in 2016 is equal to the total number of population of Bangalore in 2018 and the population is every year increased by 10%.

Kolkata: The population is every year increased by 20%.

6)

Quantity I: The total number of population of Chennai in 2016 and Bangalore in 2018 together is what percent of the total number of population of Delhi in 2016, 2017 and 2018 together?

Quantity II: Ratio of the population of Kolkata and Hyderabad in 2016 is 2:1. The total number of population of Hyderabad and Kolkata in 2017 together is what percent of the total number of population of Hyderabad and Kolkata in 2018?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

7)

Quantity I: If the total number of population of Kolkata in 2016 is 4lakh, then what is the average population of all the cities together in 2017?

Quantity II: What is the difference between the total number of population of Delhi in 2018 and the total number of population in Hyderabad in 2016?

a) Quantity I > Quantity II

b) Quantity I ≥ Quantity II

c) Quantity II > Quantity I

d) Quantity II ≥ Quantity I

e) Quantity I = Quantity II or Relation cannot be established

8) Find the total number of population of Kolkata in 2016?

Statement I: The number of population of Kolkata in 2017 is 120% of the total number of population of Chennai in 2018.

Statement II: Ratio of the total population in Kolkata and Mumbai in 2016, 2017 and 2018 together is 4:6.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Either I or II sufficient

d) All I and II necessary to the answer the question

e) The question can’t be answered even with all I and II

9) If the total number of population of Kolkata in 2016 is 5lakh, then find the ratio of the total number of population in Chennai, Bangalore, Mumbai and Kolkata in 2017 together to the total number of population of Delhi, Hyderabad, Mumbai and Kolkata in 2016 together?

a) 91:81

b) 93:85

c) 89:83

d) 92:81

e) None of these

10) The total number of population of Mumbai in 2018 is what percent more than that of the number of population of Bangalore in 2017?

a) 118%

b) 114%

c) 116%

d) 119%

e) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: B

From Statement I,

Number of students joined the school in 2014=360

Number of students left the school in 2014=180

Number of students joined the school in 2015=180

Number of students left the school in 2015=240

Number of students joined the school in 2016=200

Number of students left the school in 2016=120

Number of students joined the school in 2017=280

Number of students left the school in 2017=200

Number of students joined the school in 2018=360

Number of students left the school in 2018=100

Total number of students in 2018

=2400+(360-180)+(180-240)+(200-120)+(280-200)+(360-100)

=2940

So, Statement I alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

Statement II,

The number of students studying in 2018 is 20% more than that of the number of students studying in 2016.

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

2) Answer: A

From quantity I,

Number of students studying in 2014=600+(360-180)=780

Number of students studying in 2018

=600+(360-180)+(180-240)+(200-120)+(280-200)+(360-100)=1320

Difference=1140-780=360

From quantity II,

Number of students studying in 2016

=600+(360-180)+(180-240)+(200-120)=800

Number of students studying in 2017=880

Difference=880-800=80

3) Answer: E

From statement I,

The number of students from 2017 is 300% more than that of the number of students studying the school from 2018.

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

The number of students studying the school from 2018 is equal to the number of students studying the school from 2014.

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

4) Answer: A

The number students studying the school from 2014

=800+(360-180)=980

The number of students studying the school from 2018

=800+(360-180)+(180-240)+(200-120)+(280-200)+(360-100)

=1340

Required percentage=1340*100/980=136.7%

5) Answer: D

Average number of the students joined the school

= (360+180+200+280+360)/5=276

Average number of the students left the school

= (180+240+120+200+100)/5=168

Difference=276-168=108

Direction (6 – 10):

Chennai:

2018=6lakh

x*120/100*125/100=6lakh

x=4lakh

2016=4lakh

2017=4*120/100=4.8lakh

Bangalore:

2017=5lakh

2018=5*125/100=6.25lakh

x*125/100=5lakh

x=4lakh

2016=4lakh

Hyderabad:

2018=4lakh

2017=4*100/125=3.2lakh

2016=3.2*100/160=2lakh

Mumbai:

2016=150/100*4lakh=6lakh

2017=6*120/100=7.2lakh

2018=3*7.2/2=10.8lakh

Delhi:

2016=6.25lakh

2017=6.25*110/100=6.875lakh

2018=6.875*110/100=7.5625lakh

6) Answer: C

From quantity I,

Total number of population of Chennai in 2016 and Bangalore in 2018 =4+6.25=10.25

Delhi all three years=6.25+6.875+7.5625=20.6875

Required percentage=10.25*100/20.6875=49.5%

From quantity II,

Hyderabad 2016=2lakh

Kolkata 2016=2*2/1=4lakh

Kolkata 2017=2*120/100=2.4lakh

Kolkata 2018=2.4*120/100=2.88lakh

Total number of population of Hyderabad and Kolkata in 2017=2.4+3.2=5.6lakh

Total number of population of Hyderabad and Kolkata in 2018=2.88+4=6.88lakh

Required percentage=5.6*100/6.88=81%

Quantity I < Quantity II

7) Answer: C

From quantity I,

Kolkata 2017=4*120/100=4.8lakh

Average=(4.8+5+3.2+7.2+6.875+4.8)/6=5.3125

From quantity II,

Difference=7.5625-2=5.5625

Quantity I < Quantity II

8) Answer: A

From Statement I,

Kolkata 2017=120/100*6=7.2lakh

Kolkata 2018=7.2*120/100=8.64lakh

Kolkata 2016=100*7.2/120=6lakh

Total =7.2+8.64+6=21.84

So, Statement I alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

From Statement II,

Total population in Mumbai=6+7.2+10.8=24lakh

Total population in Kolkata=4*24/6=16

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

9) Answer: D

Kolkata in 2017=5*120/100=6lakh

Chennai, Bangalore, Mumbai and Kolkata in 2017=4.8+5+7.2+6=23lakh

Delhi, Hyderabad, Mumbai and Kolkata in 2016=6.25+2+6+6=20.25

Ratio=23:20.25

=92:81

10) Answer: C

Required percentage= [(10.8-5)/5]*100=116%

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Mains Online Mock Test

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: